Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Antiques/Collecting

Antiques/Collecting

Antiques/Collecting
   -Dolls
   -Furniture
   -Glass
   -Jewelry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antique Trader Antiques & Collectibles 2009 Price Guide
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Krause Pubns Inc 2008 0896896498 / 9780896896499 Softcover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Nearly 9500 individual listings and 5500 full color photographs. 1007 pages, indexed. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Discovering Antiques the Story of World Antiques; 20volume Set
New York Greystone Press 1973 Hard Cover Very Good + None Issued Jacket 
A wealth of knowledge in this 20 volume set, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Articles by experts in their fields. All volumes as new save for a slight darkening of the spines and an occassional lightly bumped corner. . 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doll Collector's Manual 1973
Doll Collector's of America, Inc. 1973 Hardcover Very Good + Jacket 
Illustrated throughout in b&w. Essays by noted collectors, a worthwhile reference book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ernst Holzweissg Nachf. Music Boxes and Automatons 1898
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Gold Horse Publishing, Incorporated 1997 0912823682 / 9780912823683 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket 
439 pages plus two pages of ads. Reproduction of this catalog, b&w illustrations, table of contents. Besides music boxes of many types, some musical instruments are included along with many automated items. Most pages in english and German, some price lists in German only. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Granite Iron Ware
St. Louis, Mo. St. Louis Stamping 2003 Staple Bound New No Jacket 
Reprint of early advertising booklet with recipes and pictures of granite iron ware. Current values for items pictured are listed inside the front cover. 63 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ahuja, Shyam; etc. Dhurrie: Flatwoven Rugs of India
Indianapolis India Book House 2000 8175081112 / 9788175081116 Hardcover New New Jacket 
This sumptuous, oversize (10 3/4 x 14) volume covers the history and development of dhurries. 350 full color illustrations, 271 pages, glossary, bibliography, index. White boards with tan design and lettering. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert, Jade; Hackney, Ki Charm Of Charms
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2005 081095883x / 9780810958838 New Hard Cover New New Jacket 
166 full-color photographs, 160 pages, index. The story of charms ,charm collectors and jewelers who have created them. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alsford, Denis B. Match Holders : 100 Years of Ingenuity
Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Schiffer Publishing, Limited 1994 0887406335 / 9780887406331 Soft Cover Very Good None Issued Jacket 
680 color photos, table of patents and manufacurers, description and values. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ames, Kenneth Beyond Necessity Art in the Folk Tradition
Pennsylvania Winterthur Museum 1977 0912724056 / 9780912724058 First Edition Cloth Very Good None Jacket 
Vg/No jacket Bound in black cloth, slightly cocked, front lower corner bumped. Affectionate gift inscription on ffep is only marking, pages are clean, binding is sound. From the collections of Winterthur Museum at the Branywine River museum, Chadd's Forn, Pennsyvania, September 17 - November 16, 1977. Annotated bibliography, illustrated with b&w photography throughout. Small remainder dot on edge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anscombe, Isabelle Arts and Crafts Style
New York, NY, U.S.A. Phaidon Press, Incorporated 1996 0714834696 / 9780714834696 Soft Cover Very Good + None Issued Jacket 
This is a new copy with a tiny bit of edgewear. Stamped on first page 'non mint copy'. Over 180 color illustrations and 100 b&w. A survey of the Arts and crafts movement in Europe and the United States. Index and bibliography. A wealth of information and a visual treat. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Atterbury, Paul Arts & Crafts to Art Deco: The Jewellery and Silver of HG Murphy
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Antique Collectors Club Ltd 2005 185149488x / 9781851494880 Hard Cover New New Jacket 
183 pages, indexed, profusely illustrated throughout. 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Author, Unknown Whitall, Tatum & Co., 1880;: Flint glassware, blue ware, perfume and cologne bottles, show bottles and globes, green glassware, stoppers, druggists' sundries (American historical catalog collection)
Priceton The Pyne Press 1971 0878610049 / 9780878610044 Ex-Library Edition Paperback Very Good 
72 pages plus 6 pages with a historical introduction to the company. Reproductions of catalog pages of this company's wares, indexed. Expected library markings, otherwise clean pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ayres, William S. Warner Collector's Guide to American Toys
New York Main Street Press 1981 0446976326 / 9780446976329 Soft Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket 
Clean, unmarked copy, 255 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bach, Jean Collecting German Dolls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1984 0818403330 / 9780818403330 Hard Cover Near Fine VG++ Jacket 
Covers German dolls during the period 1880 through 1930. Over 250 photographs in color and b&w, over 500 dolls discussed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baille, G. H.; Clutton C.; Ilbert, C. A. Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
New York Bonanza Books 1956 Cloth Very Good + Very Good- Jacket 
7th edition "A historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers." Hundreds of clear b&w photographs. Bound in dark blue cloth, Former owner's name on ffep is only marking, a corner is clipped on this same endpaper. Interior clean and crisp. Jacket is worn at the folds and edges, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barret, Richard Carter Bennington Pottery and Porcelain
New York Bonanza Books 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
VG/VG Over 2000 items illustrated. Bookplate and embossed mark on ffep are the only marks, binding tight, pages clean. Jacket has some chips on edges, now in mylar. A guide to identification. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bassett, Mark T.; Naumann, Victoria Cowan Pottery and the Cleveland School
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 1997 0764302388 / 9780764302381 Hard Cover New New Jacket 
Over 1120 photographs in color and b&w chronicle the pottery, the marks and the artists signatures. 371 pages, indexed, values. Text gives extensive information about the artists and their works. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bayer, Patricia & Waller, Mark Art of Rene Lalique
London Quantum Publishing 2002 1861604270 / 9781861604279 Soft Cover-French Fold New None Issued Jacket 
Eagle editions. Oversize volume with 350 full-color photgraphs and a detailed study of more than 250 pieces. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berger, Guy; Schiffer, Nancy N. Pueblo and Navajo Contemporary Pottery : And Directory of Artists
Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Schiffer Publishing, Limited 2004 0764318969 / 9780764318962 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket Signed
2/e, revised and expanded, indexed, full-color with descriptions and values. Signed by Guy Berger. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Berling, K. (editor) Meissen China : An Illustrated History
Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1972 0486219585 / 9780486219585 Soft Cover Very Good None Issued Jacket 
History of Meissen China 1710 to 1910. Over 700 illustrations, including 72 in full color. 191 pages, clean and tightly bound. Unmarked sav for a sticker on blank endpaper with information about china repair. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie