Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Photography

Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 World of Children
London Paul Hamlyn Hardcover Fine near fine Jacket 
10 1/4" x 13 3/4", 287 pages of photograph in color and b&w accompanied by essays on different aspects of childhood. A collaboration of international photographers and writer. Bound in blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brown, Richard;Lindbergh, Reeve View from the Kingdom: A New England Album
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1987 0151936374 / 9780151936373 First Printing Hard Cover Fine VG++ Jacket 
Spectacular photography of Vermont through the seasons accompanied by essays written by Reeve Lindbergh. Jacket is price-clipped and bears a small bookstore sticker inside the flap. First printing, bound in grren cloth with gold stamping. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burdik, Ronald L. Nad Baughman, Margaret L. Historic Photos of Cleveland
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Turner Publishing 2007 159652331x / 9781596523319 First Printing Hard Cover New New Jacket 
204 pages/ Striking b&w photographs of Cleveland from the collection of the Cleveland Public Library. Spans 1850 - 1979, arranged by decade, captions with each photo. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cameron, Robert;Cooke, Alistair Above London
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Cameron & Co 1980 0918684102 / 9780918684103 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 
159 pages, wonderful full-color ariel photographs. Bound in clack cloth with gold atmping on the spine. jacket is not price-clipped. Stated first printing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chamberlain, Samuel Old Sturbridge Village A Photographic Impression
New York Hastings House 1951 Hardcover Near Fine 
Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, each with a caption, indexed. Crisp and unmarked. Dark green binding with gold lettering. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Crumley, Jim Among Islands
United Kingdom Mainstream Pub Co Ltd 1995 1851586199 / 9781851586196 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Jacket 
159 pages, color photgraphs throughout. Jacket has 3/4" dampstain along bottom edge of the back, which shows very faintly on bottom edge of book. Jacket now protected in mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Davison, Liam Spirit of Rural Australia
United Kingdom New Holland Books 2000 1864364939 / 9781864364934 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Full-color photography throughout. This is a new copy with light shelfwear. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jekyll, Gertrude; Tankard, Judith B.; Van Valkenburgh, Michael R. Gertrude Jekyll A Vision of Garden and Wood
New York Sagapress 1989 0810911582 / 9780810911581 First printing Hardcover Very Good++ very good++ Jacket 
148 pp., indexed, published to coincide with an exhibition of the same name. B&W photograhs with commentary. Unmarked with a breath of edgewear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Karsh, Yousuf Karsh Portraits
Boston New York Graphic Society 1979 0821206060 / 9780821206065 Third printing Hardcover Very Good++ very good++ Jacket 
202 pages, 48 portraits. As new condition save for former owner's name in small letters on ffep and last rear endpaper. Bound in red cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Jacket is price-clipped with only a breath of wear at edge. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Komatsu, Yoshio (photographer); Komatsu, Eiko (text) Humankind An Emotional Journey
Salt Lake city Gibbs Smith, Publisher 2006 1586858254 / 9781586858254 Hardcover New new Jacket 
470 pages, full-color. This stunning collection of photography by the renowned photographer Yoshio Komatsu, documents undeniable human connectedness--as we pass each day, alone, with family, with friends, engaged in the simple journey of life. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Life Magazine Editors Life: The First Fifty Years 1936-1986
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1986 0316526134 / 9780316526135 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good + Jacket 
First edition, oversize, 319 pages of the photgraphy that made Life magazine so popular.. Jacket has 2 3/4" closed tears at the top, now protected in mylar, price-clipped. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Loti, Pierre; Beato, Felice; Stillfried, Raimund Once Upon a Time Visions of Old Japan
New York Friendly Press 1986 0914919075 / 9780914919070 First American edition Book Near Fine very good Jacket 
112 pp. Photographs taken in Japan in 1853. Clean, crisp unmarked. Jacket has wear at spine ends and a bit of wear on corners, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Macoska, Janet Jews Rock
Boca Raotn, Fl ArtVison Exhibitions LLC 2008 0974744875 / 9780974744872 First Edition Hard Cover New New Jacket Signed
Photographs in color and b&w celebrating Jewish musicians. Published to accompany exhibition of the same name. Bookplate with signatures of Janet Macoska and Rabbi Brian Leiken (introduction) in the front of the book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Marmolya, Gray A. Gems of the Necklace: Images of the Cleveland Metropolitan Parks
Lakewood, Ohio, U.S.A. Photographs Elite 1993 1883538009 / 9781883538002 Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 
135 pages, color photographs, taken in the Cleveland Metroparks, each with a page of text opposite. Map of the metroparks. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mathers, Michael Portraits : Friends & Strangers
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Madrona Publishers, Incorporated 1979 0914842366 / 9780914842361 Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
Collection of black & white photographs of people, 1 per page, with explanation on opposite page. Bound in brown cloth, jacket is white with a photo on the front. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 McKinley, Captain Ashley The South Pole Picture Book Containing Many Pictures Never Before Published of Admiral Byrd's Famous Trip to the Antarctic and South Pole
New York Samuel W. Miller 1934 Staplebound Very Good - 
9" x 12", b&w photos with captions taken by McKinley, who was the aerial surveyor and photographer with Admiral Byrd. Unmarked, staple-bound. The paper at the spine edge is almost worn through, but still holding. Light chipping and wear along cover edges. Interior section still firm in it's binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mort, Marvin; Little, Charles A Town is Saved,: Not more by the righteous men in it than by the woods and swamps that surround it
San Francisco Sierra Club 1973 0871560836 / 9780871560834 Hardcover Very Good++ very good++ Jacket 
128 pages, 10 1/2" x 12", stunning nature photography accompany by text. Unmarked, bound in taupe cloth with white lettering on the front and spine. Jacket has light wear along top edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 NEA Services, Inc. The Dionne Quintuplets Growing Up
New York Platt & Munk Co, 1935 Hardcover Very Good - 
11" x 8 1/2", Each page is a b&w photo of the quints, former owner's name in small letters at top edge of final page. Photos are bright and clear. Cover is scuffed, spine has wear at both ends with 1/2" of paper loss at the bottom. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nori, Claude French Photography, from Its Origins to the Present
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1979 0394737849 / 9780394737843 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 
Overview of great French photographers from the early 19th century to the mid 20th century. Profusely illustrated. 169 pages. A touch of shelfwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Nutting, Wallace Pennsylvania Beautiful (Eastern)
New York Bonanza Books 1924 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Jacket 
Over 300 photgraphs illustrate the Pennsylvania countryside, accompanied be description. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie