|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Allen, Edward Frank Guide to the National Parks of America; New and Enlarged Edition Robert McBride and Co. 1918 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Jacket Contains 4 fold-out maps in excellenct condition and 7 b&w photgraphs. Comprehensive guide in wonderful condition, clean, unmarked, tightly bound. Cover is brown with bright gold stamping on cover and spine. Jacket shows photo of travelers descending a steep path on horseback. Jacket has shelfwear at edges and is now protected in mylar. Ads in the back and front. This copy remained in the possession one family until my purchase.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Baedeker, K. Great Britain Handbook for Travellers Lleipsic Karl Baedeker, Publishers 1894 Hard Cover Very Good Bright red cover has damage on the top right corner, gold stamping is bright. All edges marbled, ribbon marker. Tightly bound and unmarked. 2 of the fold-out maps have a 3" tear on the section nearest the binding. Index map on rear endpapers, list of other guides on front endpaper. Third edition with 16 maps, 30 plans, and a panorama.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Baedeker, Karl Switzerland Together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes New York Chas. Scribner's Sons 1928 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket 27th revised edition with 81 maps, 30 town plans and 15 panoramas. Previous owner's name and date on half title page is the only marking. Clean and tightly bound with 2 ribbon markers. All edges marbled. Bright red flexible cover with gold stamping has been well protected by it's plain brown dust jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and is now in mylar.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bennett, Jack Dream Hikes Coast to Coast: America's Most Unforgettable Trails from Hawaii to Maine Birmingham, Alabama Menasha Ridge Press 2010 0897327101 / 9780897327107 First printing Softcover New Starting in April 2000, Jack Bennett logged thousands of miles over seven years in his search for America's best hikes. In "Dream Hikes Coast to Coast," Bennett shares how each hike looked and felt; what weather and animals were encountered; and the emotional impact of every event and panorama. Individual hikes are accompanied by maps showing the trailhead, routes, and topographic landmarks. Camping, lodging, fees, and contact information are also presented for each hike.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Black Black's Guide to Ireland Illustrated with Maps and Plans London Adam and Charles Black 1895 Hard Cover Very Good Wonderful copy, 369 pages plus 128 pages of ads. Total of 39 maps, some printed on one page and some fold-out, including large folded map in rear pocket of book. Book is well sewn, front hinge is broken so there is some looseness. Green cloth binding is faded and spine is sunned, however, the gold stamping on front and spine is bright and readable. There are several small items tucked inside the book, railway stubs, notes on hotel stationary, ads, an invitation, etc.. This copy belonged to the family that originally used it when travelling until my recent purchase.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Cameron, Robert;Cooke, Alistair Above London San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Cameron & Co 1980 0918684102 / 9780918684103 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 159 pages, wonderful full-color ariel photographs. Bound in clack cloth with gold atmping on the spine. jacket is not price-clipped. Stated first printing.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Corner, George W Doctor Kane of the Arctic Seas Philadelphia Temple University Press 1972 0877220220 / 9780877220220 First printing Hardcover Fine very good + Jacket 306 pages, indexed, 37 b&w illustarations, 6 maps. bound in white cloth with silhoutte of a ship in black on the front and black lettering on the spine. Light sunning on spine of jacket. not price=clipped ($10.)
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Crumley, Jim Among Islands United Kingdom Mainstream Pub Co Ltd 1995 1851586199 / 9781851586196 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Jacket 159 pages, color photgraphs throughout. Jacket has 3/4" dampstain along bottom edge of the back, which shows very faintly on bottom edge of book. Jacket now protected in mylar.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Danziger, Charles Harvey & Etsuko's Manga Guide to Japan San Francisco MG Press 2007 4921205175 / 9784921205171 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket Sakamoto, Mimel Signed Charles Danziger and Mimei Sakamoto team up for a zany "West Meets East" look at what happens when a cartoon mouse from Manhattan asks a cartoon cat from Tokyo to help him find the keys to fame and fortune in Japan. signed by Danziger with a drawing.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
de Amicis, Edmondo Morocco It's People and Places V2 Volumes Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co. 1897 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket Bright red bindings with elaborate gilt decoration on front and spine. Clean and unmarked save for neat former owner's signature on ffep. Total of 50 stunning photographic plates, each protected with tissue guard. Red ribbon markers. Jackets are bright red cloth, matching the binding. Folded map laid in the back of Volume 2. Small amount of wear at edges, spine is faded. Top edge gilt,
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Delorme Arizona Atlas & Gazetteer Delorme Mapping Company 2008 0899333257 / 9780899333250 Map Near Fine An almost new copy. light shelfwear. A uniquely useful resource, the Atlas & Gazetteer* Series is great for information on camping, hiking, fishing, hunting, bike and motorcycle touring, birdwatching, back road exploration, and more. A guide is available for all 50 American states.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Dolan, Edward F Matthew Henson, Black Explorer New York Dodd Mead 1979 0396077285 / 9780396077282 First printing Hardcover Fine very good + Jacket 193 pages, indexed, illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Bound in blue cloth, jacket is price-clipped and bears the trace of a small price sticker on the front..
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|