Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Nature

Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Indian; His Life and customs
Boston, MA John Hancock Life Insurance Company Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
16 page booklet with b&w illustrations, 4 1/2" x 6", cover in brown, orange, black and white. Clean and unmarked.. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbey, Edward Desert Solitaire
New York Touchstone 1990 0671695886 / 9780671695880 Softcover Very Good++ 
A gently read copy, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbott, R. Tucker American Seashells The New Illustrated naturalist
Princeton D. Van Nostrand company, Inc. 1960 Hardcover Very Good++ 
Fifth printing, 541 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. A small sticker with former owner's name is on the ffep, someone has covered this with a plain white sticker. Otherwise, the book is unmarked, bright pages, firmly bound.in green cloth with gold lettering. Only a breath of wear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ackerman, Diane Animal Sense
New York Random House Childrens Books 2003 0375823840 / 9780375823848 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Sis, Peter 
Delightfully witty poems show how the experience of all living beings is enriched by the senses. Two-color illustrations by Peter Sis throughout. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Forestry Association Trees Every Boy and Girl Should Know
Washington D. C. American Forestry Association 1968 Softcover Very Good + 
80 pages, over 70 trees pictured and described, glossary. Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrews, Ted Animal-Speak: The Spiritual & Magical Powers of Creatures Great & Small
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd 1993 0875420281 / 9780875420288 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
383 pages, indexed, line drawings and photographs. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boulton, Rudyerd Traveling with the Birds; A Book on Bird Migration
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co, 1960 Hard Cover Very Good + Weber, Walter Alois 
Interior pages as new, 88 pages with 12 full-color plates plus b&w line drawings, pictorial endpapers. Cover clean and bright with slightest shelfwear at corners. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burgess, Thornton Burgess Bird Book for Children
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1927 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Fuertes, Louis Agassiz 
353 pages, indexed with a page of ads in the back. 31 full-color plates are present. The frontis and plate that should face page 6 are missing. Both hinges are cracked, former owner's name and date on ffep is the only marking. Plate with the Red Hawk is foxed, otherwise very occassional light foxing. Blue boards with full color paste down, green floral design and gold lettering on the front. Spine has floral design in green and gold lettering , clear and readable but not bright. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Collingwood, G. H.; Brush, Warren D.; Butcher, Devereux Knowing Your Trees 51 Tree Edition
Washington D. C. The American forestry Association 1964 Softcover Very Good 
105 pages with more than 266 illustrations showing typical trees and their leaves, bark, flowers and fruits. Unmarked. the top edge of the first few pages have a little waviness. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dennis, Jerry Living Great Lakes Exploring North America's Inland Sea
New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0312251939 / 9780312251932 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine Signed
Uncorrected Proof in wraps. Signed by Jerry Dennis on the title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doig, Ivan; Swan, James Gilchrist Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 0151971862 / 9780151971862 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ellwand, David Fairie-ality Style
Somerville, Mass. Candlewick 2009 0763620955 / 9780763620950 First printing Softcover French Fold New 
In this stunning follow-up to "Fairie-ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand," photographer Ellwand uses a gorgeous array of natural elements to explore the limits of imagination in home design and couture. Includes a pull-out palette. Full color. . 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Frostic, Gwen Walk with Me
Benzonia, Michigan Presscraft Papers 1958 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Frostic, Gwen 
Fine copy with no markings of the lovely book of nature poetry. Letterpress printing on fine papers, artwork throughout enhances the poetry. A lovely book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 H. John Heinz III Center for Science, Economics and the Environment State of the Nation's Ecosystems: Measuring the Lands, Waters, and Living Resources of the United States
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 2002 0521525721 / 9780521525725 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
270 pages, hundreds of graphs and charts accompanied by commentary. Accompanied by a 24 page book containing "Summary and Highlights". 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hersey, John Blues
Knopf 1987 0394559606 / 9780394559605 Hardcover Very Good++ very good Jacket 
205 pages, illustrations by James Baker, maps on endpapers. Small remainer mark on top edge, bound in deep blue cloth with fish illustration stamped onto the cloth. jacket has light wear on top edge The pleasures of a summer's bluefishing off Martha's Vineyard are marvelously evoked as John Hersey reflects upon the angler's art, wonders of the teeming oceans where fish and fisherman confront each other, and the web of interdependence they share. 14 drawings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hill, Wayne; mcKee, James Carve Your Own Totem Pole
Erin, Ontario, Canada Boston Mills Pr 2007 1550464663 / 9781550464665 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
131 pages, full-color photgraphs plus b&w line drawings. Detailed instructions. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Houle, Marcy Cottrell Wings For My Flight: The Peregrine Falcons of Chimney Rock
New York Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1991 0201577062 / 9780201577068 First printing Hardcover Near Fine fine Jacket 
187 pages, tiny dot on bottom edge, otherwise as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 King, Ellie Becomings: A Unique Experience of Our Earth
Aurora, OH Moonwillow Press 1997 0965859452 / 9780965859455 First printing Softcover New Brigid, Mary 
72 pages, illustrated with b&w line drawings. A collection of guided visualizations based on nature. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 King, Ellie Becomings: A Unique Experience of Our Earth
Aurora, OH Moonwillow Press 1997 0965859452 / 9780965859455 First printing Softcover New Brigid, Mary Signed
72 pages, illustrated with b&w line drawings. A collection of guided visualizations based on nature. Signed by the author. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder: Essays
New York HarperCollins 2002 0060504072 / 9780060504076 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
In 22 wonderfully articulate essays, the author of "The Poisonwood Bible" raises her voice in praise of nature, family, literature, and the joys of everyday life while examining the genesis of war, violence and poverty in the world. Illustrations. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie