Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Travel & Adventure

Travel & Adventure

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carrel's Illustrated Guide & Map of Quebec Showing Electric Railway Circuit
Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph Publishing Co. 1928 Wraps Very Good 
37th edition. Guidebook with numerous photographs. Fold-out map attached inside back cover. 224 pages plus ads. Red paper cover, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pronouncing Gazetteer and Geographical Dictionary of the Philippine Islands, United States of America, with Maps, Charts, and Illustrations
Washington d C Government Printing Office 1902 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
933 pages, packed full of information. Incredibly detailed maps are in excellent condition. Folded and tipped into the book are 7 overview maps. There are well over 100 coast and harbor maps, some of which are printed on the pages and dozens that are foldout maps. Most are two-color, a few three color or four color. There are over 200 b&w plates. No interior markings. Both hinges are cracked with front blank endpapers very loose. The original brown cloth cover is heavily spotted. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AA Publishing Walks & Tours in France
W W Norton & Co Inc 1997 0393315126 / 9780393315127 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket 
114 walks and 61 motor routes. Full color maps, points of interest, etc. 256 pages. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allen, Edward Frank Guide to the National Parks of America; New and Enlarged Edition
Robert McBride and Co. 1918 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Contains 4 fold-out maps in excellenct condition and 7 b&w photgraphs. Comprehensive guide in wonderful condition, clean, unmarked, tightly bound. Cover is brown with bright gold stamping on cover and spine. Jacket shows photo of travelers descending a steep path on horseback. Jacket has shelfwear at edges and is now protected in mylar. Ads in the back and front. This copy remained in the possession one family until my purchase. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baedeker, K. Great Britain Handbook for Travellers
Lleipsic Karl Baedeker, Publishers 1894 Hard Cover Very Good 
Bright red cover has damage on the top right corner, gold stamping is bright. All edges marbled, ribbon marker. Tightly bound and unmarked. 2 of the fold-out maps have a 3" tear on the section nearest the binding. Index map on rear endpapers, list of other guides on front endpaper. Third edition with 16 maps, 30 plans, and a panorama. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baedeker, Karl Switzerland Together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes
New York Chas. Scribner's Sons 1928 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket 
27th revised edition with 81 maps, 30 town plans and 15 panoramas. Previous owner's name and date on half title page is the only marking. Clean and tightly bound with 2 ribbon markers. All edges marbled. Bright red flexible cover with gold stamping has been well protected by it's plain brown dust jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and is now in mylar. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barbeau, Marius Quebec Where Ancient France Lingers
Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada Limited 1936 Softcover French Fold Near Fine None Issued Borden Marjorie 
Brightly colored front cover is a french-fold (so appropriate), interior illustrations are sepia toned photographs and line drawings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bennett, Jack Dream Hikes Coast to Coast: America's Most Unforgettable Trails from Hawaii to Maine
Birmingham, Alabama Menasha Ridge Press 2010 0897327101 / 9780897327107 First printing Softcover New 
Starting in April 2000, Jack Bennett logged thousands of miles over seven years in his search for America's best hikes. In "Dream Hikes Coast to Coast," Bennett shares how each hike looked and felt; what weather and animals were encountered; and the emotional impact of every event and panorama. Individual hikes are accompanied by maps showing the trailhead, routes, and topographic landmarks. Camping, lodging, fees, and contact information are also presented for each hike. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Black Black's Guide to Ireland Illustrated with Maps and Plans
London Adam and Charles Black 1895 Hard Cover Very Good 
Wonderful copy, 369 pages plus 128 pages of ads. Total of 39 maps, some printed on one page and some fold-out, including large folded map in rear pocket of book. Book is well sewn, front hinge is broken so there is some looseness. Green cloth binding is faded and spine is sunned, however, the gold stamping on front and spine is bright and readable. There are several small items tucked inside the book, railway stubs, notes on hotel stationary, ads, an invitation, etc.. This copy belonged to the family that originally used it when travelling until my recent purchase. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cameron, Robert;Cooke, Alistair Above London
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Cameron & Co 1980 0918684102 / 9780918684103 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 
159 pages, wonderful full-color ariel photographs. Bound in clack cloth with gold atmping on the spine. jacket is not price-clipped. Stated first printing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clements, Todd Haunts of Mackinac Ghost Stories, Legends, & Tragic Tales of Mackinac Island
House of Hawthorne Pub 2006 0978664167 / 9780978664169 Paperback Very Good++ 
162 pp. A new copy with a tiny bend on the back top corner. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Corner, George W Doctor Kane of the Arctic Seas
Philadelphia Temple University Press 1972 0877220220 / 9780877220220 First printing Hardcover Fine very good + Jacket 
306 pages, indexed, 37 b&w illustarations, 6 maps. bound in white cloth with silhoutte of a ship in black on the front and black lettering on the spine. Light sunning on spine of jacket. not price=clipped ($10.) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Crumley, Jim Among Islands
United Kingdom Mainstream Pub Co Ltd 1995 1851586199 / 9781851586196 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Jacket 
159 pages, color photgraphs throughout. Jacket has 3/4" dampstain along bottom edge of the back, which shows very faintly on bottom edge of book. Jacket now protected in mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Danziger, Charles Harvey & Etsuko's Manga Guide to Japan
San Francisco MG Press 2007 4921205175 / 9784921205171 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket Sakamoto, Mimel Signed
Charles Danziger and Mimei Sakamoto team up for a zany "West Meets East" look at what happens when a cartoon mouse from Manhattan asks a cartoon cat from Tokyo to help him find the keys to fame and fortune in Japan. signed by Danziger with a drawing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Davison, Liam Spirit of Rural Australia
United Kingdom New Holland Books 2000 1864364939 / 9781864364934 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Full-color photography throughout. This is a new copy with light shelfwear. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 de Amicis, Edmondo Morocco It's People and Places V2 Volumes
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co. 1897 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket 
Bright red bindings with elaborate gilt decoration on front and spine. Clean and unmarked save for neat former owner's signature on ffep. Total of 50 stunning photographic plates, each protected with tissue guard. Red ribbon markers. Jackets are bright red cloth, matching the binding. Folded map laid in the back of Volume 2. Small amount of wear at edges, spine is faded. Top edge gilt, 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Delorme Arizona Atlas & Gazetteer
Delorme Mapping Company 2008 0899333257 / 9780899333250 Map Near Fine 
An almost new copy. light shelfwear. A uniquely useful resource, the Atlas & Gazetteer* Series is great for information on camping, hiking, fishing, hunting, bike and motorcycle touring, birdwatching, back road exploration, and more. A guide is available for all 50 American states. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Department of the Air Force Search and Rescue Survival Air Force Manual Number 64-5
Washington D. C. Department of the Air force 1962 Softcover Very Good 
160 pages, illustrated in b&w with 2 pages of color. Unmarked, binding sound, light wear around edges, spine is sunned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doig, Ivan; Swan, James Gilchrist Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 0151971862 / 9780151971862 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dolan, Edward F Matthew Henson, Black Explorer
New York Dodd Mead 1979 0396077285 / 9780396077282 First printing Hardcover Fine very good + Jacket 
193 pages, indexed, illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Bound in blue cloth, jacket is price-clipped and bears the trace of a small price sticker on the front.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie