Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

History

History
   -Civil War
   -World War I
   -World War II

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fine Art Views of Liverpool, Birkenhead and New Brighton
London Rock Brothers, Ltd. Hard Cover Good- No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Collection of b&w photographs taken approximatley 1890-1910. This collection probably published c. 1920. Interior of book is clean and unmarked. The heavy card cover with gold lettering and decoration is worn on edges and has a crease in the front cover. All photographs are identified with a short line of text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Life of the Right Honorable Charles James Fox Late Principal Secretary of State for Foriegn Affairs
Albion Press 1807 Leather Very Good - 
367 pages plus index, illustrated with engravings. Some browning along edges of endpapers, interior pages clean. Previous owner's name in small letters on ffep. Original leather boards, the front board is held on only by the binding threads near the bottom. The rear board is still attached. Spine is scuffed and corners are worn. This copy printed for James Cundee, Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Manuscript Transmitted From St. Helena By an Unknown Channel bound with Phrenology Examined
New York Van Winkle and Wiley & Hogan & Thompson 1817 Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 
A curious volume. Two books published at different dates, bound together into one. Binding is dark brown cloth with wear on top corners,some spotting on back, backstrip missing except for small strip at top and bottom. Remnants of a paper tape about 3" long extend 1" onto front and back boards, probably used to hold the back strip which has gone missing. The first book is the volume believed at the time to be written by Napolean Bonaparte and smuggled to a publisher in France. This is the New York edition, second edtion with additions. Paper has mild foxing, previous owner's name and date of 1819, neatly penned in the front. 216 pages. Following this is "Phrenology Examined" by P. Flourens, translated from the second edition of 1845 by Charles De Lucena Meigs M.D.. Published by Hogan & Thompson, Philadelphia, 1846. Pages and clean and bright with only slight foxing near the end. 144 pages. Hinges are cracked but not loose. Text block firmly bound. 
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pronouncing Gazetteer and Geographical Dictionary of the Philippine Islands, United States of America, with Maps, Charts, and Illustrations
Washington d C Government Printing Office 1902 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
933 pages, packed full of information. Incredibly detailed maps are in excellent condition. Folded and tipped into the book are 7 overview maps. There are well over 100 coast and harbor maps, some of which are printed on the pages and dozens that are foldout maps. Most are two-color, a few three color or four color. There are over 200 b&w plates. No interior markings. Both hinges are cracked with front blank endpapers very loose. The original brown cloth cover is heavily spotted. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 True Politeness or the Book of Etiquette - Gentlemen
Holborn Hill, UK Darton and Company Wraps Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Small (3 1/2' x 4 3/4") book in wraps, unmarked, pages bright. 60 pages of advise, including, visiting, the ball room, smoking and servants. 4 pages of ads in the back. Front cover is decorated in blue, red and gold. No date given, mid 1800's. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ;Dallas, Sandra; Simonds, Nanette Quilt That Walked To Golden: Women and Quilts in the Mountain West From the Overland Trail to Contemporary Colorado
Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.A. Breckling Pr 2007 1933308176 / 9781933308173 Second printing Softcover New Atchison, Povy Kendal 
Inspiration drawn from letters, journals, historical sources, and quilts--essential vehicles of women's storytelling through the years--fills this narrative re-creation of the history of the West, from the time of the early pioneers to the present day. 70 color photos. 60 b&w photos. 20 line drawings. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alba, Victor THE HORIZON CONCISE HISTORY OF MEXICO
New York American Heritage Pub. Co 1973 0070009309 / 9780070009301 Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
217 pages plus index and chronology. Illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alden, John Souvenir and Official Programme of the Centennial Celebration of George Washington's Inauguration as First President of the United States
New York Garnett & Gow 1889 Hardcover Very Good 
392 pages filled with information about the celebration and about the constituion and it's signers. Numerous ads. Original price of $1 printed on title page. Burgundy cloth boards with beveled edges. Bright gold lettering on the front, spine lettering is faded. Spine has about 1/4' loss at the top, light wear at corners. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen Hugh House of Goodyear
Akron, Oh Superior Printing & Litho 1936 First printing Hardcover Very Good Signed
413 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, frontis portrait of P. W. Litchfield. Author signature and inscription on ffep "To A.D. Trembly with best regards, Hugh Allen, June 1936". Above this inscription is a former owner's name. There are no other markings. Pages clean, binding firm. Dark blue boards with gold lettering, light wear at corners, spine ends and edge of back board. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allen, Hugh Rubber's Home Town the Real-Life Story of Akron
New York Stratford House 1949 First printing Hardcover Very Good + good Jacket Signed
Foreword by Lloyd Douglas, 263 pages, indexed, illustrated with b&w photos, maps on endpapers. Stated first Edition, signed and dated by the author. No markings save the autho'r signature, bound in orange cloth. Jacket is in two pieces and missing 2 1/2" at the bottom of the spine. It is now encased in a mylar jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arens, Moshe Flags Over the Warsaw Ghetto The Untold Story of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Springfield, NJ Geffen Books 2011 9652295272 / 9789652295279 Softcover New Signed
Signed by Moshe Arens. The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising has become a symbol of heroism throughout the world. On the eve of Passover, April 19, 1943, German forces entered the Warsaw ghetto equipped with tanks,flame throwers, and machine guns. Aga inst them stood an army of a few hundred young Jewish men and women, armed with pistols and Molotov cocktails. The fighters were cut off from the rest of the world, not offered any assistance or encouragement. As far as Roosevelt, Churchill, and Stalin were concerned, they did not exist. Who were these Jewish fighters who dared oppose the might of the SS troops under the command of SS General Juergen Stroop? Who commanded them in battle? What were their goals? In this groundbreaking work, Israel's former Minister of Defense and Ambassador to the USA, Prof. Moshe Arens, recounts a true tale of daring, courage, and sacrifice that should be accurately told out of respect for and in homage to the fighters who rose against the German attempt to liquidate the Warsaw ghetto, and made a last ditch fight for the honor of the Jewish people 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Armour, Richard (introduction) Give Me Liberty
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1969 First printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
230 pages of articles and ads reproduced from Liberty magazine, originally printed between 1924 and 1949. Profusely illsutrated in color and b&w. A fascinating look at American culture during those years. Unmarked, crisp pages. Bound in white cloth with red and blue on the spine, cover edges very lightly tanned. Jacket is not price-clipped but has three short closed tears, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Barrett, John Panama Canal What It Is, What It Means
Washington D.C. Pan American Union 1913 Hardcover Very Good + good + Jacket 
120 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs, color frontis, color folod-out map of Panama Canal and Canal Zone, in the back. Unmarked copy bound in tan cloth. Jacket has two large chips missing from the lower edge. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barthorp, Michael War On The Nile Britain, Egypt and the Sudan 1882-1898
New York Sterling 1984 0713713100 / 9780713713107 Hardcover Fine very good- Jacket 
190 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout in b&w, bibliography, index, brown boards with gold lettering on the spine. jacket has several small closed tears along edges, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bassett, John Spencer Short History of the United Statse
New York Macmiillan Co. 1917 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
884 pages plus 5 pages of ads in the back. Indexed, 14 full pages maps, 12 maps in the text.Former owner's name and address on ffep along with the notation W.R. U. 1919 (Western Reserve University). Black binding with gold lettering on the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baughman, J. Ross; Editor Chestnut Burr 1974 Kent State University Yearbook
Kent, OH Kent State University 1974 Near Fine Slipcase-Very Good Jacket 
399 pages, 9" x 12", crisp and unmarked. Flexible cloth cover is tan with navy lettering. Slipcase is navy with light wear at extremities and a 1 1/2" gouge on the back. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bishop, Joseph Bucklin The Panama Gateway
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 First printing Hardcover Very Good++ 
459 pages, indexed, illustrated with b&w photographs, fold-out map in the bak. Origianl owner's personal bookplate inside front cover, otherwise, unmarked, crisp and clean. Bound in deep red cloth with bright gold lettering on front and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Blake, W. O. History of Slavery and the Slave Trade Ancient and Modern
Columbus, Ohio J & H Miller 1857 First Edition Leather Very Good 
832 pages, light foxing and staining on blank endpapers, interior pages bright with only an occasional spot. Illustrated with b&w engravings throughout. Marbled endpapers, marbled eges. Bound in black leather with ornate embossing. Spine backing and front hinge have been professionally reinforced using materials that are in keeping with the original binding. Original spine leather with the words 'History of Slavery' is intact. First printing of amazing compilation. Illustrations include view of the Havana harbor (frontis), diagram of the interior of a slave ship, numerous scenes of everyday life. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bodine, A. Aubrey Chespeake Bay and Tidewater
Hastings House 1954 Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
220 photgraphs of the Chesapeake Bay area illustrate this 144 page volume. Endpapers are maps of the area. Bound in cloth with pictorial cover. Former owners bookplate and small sticker from original store of purchase are only markings. Jacket has ordinary edgewear, protected in Brodart. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Borchert, Jim; Borchert, Susan Lakewood: The First Hundred Years
Norfolk, VA Donning Co 1989 0898657741 / 9780898657746 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Signed
191 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout in b&w. A bookplate in the front contains the signature of both authors. Early maps of Lakewood on endpapers. As new. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie