|
|
|
|
1 |
Dwight's Cow-Brand Cook-Book New York John Dwight & Co. 1894 Pamphlet Very Good None VG/ Early advertising recipe pamphlet that also gives advise on stringing barbed wire and planting corn. Dwight's later became the Arm & Hammer Co. In 1894, when this was printed, postage was 2 cents (chart inside). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Boys' and Girls' Own an Annual for Youth 1862 New York W. L. Jones 1862 Leather Very Good None VG/Brown full-leather binding. Some scuffing at extremities, gold stamped on front with owner's name 'Frank', title is stamped on spine which has 4 raised bands. Interior has former owner's name in the front, dated Oct. 26, 1862 and no other markings. Slight foxing in the preface, but interior clean. Front hinge cracked where preface begins. Contains "Facts, Fiction, History, Biography, Arts, Science, Etc." This annual series was begun in 1850. A nice copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
St. Nicholas Magazine, Issues December 1916 Through October 1917, Bound in 3 volumes New York Century Publishing 1917 Cloth Very Good - Very Good Eleven issues of St. Nicholas Magazine, bound in 3 volumes. The binding is black cloth with gold floral decoration, quite attractive, not a professional job but not entirely amateurish, perhaps a librarian? Endpapers in volume A and volume B are red paper with gold decoration which looks like wrapping paper. Volume C has plain white paper. This may also be due to the fact that it was wartime. All have numerous children's stories, illustrated throughout by various illustrators of the day. Quite a few Norman Rockwell illustrations. Stories, games, children's letter's and many pages of advertisements in each issue. Pages are clean. Some issues do not have the covers bound in as follows - Volume A contains December 1916, Jan., Feb., and March 1917 - only Feb. 1917 has a cover. Volume B contains April, May, June and July 1917 - no covers. Volume C contains August, Sept., and Oct. 1917, all have covers. Beginning with the July 1917 issue, the current events section is enlarged, with pictures and information about the war. There are stories by Dorothy Canfield ("Understood Betsy") and Carolyn Wells included in these issues. Hand lettered titles on spines in gold. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Silver Bells and Cockle Shells Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing 1919 Stapled Very Good None Saalfield Linen Book #252E. Clean, very little wear at edges. 4 pages of two-color illustrations with rhymes, 2 pages plus covers in full color, very bright. Staple binding. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Knick-Knack Paddywhack : A Moving Parts Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 2002 0525469087 First Edition Hard Cover New None Issued Zelinsky, Paul O. (illustrator) Signed by Illustrator Classic children's rhyme, animated with pop-ups and lift-the-flaps. Paper engineering by Andrew Baron Signed by Paul Zelinsky on the first page. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. B. C. Story Book; Early Reader Series No. 22 London Hampster Books Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Illustrated throughout with 2-color illustrations. Clean, no markings. Decorated end-papers. Jacket is full color, with a picture of fairies and animals attentively learning the alphabet, protected in mylar. I must note, that although the stories are delightful, they have nothing to do with the alphabet. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Manuscript Transmitted From St. Helena By an Unknown Channel bound with Phrenology Examined New York Van Winkle and Wiley & Hogan & Thompson 1817 Cloth Very Good - No Jacket A curious volume. Two books published at different dates, bound together into one. Binding is dark brown cloth with wear on top corners,some spotting on back, backstrip missing except for small strip at top and bottom. Remnants of a paper tape about 3" long extend 1" onto front and back boards, probably used to hold the back strip which has gone missing. The first book is the volume believed at the time to be written by Napolean Bonaparte and smuggled to a publisher in France. This is the New York edition, second edtion with additions. Paper has mild foxing, previous owner's name and date of 1819, neatly penned in the front. 216 pages. Following this is "Phrenology Examined" by P. Flourens, translated from the second edition of 1845 by Charles De Lucena Meigs M.D.. Published by Hogan & Thompson, Philadelphia, 1846. Pages and clean and bright with only slight foxing near the end. 144 pages. Hinges are cracked but not loose. Text block firmly bound. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Satchel Guide for the Vacation Tourist in Europe Boston Houghton Mifflin 1883 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Bright red leather-like cover with gold title stamping. "A compact itinerary of the British Isles, Belguim and Holland, Germany and the Rhine, Switzerland, France, Austria and Italy." Tightly bound, indexed, unmarked. Fold-out map is tucked into pocket inside back cover, several maps printed throughout the book. Ads in front and back. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Black's Guide to Ireland Illustrated with Maps and Plans London Adam and Charles Black 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Wonderful copy, 369 pages plus 128 pages of ads. Total of 39 maps, some printed on one page and some fold-out, including large folded map in rear pocket of book. Book is well sewn, front hinge is broken so there is some looseness. Green cloth binding is faded and spine is sunned, however, the gold stamping on front and spine is bright and readable. There are several small items tucked inside the book, railway stubs, notes on hotel stationary, ads, an invitation, etc.. This copy belonged to the family that originally used it when travelling until my recent purchase. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Louise Herreshoff an American Artist Discovered Lexington, Virginia Washington and Lee University 1976 Soft Cover Very Good + None Issued Catalog of an exhibition sponsored by Washington and Lee University and the Cochoran Gallery. Full color reproductions of paintings plus b&w photos of artist and scenes from her life. Clean and bright with some scuffing on front cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fugger News-Letters New York G. P. Putnam Sons 1924 First American Edition Cloth Fine Very Good "Being a Selection of unpublished letters form the Correspondents of the House of Fugger during the years 1568-1605. Edited by Victor von Klarwell. Authorized Translation by Pauline de Chary. With Thirty Illustrations." Dark blue binding with gold lettering on the spine, top edge gilt, other edges rough cut. Jacket is darkened at spine, now in mylar. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
De Quator Evangelistis Lexington, Ky. Anvil Press 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine None Issued Hammer, Victor From the Opus Paschale of C. Sedulius (Patrologiaae/Tomas xix/editied by J.-P. Migne). Woodcuts of the Evangelists & their symbols by Victor Hammer after the Holkham Bible drawings. Set in American Uncial type and 250 copies printed by Carolyn Reading for The Anvil; Press. Handbound, handmade paper, text printed in red and black. Off-white boards with paper title band extending onto front cover. Binder's small stamp inside back cover. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Martyrdom of an Empress New York Harper & Brothers 1902 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Illustrated with portraits from photographs, one page loose. No author given. Frontis illustration has tissue is place. Former owner's name on ffep. Binding is a mustard color cloth with gold stamping and black & red decoration on front and back covers. Gilt top edge, other edges rough cut. Spine is darkened with some wear at top and bottom. The story of Empress Elizabeth wife of Franz-Joseph. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Snow-Drop Sam'L Gabriel Sons and Co. Staple Fine None Issued Robinson, Gordon Linette book #431. Four full color pages by Robinson and 5 smaller two-color illustrations. Interior clean and unmarked. Cover has full color illustration, no date circa 1930's. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Child Health Posters in Color Buffalo Kenworthy Educational Service Inc. 1952 Folder Very Good + None Twelvetrees Full color illustrated folder containing 10 full-color posters, each with a poem at the bottom. Folder originally contained 12 posters, one for each month. 10 posters are present, bright, clean, unmarked and very charming. Most have pinholes in the corners where they have been used on a bulletin board. All suitable for framing, including the folder. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Favorite Colored Picture Book New York McLoughlin Bros. Hard Cover Very Good None Issued No date, late 1800's. Deep green boards with black and gold decoration. Vividly colored paste down on front cover shows girl reading a book and petting a kitten. A little wear on corners and 3 inch split in cloth at bottom edge of spine. Eight Stories with eight full page brightly colored chromolithographed illustrations and sixteen half-page. All color plates bright and clean, printed on one side. Some of the text pages have finger marks at the bottom.. Binding is tight at the top and loosening at the bottom.Former owner's name on rear endpaper and front endpaper. Front endpaper also contains some rub-on transfer images of soldiers opposite this young owner's name. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Nursery Rhyme Land Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing 1970 Sewn Very Good + None Issued Tiffany, Virginia Clean, bright copy. Cloth book. Stitchery p[ictures illustrate popular Mother Goose characters. A 'Playpen picture book'. Whitman # 2280:39. Tiny (about 1/8 inch ) nick in the top. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Story of Exploration and Adventure in the Frozen Seas Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1896 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket Altemus' Young People's Library, eighty b&w illustrations. Pictorial front cover, corners bumped, bottom 2 inches of spine crease worn through. Interior clean and bright. Front hinge just starting, wonderful gift inscription on ffep. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Mcsweeney's Quarterly Concern Issue Number 13 San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeneys Books 2004 1932416080 First Edition Hard Cover New New In publisher's shrink-wrap. "Presented as a large, fold-out, four page full-color comic strip broadside - also included FREE with this issue a 264 page hardcover comics section -- as well as two miniature 24 page vest pocket comic booklets -- all in all comprising a concentrated and cogent 316 page overview of the finest in contemporary pictorial vulgarity." Many contiributors. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Sleeping Beauty Sam'L Gabriel Sons and Co. Staple Fine None Issued Robinson, Gordon Linenette book, number 432 in publisher's series. Four full page full color illustrations inside along with several two color drawings Full color cover, no date, circa 1930's Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Little Book of Trades; Describing Some Plain Things New Haven S. Babcock Sewn Near Fine None Issued No date, mid-1800's. Tiny book, 1 3/4 x 2 3/4", 8 pages, b&w illustrations with text describing various trades (weaver, blacksmith, etc.). Small penciled signature on title page. Back cover advertises, "Toy books of every variety and description". Yellow wraps. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Story Book About Birds Pittsfield, Mass. E. Werden 1848 Sewn Very Good + None Issued Small book, 2 1/4 x 3 1/4", b&w illustrations, 8 pages. No. 1 in series. There is a piece of tape, about 1 1/4 " square inside the back cover in the middle of the page. It's outline can be seen the outside. No other flaws Green wraps.. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Child's Picture Book Pittsfield, Mass. E. Werden 1848 Sewn Very Good + None Issued Small book, 2 1/4 x 3 1/4", b&w illustrations, 8 pages. No. 5 in series. There are two dark spots along the edge of the front cover, each about 1 inch long, otherwise unmarked and clean. Green wraps. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Prayer Journal Artworks International 1579381545 Hard Cover New None Issued This is a blank book with a ribbon marker, The Lord's Prayer on the endpaper. Padded cover with an angel on the front. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Pastor's Councel New York American Tract Society Hard Cover Very Good + None Issued Small (3 1/4" x 4 3/4") book of religious advice, blue hardcover with gold decoration on front and spine, all edges gilt. Tightly bound, former owner's name and date of 1855 are the only markings. Laid in is a small piece of paper with a warm note, passing the book along to another fmaily member. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Thirteen Days of Yule New York Thomas Y Crowell & Co. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hogrogian, Nonny Former library copy with usual markings. Interior pages umarked and clean, color illustrations. Library protective cover has been removed and replaced with a fresh mylar cover. Printed price on jacket $3.95. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Passport New York Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ VG+ Steinberg, Saul Stated first edition. Clean tightly bound, unmarked. Jacket in fresh mylar protector is shiny and clean, price-clipped. 224 pages, 350 drawings. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II London Studio Publications, Inc. 2001 1851704930 Hard Cover Fine Fine Authoratative review of the air power of 68 countries with over 1000 illustrations. A new book with jacket protected in mylar. 1 corner lightly bumped. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Key of Heaven a Collection of Approved Prayers for Catholics Hard Cover Very Good ++ None Issued Late 1920's, in original box, mother-of-pearl cover with metal clasp, all edges gilt, unmarked. Two small pieces of mother-of-pearl (1/8 " x 3/4" and 1/8" x 1/2") are missing in the spine area. Otherwise the book is fresh and beautiful. Original box is paper covered wood on the top and a heavy paper stock on the bottom, wear at the edges, original paper label on box with stock number. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bad Donkey and Other Stories Springfield, Mass. Mcloulin Bros., Inc. 1942 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Sari Unmarked, tighly bound copy. Illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Cover is bright with just a little wear at head & foot of spine. Little Color Classics # 895. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Pancho the Donkey Kenosha, Wi. Samuel Loew Company 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Banigan, Sharon A Bonnie Book. Pages all clean and unmarked, game is missing. Cover bright with wear at base of spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Jack and the Beanstalk Chicago Rand McNally 1961 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Leaf, Anne Sellers Clean, no markings, shlight toning to edge of pages. Original price sticker on cover (Clarkins .31). Tip Top Elf Book #8668. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
House That Jack Built Chicago Rand McNally 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Brice, Tony Traditional rhyme with charming illustrations. B&W alternating with color every other page. Bright pictorial cover with Jack holding his saw pointed toward the ground, standing in front of a castle. Back cover is red .Paper covering on spine is split on the back, clean, unmarked pages are firm. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Peter Rabbit and Chicken Little Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing 1949 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket Kalab, Theresa Illustrated throughout with bright full-color and two-color illustrations. Unmarked and text block is firm but has pulled away from the cover. Endpaper are decorated with red & white pictures. Cover is bright (just not attached). Cozy Corner Series. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Morton Wishin' Book Chicago Whitehall Publishing Co. 1950 Staple Very Good ++ No Jacket Story of Morton the Mouse, told in rhyme, illustrated in full-color. Unmarked, faint crease on bottom corner of cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Cash Ledger; Wiley & Russell Manufacturing Company, Syracuse, N. Y.. Syracuse, NY 1891 Leather Very Good + No Jacket Impressive binding, suede boards, leather strips at top, bottom and center have gold stamped decoration. Four raised bands, black leather title blocks stamped 'Cash' and 'W. & R. Mfg. Co.'. Stationer's name and address stamped at base of spine. Light scuffing to suede on front board and about 1/8" of leather missing from corner of center band. Marbled endpapers with stationer's label inside. Entries in neat script on bright paper. 10" x 14", 499 pages of entries. This ledger is labeled #7, covers November 1889 to September 1891... Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Josiah Allen's Wife as a P.A. And P. I.; Samantha at the Centennial Hartford, Ct. American Publishing Company 1878 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Issued 581 pages,b&w illustrations. Title page is loose, hinges are cracked. former owner's name on ffep. Green boards with gold stamping on front and spine. Spine faded with wear at top and bottom, corners bumped.. Written by Josiah Allen's wife, aka Marietta Holley. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Famous Men of Britain Boston G. W. Cottrell, Publisher Hard Cover Good No Jacket Issued Small book (3" x 3 3/4") bound in red cloth with golt decoration on the front and spine. Spine lettering is faded but readable. All edges gold. Each brief biography has a b&w illustration opposite. The very top portion of the sewn binding has let go, thus the binding is loose. 96 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Upward New York E. P. Dutton & Co. Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Issued Lovely full-color lithographs accompanied by scripture quotes. Unpaginated, (8 pages), pages are sewn, book is 2 3/8" x 2 5/8"., 2 interior illustrations plus front and back cover. Printed by E. Nister of Nuremberg (Bavaria), Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Amen Staple Near Fine No Jacket Issued Lovely full-color lithographs accompanied by scripture quotes. Unpaginated, (8 pages), Book is 2 1/2" x 3 1/8"., 2 interior illustrations plus front and back cover. Staple bound. No date or printing information, but was purchased with other books of similar style and shpe, printed by E. Nister, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Little Story Books (Boxed) New York John H. Eggers 1917 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued 4 tiny story books in original box. Each book 2 1/4" x 2 3/4", with 4 three-color illustrations in each. Box has an illustration on the front with this verse ' Here are little story books that I am sending you, I hope you'll like the stories and colored pictures, too!'. Box has darkened with age and is worn at edges. Books are staple bound, titles are "East of the Sun and West of the Moon", "Pied Piper", "Gorgon's Head" and " Ali Baba", all in VG+ condition save for "Ali Baba" which has a tiny bite out of the edge (does not effect text or illustrations). Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Art and Life, September 1925 Kalmazoo Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Magazine containing photography, artilcles, poems and cartoons. The first photgraph in this issue is Harriet hammond, who atared in "Man and Maid" Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Art and Life, August 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good - No Jacket Issued Magazine containing photography, articles, poems and cartoons. This issue has photograph of Calire Windsor in "The White Desert. 3 1/2" tear on back cover and last page. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Art and Life July 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Magazine containing photography, articles, poems and cartoons. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Art and Life June 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Magazine contianing art photography, articles, poems and cartoons. This volume has a photgraph of Blanche Sweet in "The Sporting Venus". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Art and Life May 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Good+ No Jacket Issued Magazine containing art photography, articles, poems and cartoons. Cover is detached and has a name penciled at the top of the front cover., the rest of the magazine still firmly bound. Several nudes. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Sesqui-Centennial 1814-1964 Shanesville Ohio Shanesville, Ohio Historical Committee for the Shanesvill Sesqui-Centennial 1964 Staple Very Good + No Jacket Issued Commemorative booklet giving the history of Shanesvill with many b&w photgraphs. Includes program for the celebration and list of residents in 1964. Unmarked, clean, tightly bound. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|