Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 
Time for Summer Reading


 
 
 

Americana

Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boys' and Girls' Own an Annual for Youth 1862
New York W. L. Jones 1862 Leather Very Good 
Original brown full-leather binding. Some scuffing at extremities, gold stamped on front with owner's name 'Frank', title is stamped on spine which has 4 raised bands. Interior has former owner's name in the front, dated Oct. 26, 1862 and no other markings. Slight foxing in the preface, but interior clean. Front hinge cracked where preface begins. Contains "Facts, Fiction, History, Biography, Arts, Science, Etc." This annual series was begun in 1850. A nice copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cash Ledger; Wiley & Russell Manufacturing Company, Syracuse, N. Y..
Syracuse, NY 1891 Leather Very Good + 
Impressive binding, suede boards, leather strips at top, bottom and center have gold stamped decoration. Four raised bands, black leather title blocks stamped 'Cash' and 'W. & R. Mfg. Co.'. Stationer's name and address stamped at base of spine. Light scuffing to suede on front board and about 1/8" of leather missing from corner of center band. Marbled endpapers with stationer's label inside. Entries in neat script on bright paper. 10" x 14", 499 pages of entries. This ledger is labeled #7, covers November 1889 to September 1891... 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Poor Richard Jr's Almanack
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Co. 1906 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
4" x 5 1/4", reprinted from The Saturday Evening POst. A quote for each day of the year, printed in red and black. former owner's name inside front cover is the only marking. Pages clean, binding firm. Cover illustration in green, red and black, shows a Ben Franklin-like character. Back cover shows a little sun discoloration near edge. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Armour, Richard (introduction) Give Me Liberty
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1969 First printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
230 pages of articles and ads reproduced from Liberty magazine, originally printed between 1924 and 1949. Profusely illsutrated in color and b&w. A fascinating look at American culture during those years. Unmarked, crisp pages. Bound in white cloth with red and blue on the spine, cover edges very lightly tanned. Jacket is not price-clipped but has three short closed tears, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dolan, J. R. Yankee Peddlers of Early America
New York Bramhall House 1964 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good Jacket 
Delightful history of the early peddlers in America. 270 pages with over 100 b&w illustartations, bibliography. Unmarked, page edges very lightly tanned. Jacket has light edgewear, now protected in mylar.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Flexner, Stuart Berg I Hear America Talking: An Illustrated Treasury of American Words and Phrases
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1976 0442224133 / 9780442224134 Cloth Near Fine Very Good + Jacket 
Illustrated in b&w, 501 pages, indexed. bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on the spine.. Jacket is ;ightly sunned on the spine, not price-clipped, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Garvan, Beatrice B.; Philadelphia Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania German Collection Handbooks in American Art #2
Philadelphia Philadelphia Museum of Art 1982 0876330359 / 9780876330357 Paperback Very Good + 
372 pp. Unmarked with a bit of shelfwear. This complete handbook of the Philadelphia Museum of Art's permanent collection of Pennsylvania German objects is the first resource of its kind, revealing the full range, depth and quality of a folk art collection 90 years in the making. Photographs of 1,115 Pennsylvania German ceramics and glass, furniture and household objects, fraktur and books, tools and implements, textiles and basketry, are accompanied by individual descriptions and, when known, artist, date and place of manufacture. Objects are arranged according to medium: wood, metal, ceramics, glass, horn/eggshell, basketry, textiles and paper. A biographical index of makers and artists and English translations of inscriptions are included. This comprehensive reference tool is invaluable for art historians, genealogists and collectors. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Simkin, Colin Currier & Ives America; 80 Choice Prints in Color
New York Crown Publishers 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
16" x 12", full color lithographs. unmarked, finding firm. Cloth cover is printed with small illustrations taken from the interior pictures. Green spine with gold lettering. slight discoloration around edges of cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sloane, Eric American Yesterday
New York Funk & Wagnalls Co 1965 0308700422 / 9780308700420 Hardcover Fine very good Jacket 
Unmarked copy, bound in blue cloth with black letting and illustration. Jacket is not price-clipped ($10.95), light wear at extremities. This compilation of engrossing facts and anecdotes, illustrated with the author's own pen, captures the living legacy of America as seen in "the things that were." The author lovingly describes the careers of dowsers, tithingmen, sawyers, nailers, plumbum-men (plumbers), barber-surgeons, sellmongers, fence-viewers, and other old-time artisans and craftworkers. 96 black-and-white illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Contact number is 330-995-3228

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie