Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Essays

Essays

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blair, Hugh Abridgement of Lectures on Rhetorick
Boston Thomas & Andrews 1805 Leather Very Good - No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Original leather boards, scuffed, red title block on the spine with gold lettering, "Blair's Lecture". Remnants of a bookplate inside the front cover. The blank endpapers are heavily toned at the edges and ragged in spots. Interior pages are unmarked, binding is quite firm. 264 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brann, Willam Cowper Complete Works of Brann the Iconoclast, 10 Volumes of 12 Volume Set
New York Brann Publishers 1919 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Missing volumes 3 and 7. Bound in green cloth, interiors clean and unmarked. All firmly bound save volume one which has a broken front hinge. Lettering on spines has faded, but cloth is still deep green with very little wear. Volume 1 has b&w frontis portrait and volume 12 has b&w photo of Brann's home in Waco, Texas and a complete index.. Collection of columns by this entertaining and fascinating journalist who was shot to death in 1898.. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Chapone, Mrs.; Gregory, Dr.; Pennington, Lady Letters On the Improvement Of the Mind: Addressed To a Lady; A Father's Legacy to His Daughters; A Mother's Advise To Her Absent Daughters, With an Additional Letter, On the Management and Education Of Infant Children
Boston Leonard C. Bowles 1822 Leather Good + 
328 pages, 3 1/2" x 6", three books bound as one, each having a title page. There is a frontis illustration opposite an illustrated title page. This followed by a half title page which is missing a approximately 2" at the top. Following this is a complete title page. Interior pages have some foxing but the pages are quite readable. The paper just inside the front and back covers is a bright pink. There is faded writing on the ffep. A rear blank endpaper bears a bookseller's embossed mark (Antiquarian Book Store A. S. ?ollowell, prop. Books of All Kinds New Old Bought & Sold, Cleveland, O). Original black leather binding with narrow decorative gold border on front and back boards. Four raised bands, wear at corners and spine ends. Binding is firm. Rating this in the Good range because of the loss on the half-title page. It really feels like VG. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Collins, Gail As Texas Goes... How the Lone Star State Hijacked the American Agenda
New York Liveright Publishing 2012 0871404079 / 9780871404077 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
Through its vigorous support of deregulation, lax environmental standards, tax cuts, and championing of states rights, Texas has become the bellwether of a far-reaching national movement that continues to have profound social and economic consequences 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dirda, Michael Book by Book: Notes on Reading and Life
New York Henry Holt & Co, 2006 0805078770 / 9780805078770 First printing New new Jacket 
Drawing on sources as diverse as Dr. Seuss and Simone Weil, P. G. Wodehouse and Isaiah Berlin, Pulitzer prize-winning critic Dirda shows how the wit, wisdom, and enchantment of the written word can inform and enrich nearly every aspect of life, from education and work to love and death. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Editors of McSweeney's Art of McSweeney's
San Francisco Chronicle Books Llc 2009 0811866238 / 9780811866231 Hardcover New new Jacket 
A novel with each cover hand-illustrated by the author. Literary journals bound by magnets, or designed to look like junk mail. The sharp wit, gorgeous design, and playful why not invention of independent literary publisher McSweeney's have earned it a large and loyal following and made its journals, books, The Believer magazine, and Wholphin DVDs collectible favorites of readers and graphic designers alike. Created by the McSweeney's staff to commemorate their 11th (or 12th) anniversary, this book showcases their award-winning art and design across all the company's activities. It features hundreds of images, interviews with collaborators such as Chris Ware and Michael Chabon, and dozens of insights into McSweeney's quirky creative process and the visual experience of reading. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Emerson, Ralph Waldo Essays, 1st and 2nd Series
New York E.P. Dutton & Company; Everyman's Library 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pages clean, binding firm, former owner's personal bookplate inside front cover and pendiled name on blank endpaper. Decorated title page, art nouveau decoration on endpapers. Salmon-color binding with gold lettering on spine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Goodman, Amy Breaking the Sound Barrier
Chicago Haymarket Books 2009 193185999X / 9781931859998 Advance Reading Copy Paperback New 
377 pp. Advance copy, Signed by Goodman on the title page. Goodman, award-winning host of the daily radio and television program "Democracy Now!," breaks through the corporate media's lies, sound bites, and silence in this wide-ranging new collection of articles. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grattan, C. Hartley, Editor Critique of Humanism
Port Washington, NY Kennikat Press 1968 Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 
A collection of essays, first published in 1930. Unmarked, interior as new. Black cloth binding, corners lightly bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gregory, Dr. Father's Legacy to His Daughters
Troy W. & J. Disternell 1823 Hard Cover Very Good - None Issued Jacket 
Small volume (2 1/2 x 4 1/4), dark board with brown leather spine, 3/4 inch loss of leather at base of spine. This title was first issued in England in 1774, authored by Dr. Gregory of Edinburgh. Original owner's name, date of purchase and cost on blank endpapers. Moderate foxing, binding is firm but fragile. 96 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hamiton, Alexander; Jay, John; Madison, James The Federalist
New York Modern Library Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
622 unmarked pages. There is a bookplate on the ffep, binding is firm, page edges very lightly browned. Bound in green cloth with black title block on front and spine, lettering in gold with Modern Library logo in gold also. Top edge with blue stain. Jacket is not price-clipped ($1.49) and lists other Modern Library titles on the back. Spine is darkened from the sun. "The eighty-five essays written by the authors, which supported the founding fathers in the adoption of the constitution of the United States." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harjo, Joy; Bird, Gloria; Editors Reinventing the Enemy's Language: Contemporary Native American Women's Writings of North America
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393318281 / 9780393318289 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
576 pages, indexed. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder: Essays
New York HarperCollins 2002 0060504072 / 9780060504076 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
In 22 wonderfully articulate essays, the author of "The Poisonwood Bible" raises her voice in praise of nature, family, literature, and the joys of everyday life while examining the genesis of war, violence and poverty in the world. Illustrations. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lancaster, Jen Bright Lights, Big Ass
New York New American Library 2007 0451221257 / 9780451221254 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket Signed
Jen Lancaster hates to burst your happy little bubble, but life in the big city isn't all it's cracked up to be. Contrary to what you see on TV and in the movies, most urbanites "aren't" party-hopping in slinky dresses and strappy stilettos. But lucky for us, Lancaster knows how to make the life of the lower crust mercilessly funny and infinitely entertaining. Whether she's reporting rude neighbors to Homeland Security, harboring a crush on her grocery store clerk, or fighting-and losing-the Battle of the Stairmaster- Lancaster explores how silly, strange, and not-so-fabulous real city living can be. And if anyone doesn't like it, they can kiss her big, fat, pink, puffy down parka. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lennertz, Carl - editor The Great Lakes Reader, Essays On the States That Make the Great Lakes Great
Harrison, NY Delphinium books 2009 1883285380 / 9781883285388 First printing Softcover New 

Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Lynch, Thomas Booking Passage: We Irish And Americans
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 2005 0393042065 / 9780393042061 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
First printing, signed by Thomas Lynch on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Neff, James City Beat : Stories from the Heart of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A. John T. Zubal Incorporated 1983 0939738554 / 9780939738557 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Very good copy in very good jacket. Collection of columns from the Cleveland Plain Dealer. Bound in blue cloth, tight & clean, no markings. Ffep is corner clipped. Jacket is bright, tiny nick at top of spine, protected in mylar. Stories of cops & robbers, politicos & preachers, dreamers & schemers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ruskin, John Ethics of Dust
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket 
B&W photographs within, illustrated endpapers. Bound in green cloth with gold stamping and decoration overlaying a full-color pastedown. A very pretty copy. Former owner's personal bookplate inside front cover with a date of 6-2-04 (this is 1904). The preface indicates that this is a second edition. There is a corner missing from the contents page, approximately 1" x 1/4". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wagener, Charles Better Way (L'Ami)
New York McClure, Phillips & Co. 1903 Leather Very Good + 
Translated from the French by Mary Louise Hendee. Bound in red leather, teg, ribbon marker. Gold lettering on front cover and spine, silk endpapers. A little wear at head of spine and top corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wagner, Charles Simple Life
New York McClure, Phillips & Co. 1903 Leather Very Good 
Translated from the French by Mary Louise Hendee. Bound in red leather, teg, ribbon marker. Gold lettering on front cover and spine, silk endpapers. A little wear at head of spine, slight creaase in loweer half of front board. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie