Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Religion

Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments;
Oxford, UK Oxford Univ Pr 1870 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Sold in the US by T. Nelson & Sons, NY. 2 3/4" x 4", gold on all edges, brown buckram with gold lettering on the spine and 5 raised bands. Mild wear at extremities, binding firm. Bound with "The Book of Common Prayer", which is 452 pages, are "Proper Lessons For the Sundays and Holy-Days Throughout the Year", 414 pages; "Selections From the Psalms of David, 136 pages; "Hymns Suited to the Feasts and Fasts of the Church" and "Additional Hymns", 334 pages. Each section is indexed. Some pencil notations on a blank front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De Quator Evangelistis
Lexington, Ky. Anvil Press 1955 Hardcover Near Fine Hammer, Victor 
From the Opus Paschale of C. Sedulius (Patrologiaae/Tomas xix/editied by J.-P. Migne). Woodcuts of the Evangelists & their symbols by Victor Hammer after the Holkham Bible drawings. Set in American Uncial type and 250 copies printed by Carolyn Reading for The Anvil; Press. Handbound, handmade paper, text printed in red and black. Off-white boards with paper title band extending onto front cover. Binder's small stamp inside back cover. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 History of Micah, the Ephraimite and His House of Gods
Phildelphia American Sunday-school Union 1846 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
143 pages, approximately 4" x 6", former owner's name in faint script is barely visible on ffep. Interior pages clean and bright. Marbled boards with brown spine. Lettering on spine has faded and there is 1/2" loss at the baase of the spine. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hymnal, Revised and Enlarged
New York Oxford University press/Henry Frowde 1892 Hardcover Very Good - 
679 pages, 3 1/4" x 5", bound in black cloth with wear at spine ends and corners, gold lettering on spine. Former owner's name in pencil on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Front hinge is cracked. A clean and well-preserved, 19th century prayer book in a simple binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 O. R. Rariden and Gertrude Duggs Family Bible The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments with Fifty thousand Marginal References ... With more Than One thousand Illustrations
Phildelphia James E. Potter and Company Leather Good 
This bible records the marriage of O. R. Rariden and Gertrude Duggs at Liberty, Indiana on June 28, 1894. Their births are also recorded along with two other Rariden births (Ruth D., 1895 and Mary E. 1907). Eight other birth entries follow this, bearing the surnames Looper, Rose, Alden and Vance. Five deaths are recorded between 1941 and 1987. There is another sheet and a half inserted into this bible that indicate that it was presented by Moses Rariden, born May 8, 1943. these sheets also record Rariden births (4) between 1866 and 1873, Moses Rariden's marriage to Elizabeth J. Luse in 1865 and several deaths. The bible is 10" x 12" and 4" thick with an elaborate cover, 5 raised bands, gilt edging which is still present but has some loss. Front hinge is broken. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pastor's Councel
New York American Tract Society Hard Cover Very Good + None Issued Jacket 
Small (3 1/4" x 4 3/4") book of religious advice, blue hardcover with gold decoration on front and spine, all edges gilt. Tightly bound, former owner's name and date of 1855 are the only markings. Laid in is a small piece of paper with a warm note, passing the book along to another fmaily member. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pritel dusi v ocistci
Chicago P. Josef Chvatal O.S.B. Staplebound Very Good 
Approximately 4" x 6", unmarked, staplebound in wraps, wear at spine fold. 64 pages, not in English - possibly Czech? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Devout Child An Ideal Prayerbook With Special Prayers Arranged For Little Children compiled From Approved sources
Cleveland, OH George J. Phillipp & sons 1936 Hardcover Very Good + 
2 3/8" x 3 3?4", 93 pages, b&w illustrations throughout. Unmarked, firmly bound. binding is brown cloth with gold decoration on the front and back. Wear at extremities.. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Holy Bible According to the Authorized Version with a Perpetual Genealogical Family Register: Entirely New and Original
Nashville `Southern Methodist Publishing House 1859 Hardcover Very Good 
12" x 14", 3 1/4" thick. Old and New Testaments. There is a gift inscription on the first blank page, " Gift to Betti from her sister Eliza, Nov. 1862". Bound into the front of the bible is a certificate stating fthat the owner is a shareholder of the Book and Tract society of the Alabama Conference to the amount of One Hundred dollars. Pages are clear with only occasional foxing, edges are gilt. Solid binding in original black leather with an embossed design, five raised bands at the spine. Leather is moderately scuffed with a few small gouges on the back board. In the back of the bible is the Genealogical Family Register consisting of 92 decorated pages of parchment (46 sheets, printed on both sides) with places to enter births, deaths and marriages. Two pages have been neatly removed from this section and the remaining sheets are blank. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ,Various To Touch the Divine A Jewish Mysticism Primer
Brooklyn, NY Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch, Inc 1989 0826604943 / 9780826604941 Hardcover Fine very good++ Jacket 
144 pages, a collection of papers delivered at the International Symposium on Jewish Mysticism, held in London in 1981. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 American bible Society W. H. L. Ramsey and Mary E. Bader Family Bible, The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Together with the Apocrypha.
Cincinnati Moore, Wilstach, Keys and Overend 1855 Unbound Poor 
This family bible records the marriage of W. H. L. Ramsey to Mary E. Bader on October 8th 1861. The births of W. H. L. Ramsey and Mary E. are recorded along with 7 Ramsey births from the years 1863 to 1874 (Eddie Lorrain, Isadore Josephine, James Franklin, Iona Jemima, John Louis, Fancy Jane and Willie Wilbur). There are two additional births Murl Kincaid, 1881 and Leroy Ramsey Kincaid, 1883. Six additional marriages are listed, dated 1879 to 1906. Six deaths are recorded beginning with Isadora Josephine Kincaid in 1887 and ending with James Franklin Ramsey in 1936. these records are on three pages from the center of the bible. There is wear along the edges of the pages. The covers of the bible are loose and the textblock is in two parts. Only suitable for rebinding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Backman, Jillian Maas Beyond the Pews Breaking with Tradition and Letting Go of Religious Lockdown
Chicago Lake Street Press 2011 1936181347 / 9781936181346 Softcover New 
Drawing on her life experience, Backman offers valuable ways for readers to connect with their spiritual intuition. Interactive sections offer soul lessons to help readers understand their own faith experiences and develop their natural intuitive talents. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Beal, Timothy Biblical Literacy
New York HarperOne 2009 0061718629 / 9780061718625 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Signed
Signed by Timothy Beal on the title page, first printing. A one-stop course on all the Bible stories and background information every person--whether a believer or an atheist--needs to know. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brooks, Phillip O Little Town of Bethlehem
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1887 Wraps Good None Issued Jacket 
Lithographed and printed by Ernest Nister of Nuremberg. Lyrics to this hymn with soft black and white illustrations Nine interior illustrations (title page included), also illustration on front cover and back cover. Interior pages are clean, very slight tanning at extreme edges. This is a sewn binding and the outer wraps are a heavier stock with a pebbled finish. The cover has worn through at the spine and is attached with two small pieces of cloth tape. It shows more tanning at the edges than the interior pages. Gilt edges. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress Written Under the Similtude Of a Dream Containing His Life and Introduction With Five Hunjdred Explanatory Notes, Selected From Scott, Mason and Other
New York Worthington Co, 1856 Hardcover Very Good 
370 pages, a red border around the text on each page. paper lightly tanned, steel engraved frontis protrait plus other engravings within. patterned endpaper, unmarked. Padded boards are covered in embossed, tan leather with gold lettering and decoration, all edges gold. Light wear at spine ends, a few minor spots on the front. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Butler, Alban Lives of the Primitive Fathers, Martyrs, and Other Principle Saints; Compiled from Original Monuments, and Other Authenitic Records; Volume 3 (of 12)
Edinburgh 1799 Full-Leather Very Good None Issued Jacket 
Brown leather with red and black title blocks and gold lettering on spine. Title of spine reads "Butler's lives of the Saints. Title page and first blank endpaper are missing. All other pages clean and tighly bound, no foxing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Butler, Rev. Alban Lives of the Primitive Fathers, Martyrd, and Other Principal Saints; Volume VI
Edinburgh 1799 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Volume 6 only. Brown leather with red and black title blocks and gold lettering on the spine. Binding tight, pages clean and not foxed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Butler, Rev. Alban Lives of the Primitive Fathers, Martyrs, and Other Principal Saints, Volume XII
Edinburgh 1800 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Volume 12. Brown leather with red and black title blocks and gold lettering on the spine. Binding tight, pages clean and not foxed. 456 pages plus 63 pages of summplimentary material, including an index of the 12 volumes, a chronological index of the church and a centenery table. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Butler, Rev. Alban Lives of the Primitive Fathers, Martyrs, and Other Principal Saints; Volume X
Edinburgh 1799 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Volume 10 only. Brown leather with red and black title blocks and gold lettering on the spine. Binding tight, pages clean and not foxed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Butler, Rev. Alban Lives of the Primitive Fathers, Martyrs, and Other Principle Saints; Compiled from Original Monuments, and Other Authenitic Records; Volume 9 (of 12)
Edinburgh 1799 Full-Leather Very Good None Issued Jacket 
Volume 9 only, Brown leather binding, red and black title blocks on spine with gold lettering. Spine lettering reads "Butlers Lives of Saints".Front board is loose but still attached, front blank endpaper is missing, some pencil marks on the title page. Pages clear and not foxed.. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie