Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Stories That Scared Even Me
New York Random House 1967 Book Club Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
463 pages, unmarked, binding firm. Front board has smaal spot that has been reglued. Jacket has only a hint of shelfwear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Josiah Allen's Wife as a P.A. And P. I.; Samantha at the Centennial
Hartford, Ct. American Publishing Company 1878 Hardcover Good 
581 pages,b&w illustrations. Title page is loose, hinges are cracked. former owner's name on ffep. Green boards with gold stamping on front and spine. Spine faded with wear at top and bottom, corners bumped.. Written by Josiah Allen's wife, aka Marietta Holley. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbott, Lee K. Strangers in Paradise
New York Putnam 1986 0399131965 / 9780399131967 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adamov, Bob The Other Side of Hell From Put-In-Bay to Key West to the Cayman Islands
Wooster, OH Packard Island Pub 2008 0978618416 / 9780978618414 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket 
Signed by Bob Adamov on the title page. 305 pp. with audio CD by Mike "Mad Dog" Adams 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adamov, Bob The Other Side of Hell From Put-In-Bay to Key West to the Cayman Islands
Wooster, OH Packard Island Pub 2008 0978618416 / 9780978618414 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket 
305 pp. with audio CD by Mike "Mad Dog" Adams 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adrian, Bachelder, Doerr, Foster, Heti, Julavits, Plascencia, Shepard, Sweeney, Tower McSweeney's Thirty-Two 2024 AD
McSweeney's 2009 1934781355 / 9781934781357 First edition Hardcover New 
Issue 32 is dedicated to an investigation of the world to come-- a set of near-future stories, written by the likes of Anthony Doerr, Heidi Julavits, and Salvador Plascencia, each of 'em unearthing a different corner of life in the year 2024. This is way more entertaining than waiting fifteen years for the real thing. Decorated endpapers. b&w illustrated boards with gold lettering, no jacket issued.. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Akhtar, Ayad American Dervish
New York Little, Brown & Co. 2012 0316183318 / 9780316183314 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine 
Advance copy. Hayat Shah was captivated by Mina long before he met her: his mother's beautiful, brilliant, and soulfully devout friend is a family legend. When he learns that Mina is leaving Pakistan to live with the Shahs in America, Hayat is thrilled. Hayat's father is less enthusiastic. He left the fundamentalist world behind with reason. What no one expects is that when Mina shows Hayat the beauty and power of the Quran, it will utterly transform the boy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 087113652X / 9780871136527 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
Stated First Edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexie, Sherman War Dances
Atlantic Monthly Pr 2009 0802119190 / 9780802119193 First printing Softcover Fine 
This is a 40 page chapbook, printed in May of 2009 in an edition of 1000 copies to celebrate the forthcoming publication of "War Dances". Contains four selections from that book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anonymous Shackles of Flesh
New York Macaulay Company 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good good Jacket 
First Edition, binding tight with no markings. Purple board covers. Jacket has a large piece torn away from the rest of the jacket, now encased in mylar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ansay, A. Manette Blue Water
New York William Morrow 2006 0688172873 / 9780688172879 Hardcover fine very good++ Jacket Signed
280 pp. First printing, signed by Ansay on the title page. Jacket has a little scuff on the spine edge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anshaw, Carol Carry the One, a Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2012 1451656939 / 9781451656930 Softcover New 
Following a devastating moment in the hours after Carmen's wedding, three siblings and their friends move through the next twenty-five years under its long shadow. Through friendships and love affairs; marriage and divorce; parenthood, holidays, and the modest calamities and triumphs of ordinary days, "Carry the One "shows how one life affects another, and how those who thrive and those who self-destruct are closer to each other than we'd expect. Whether they take refuge in art, drugs, social justice, or love, Carol Anshaw's characters are sympathetic, funny, and uncannily familiar as they reflect back to us our deepest pain and longings, our joys, and our transcendent moments of understanding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arana, Marie Cellophane a Novel
New York Dial Press 2006 0385336640 / 9780385336642 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine 
Advance copy in wraps. From noted writer and National Book Award finalist Arana comes a debut novel with all the power and grace of her acclaimed memoir, "American Chica." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Asimov, Isaac I, Robot; Caves of Steel; Naked Sun; Robots of Dawn; : 4 Volumes
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2004 Hardcover Fine 
4 volumes, each bound in leather with gold decoration and lettering on the front and spine. 5 raised bands, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, satin ribbon marker, full color frontis by Stephen Youll.. Each volume is a different color with matching letting and decoration. 
Price: 770.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Asimov, Isaac The Foundation Series Complete in 5 volumes
Norwalk, CT. Easton Press 2005 Leather Fine 
The complete Foundation Series consisting of:: "Prelude to Foundation", "Forward the Foundation", "The Foundation Trilogy" (Foundation, Foundation and Empire, Second Foundation), "Foundation's Edge", and "Foundation and Earth". All copies as new, bound in leather. The binding of each volume is a diffent color with matching designs and lettering in gold on the fronts and the spines. All edges gilt, ribbon markers, 4 raised bands on the spines. Full color art by Michael Whelan. Winner of the Hugo award for Best All-Time Series in 1966. 
Price: 970.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Atwood, Margaret Oryx and Crake A Novel
Doubleday 2003 0385503857 / 9780385503853 First American Edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
376 pp. First printing of the first American edtion. Pristine in like dust jacket, which is protected in mylar. Publisher's reading group guide laid in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Atwood, Margaret The Robber Bride
New York Nan A. Talese 1993 0385260083 / 9780385260084 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine 
Advance reading copy in wraps. Included is a letter from the publisher and a reading guide, printed for the initial realse of the book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Atwood, Margaret Eleanor Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1986 039540424x / 9780395404249 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket 
Jacket with a touch of wear at spine ends. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Auster, Paul Invisible
New York Henry Holt & Co 2009 0805090800 / 9780805090802 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine Signed
308 pp. Advance Reader's edition, softcover, first printing, signed by Auster on the title page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Auster, Paul Oracle Night
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 2003 0805073205 / 9780805073201 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Several months into his recovery from a near-fatal illness, thirty-four-year-old novelist Sidney Orr enters a stationery shop in the Cobble Hill section of Brooklyn and buys a blue notebook. It is September 18, 1982, and for the next nine days Orr will live under the spell of this blank book, trapped inside a world of eerie premonitions and bewildering events that threaten to destroy his marriage and undermine his faith in reality. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie