|
|
|
|
1 |
Wicked the Musical; Pop-Up Compendium New York Dorling Kindersley 2009 Hardcover New Call, Greg From Melcher Media, the team that brought you "Wicked: The Grimmerie," comes "Wicked: A Pop-Up Compendium of Splendiferous Delight and Thrillifying Intrigue," featuring the most arresting and memorable moments from the hit Broadway musical in moveable paper tableaux. From Glinda's dramatical entrance among the Ozians in her bubble machine to Elphaba's gravity-defying maiden flight, each spread puts you in the center of the action. Plus, discover secret artifacts (and artifictions) that you won't find anywhere else: the letters Galinda and Elphaba wrote to their parents, a map of the Emerald City, the Shiz University student newspaper, and a miniature Grimmerie complete with spells. Paper engineering by Kees Moerbeck. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dwight's Cow-Brand Cook-Book New York John Dwight & Co. 1894 Pamphlet Very Good None Jacket VG/ Early advertising recipe pamphlet that also gives advise on stringing barbed wire and planting corn. Dwight's later became the Arm & Hammer Co. In 1894, when this was printed, postage was 2 cents (chart inside). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Boys' and Girls' Own an Annual for Youth 1862 New York W. L. Jones 1862 Leather Very Good None Jacket VG/Brown full-leather binding. Some scuffing at extremities, gold stamped on front with owner's name 'Frank', title is stamped on spine which has 4 raised bands. Interior has former owner's name in the front, dated Oct. 26, 1862 and no other markings. Slight foxing in the preface, but interior clean. Front hinge cracked where preface begins. Contains "Facts, Fiction, History, Biography, Arts, Science, Etc." This annual series was begun in 1850. A nice copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
St. Nicholas Magazine, Issues December 1916 Through October 1917, Bound in 3 volumes New York Century Publishing 1917 Cloth Very Good - Very Good Jacket Eleven issues of St. Nicholas Magazine, bound in 3 volumes. The binding is black cloth with gold floral decoration, quite attractive, not a professional job but not entirely amateurish, perhaps a librarian? Endpapers in volume A and volume B are red paper with gold decoration which looks like wrapping paper. Volume C has plain white paper. This may also be due to the fact that it was wartime. All have numerous children's stories, illustrated throughout by various illustrators of the day. Quite a few Norman Rockwell illustrations. Stories, games, children's letter's and many pages of advertisements in each issue. Pages are clean. Some issues do not have the covers bound in as follows - Volume A contains December 1916, Jan., Feb., and March 1917 - only Feb. 1917 has a cover. Volume B contains April, May, June and July 1917 - no covers. Volume C contains August, Sept., and Oct. 1917, all have covers. Beginning with the July 1917 issue, the current events section is enlarged, with pictures and information about the war. There are stories by Dorothy Canfield ("Understood Betsy") and Carolyn Wells included in these issues. Hand lettered titles on spines in gold. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Silver Bells and Cockle Shells Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing 1919 Stapled Very Good None Jacket Saalfield Linen Book #252E. Clean, very little wear at edges. 4 pages of two-color illustrations with rhymes, 2 pages plus covers in full color, very bright. Staple binding. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Needlecraft Magazine, May 1929 Augusta, Maine Needlecraft Publishing Co. 1929 Magazine Very Good 38 pages, full-color cover with illustration by Mary Sherwood Wright Jones. Patterns, fashions, lots of ads in color and b&w. 10" x 13 3/4" Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Needlecraft Magazine, February 1929 Augusta, Maine Needlecraft Publishing co. 1929 Magazine Very Good - 50 pages, full-color cover with illustration by Alice Beach Winter. Patterns, fashions, lots of ads in color and b&w. 10" x 13 3/4". There is a stain on the cover and a little paper oss on right edge (appears to be a mouse nibble), still a lovely illustration of two friends at the table having tea.. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. B. C. Story Book; Early Reader Series No. 22 London Hampster Books Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Jacket Illustrated throughout with 2-color illustrations. Clean, no markings. Decorated end-papers. Jacket is full color, with a picture of fairies and animals attentively learning the alphabet, protected in mylar. I must note, that although the stories are delightful, they have nothing to do with the alphabet. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Manuscript Transmitted From St. Helena By an Unknown Channel bound with Phrenology Examined New York Van Winkle and Wiley & Hogan & Thompson 1817 Cloth Very Good - No Jacket A curious volume. Two books published at different dates, bound together into one. Binding is dark brown cloth with wear on top corners,some spotting on back, backstrip missing except for small strip at top and bottom. Remnants of a paper tape about 3" long extend 1" onto front and back boards, probably used to hold the back strip which has gone missing. The first book is the volume believed at the time to be written by Napolean Bonaparte and smuggled to a publisher in France. This is the New York edition, second edtion with additions. Paper has mild foxing, previous owner's name and date of 1819, neatly penned in the front. 216 pages. Following this is "Phrenology Examined" by P. Flourens, translated from the second edition of 1845 by Charles De Lucena Meigs M.D.. Published by Hogan & Thompson, Philadelphia, 1846. Pages and clean and bright with only slight foxing near the end. 144 pages. Hinges are cracked but not loose. Text block firmly bound. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Satchel Guide for the Vacation Tourist in Europe Boston Houghton Mifflin 1883 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Bright red leather-like cover with gold title stamping. "A compact itinerary of the British Isles, Belguim and Holland, Germany and the Rhine, Switzerland, France, Austria and Italy." Tightly bound, indexed, unmarked. Fold-out map is tucked into pocket inside back cover, several maps printed throughout the book. Ads in front and back. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Black's Guide to Ireland Illustrated with Maps and Plans London Adam and Charles Black 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Wonderful copy, 369 pages plus 128 pages of ads. Total of 39 maps, some printed on one page and some fold-out, including large folded map in rear pocket of book. Book is well sewn, front hinge is broken so there is some looseness. Green cloth binding is faded and spine is sunned, however, the gold stamping on front and spine is bright and readable. There are several small items tucked inside the book, railway stubs, notes on hotel stationary, ads, an invitation, etc.. This copy belonged to the family that originally used it when travelling until my recent purchase. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fugger News-Letters New York G. P. Putnam Sons 1924 First American Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Jacket "Being a Selection of unpublished letters form the Correspondents of the House of Fugger during the years 1568-1605. Edited by Victor von Klarwell. Authorized Translation by Pauline de Chary. With Thirty Illustrations." Dark blue binding with gold lettering on the spine, top edge gilt, other edges rough cut. Jacket is darkened at spine, now in mylar. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
De Quator Evangelistis Lexington, Ky. Anvil Press 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine None Issued Jacket Hammer, Victor From the Opus Paschale of C. Sedulius (Patrologiaae/Tomas xix/editied by J.-P. Migne). Woodcuts of the Evangelists & their symbols by Victor Hammer after the Holkham Bible drawings. Set in American Uncial type and 250 copies printed by Carolyn Reading for The Anvil; Press. Handbound, handmade paper, text printed in red and black. Off-white boards with paper title band extending onto front cover. Binder's small stamp inside back cover. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Martyrdom of an Empress New York Harper & Brothers 1902 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Illustrated with portraits from photographs, one page loose. No author given. Frontis illustration has tissue is place. Former owner's name on ffep. Binding is a mustard color cloth with gold stamping and black & red decoration on front and back covers. Gilt top edge, other edges rough cut. Spine is darkened with some wear at top and bottom. The story of Empress Elizabeth wife of Franz-Joseph. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Snow-Drop Sam'L Gabriel Sons and Co. Staple Fine None Issued Jacket Robinson, Gordon Linette book #431. Four full color pages by Robinson and 5 smaller two-color illustrations. Interior clean and unmarked. Cover has full color illustration, no date circa 1930's. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Child Health Posters in Color Buffalo Kenworthy Educational Service Inc. 1952 Folder Very Good + None Jacket Twelvetrees Full color illustrated folder containing 10 full-color posters, each with a poem at the bottom. Folder originally contained 12 posters, one for each month. 10 posters are present, bright, clean, unmarked and very charming. Most have pinholes in the corners where they have been used on a bulletin board. All suitable for framing, including the folder. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Favorite Colored Picture Book New York McLoughlin Bros. Hard Cover Very Good None Issued Jacket No date, late 1800's. Deep green boards with black and gold decoration. Vividly colored paste down on front cover shows girl reading a book and petting a kitten. A little wear on corners and 3 inch split in cloth at bottom edge of spine. Eight Stories with eight full page brightly colored chromolithographed illustrations and sixteen half-page. All color plates bright and clean, printed on one side. Some of the text pages have finger marks at the bottom.. Binding is tight at the top and loosening at the bottom.Former owner's name on rear endpaper and front endpaper. Front endpaper also contains some rub-on transfer images of soldiers opposite this young owner's name. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Nursery Rhyme Land Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing 1970 Sewn Very Good + None Issued Jacket Tiffany, Virginia Clean, bright copy. Cloth book. Stitchery p[ictures illustrate popular Mother Goose characters. A 'Playpen picture book'. Whitman # 2280:39. Tiny (about 1/8 inch ) nick in the top. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Story of Exploration and Adventure in the Frozen Seas Philadelphia Henry Altemus 1896 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket Altemus' Young People's Library, eighty b&w illustrations. Pictorial front cover, corners bumped, bottom 2 inches of spine crease worn through. Interior clean and bright. Front hinge just starting, wonderful gift inscription on ffep. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Mcsweeney's Quarterly Concern Issue Number 13 San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeneys Books 2004 1932416080 First Edition Hard Cover New New Jacket In publisher's shrink-wrap. "Presented as a large, fold-out, four page full-color comic strip broadside - also included FREE with this issue a 264 page hardcover comics section -- as well as two miniature 24 page vest pocket comic booklets -- all in all comprising a concentrated and cogent 316 page overview of the finest in contemporary pictorial vulgarity." Many contiributors. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Sleeping Beauty Sam'L Gabriel Sons and Co. Staple Fine None Issued Jacket Robinson, Gordon Linenette book, number 432 in publisher's series. Four full page full color illustrations inside along with several two color drawings Full color cover, no date, circa 1930's Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Little Book of Trades; Describing Some Plain Things New Haven S. Babcock Sewn Near Fine None Issued Jacket No date, mid-1800's. Tiny book, 1 3/4 x 2 3/4", 8 pages, b&w illustrations with text describing various trades (weaver, blacksmith, etc.). Small penciled signature on title page. Back cover advertises, "Toy books of every variety and description". Yellow wraps. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Pastor's Councel New York American Tract Society Hard Cover Very Good + None Issued Jacket Small (3 1/4" x 4 3/4") book of religious advice, blue hardcover with gold decoration on front and spine, all edges gilt. Tightly bound, former owner's name and date of 1855 are the only markings. Laid in is a small piece of paper with a warm note, passing the book along to another fmaily member. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Passport New York Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ VG+ Jacket Steinberg, Saul Stated first edition. Clean tightly bound, unmarked. Jacket in fresh mylar protector is shiny and clean, price-clipped. 224 pages, 350 drawings. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II London Studio Publications, Inc. 2001 1851704930 Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Authoratative review of the air power of 68 countries with over 1000 illustrations. A new book with jacket protected in mylar. 1 corner lightly bumped. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Key of Heaven a Collection of Approved Prayers for Catholics Hard Cover Very Good ++ None Issued Jacket Late 1920's, in original box, mother-of-pearl cover with metal clasp, all edges gilt, unmarked. Two small pieces of mother-of-pearl (1/8 " x 3/4" and 1/8" x 1/2") are missing in the spine area. Otherwise the book is fresh and beautiful. Original box is paper covered wood on the top and a heavy paper stock on the bottom, wear at the edges, original paper label on box with stock number. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Morton Wishin' Book Chicago Whitehall Publishing Co. 1950 Staple Very Good ++ No Jacket Story of Morton the Mouse, told in rhyme, illustrated in full-color. Unmarked, faint crease on bottom corner of cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Cash Ledger; Wiley & Russell Manufacturing Company, Syracuse, N. Y.. Syracuse, NY 1891 Leather Very Good + No Jacket Impressive binding, suede boards, leather strips at top, bottom and center have gold stamped decoration. Four raised bands, black leather title blocks stamped 'Cash' and 'W. & R. Mfg. Co.'. Stationer's name and address stamped at base of spine. Light scuffing to suede on front board and about 1/8" of leather missing from corner of center band. Marbled endpapers with stationer's label inside. Entries in neat script on bright paper. 10" x 14", 499 pages of entries. This ledger is labeled #7, covers November 1889 to September 1891... Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Josiah Allen's Wife as a P.A. And P. I.; Samantha at the Centennial Hartford, Ct. American Publishing Company 1878 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 581 pages,b&w illustrations. Title page is loose, hinges are cracked. former owner's name on ffep. Green boards with gold stamping on front and spine. Spine faded with wear at top and bottom, corners bumped.. Written by Josiah Allen's wife, aka Marietta Holley. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Famous Men of Britain Boston G. W. Cottrell, Publisher Hard Cover Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Small book (3" x 3 3/4") bound in red cloth with golt decoration on the front and spine. Spine lettering is faded but readable. All edges gold. Each brief biography has a b&w illustration opposite. The very top portion of the sewn binding has let go, thus the binding is loose. 96 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Upward New York E. P. Dutton & Co. Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket Lovely full-color lithographs accompanied by scripture quotes. Unpaginated, (8 pages), pages are sewn, book is 2 3/8" x 2 5/8"., 2 interior illustrations plus front and back cover. Printed by E. Nister of Nuremberg (Bavaria), Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Amen Staple Near Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket Lovely full-color lithographs accompanied by scripture quotes. Unpaginated, (8 pages), Book is 2 1/2" x 3 1/8"., 2 interior illustrations plus front and back cover. Staple bound. No date or printing information, but was purchased with other books of similar style and shpe, printed by E. Nister, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Little Story Books (Boxed) New York John H. Eggers 1917 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 4 tiny story books in original box. Each book 2 1/4" x 2 3/4", with 4 three-color illustrations in each. Box has an illustration on the front with this verse ' Here are little story books that I am sending you, I hope you'll like the stories and colored pictures, too!'. Box has darkened with age and is worn at edges. Books are staple bound, titles are "East of the Sun and West of the Moon", "Pied Piper", "Gorgon's Head" and " Ali Baba", all in VG+ condition save for "Ali Baba" which has a tiny bite out of the edge (does not effect text or illustrations). Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Art and Life, September 1925 Kalmazoo Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Magazine containing photography, artilcles, poems and cartoons. The first photgraph in this issue is Harriet hammond, who atared in "Man and Maid" Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Art and Life, August 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good - No Jacket Issued Jacket Magazine containing photography, articles, poems and cartoons. This issue has photograph of Calire Windsor in "The White Desert. 3 1/2" tear on back cover and last page. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Art and Life July 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Magazine containing photography, articles, poems and cartoons. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Art and Life June 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Magazine contianing art photography, articles, poems and cartoons. This volume has a photgraph of Blanche Sweet in "The Sporting Venus". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Art and Life May 1925 Kalmazoo, Mi Gary Lockwood and Hazel Lockwood 1925 Staple Good+ No Jacket Issued Jacket Magazine containing art photography, articles, poems and cartoons. Cover is detached and has a name penciled at the top of the front cover., the rest of the magazine still firmly bound. Several nudes. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Tom Thumb New York Platt & Munk, Inc. 1934 Staple Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket Eulalie No. 3000 H. Full color illustrated cover, b&w illustration on back cover, within, each page contains text and illustration, 4 in full-color, 6 in b&w. Unmarked, clean copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Three Bears New York Platt & Munk, Inc. 1934 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Eulalie No. 3000 G. Full color illustrated cover, b&w illustration on back cover, within, each page contains text and illustration, 4 in full-color, 6 in b&w. Unmarked, clean copy, a little creasing on lower front corner.. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Jack and the Beanstalk New York Platt & Munk, Inc. 1934 Staple Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket Eulalie No. 3000 C. Full color illustrated cover, b&w illustration on back cover, within, each page contains text and illustration, 4 in full-color, 6 in b&w. Unmarked, clean copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Tmothy's Shoes Racine, Wis. Whitman Publishing 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Schad, Helen Clean and unmarked. pages lightly tanned at edges. Full-color illustrations throughout. Illustrated endapers, beginning to loosen where book is attached to cover. Cover bright, with a little wear at head and foot of spine. Tell-A-Tale Book #856. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Baby's First Christmas New York Wonder Bboks 1959 Hard Cover Very Good - None Jacket Dart, Eleanor Pages just beginning to tan at edges. Gift inscription in the ownership block is the only marking. Cover shiny and bright with 1' chip off the top of the spine and 1/2" chip off the bottom of the spine. Original price of 25 cents printed on the cover. Wonder Book #738. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
True Politeness or the Book of Etiquette - Gentlemen Holborn Hill, UK Darton and Company Wraps Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket Small (3 1/2' x 4 3/4") book in wraps, unmarked, pages bright. 60 pages of advise, including, visiting, the ball room, smoking and servants. 4 pages of ads in the back. Front cover is decorated in blue, red and gold. No date given, mid 1800's. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Up to Mischief; Pleasure Series; Linen Book New York Mcloughlin Bros, 1898 Staple Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Poems about animals with delightful illustrations. The center spread is in full color, other interior illustrations in b&w. Full-color illustration on front and and back cover. 2 pages have small pencil marking. Very light edgewear. 10 pages. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Book of Sports; General Marion and Other Stories Leavitt & Allen 125. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Small (2 1/2" x 4") volume, bound in blue with embossed design on front and back, Spine is gilt, which is worn in the middle, there is a 2' split in the cloth where the spine folds. Corner are sharp. Two books of 16 pages each bound together. Unmarked, pages lightly tanned. Hand-colored illustrations throughout, 11 in the first part, 9 in the second part. Games in the first part include leap frog, stilts, plank and others. The stories in the second part are all about military figues and include General Winfield Scott and General Mercer. No date, circa 1850. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Little Lessons for Little Folks with Colored Pictures, No. 2 New York Geo. A. Leavitt Wraps Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket Charming small (3 3/4" x 5 1/4") book of lessons, Yellow wraps with decorative front cover in red and black. Back cover advertises other children's books from this publisher. 15 pages with 6 color illustrations printed in oil. Unmarked, Stitched with string, bottom is just beginning to loosen from cover. No date, circa 1870. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Child Lore a Selection of Folk Legends and Rhymes New York Frederick A. Stokes and Brother Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Small book (2 1/4' x 3 1/2"), 128 pages, containing 32 tales from many world cultures. There is a red border around each page. Floral endpapers. 3/4 of the half-title page is separated from the binding. this page contains a gift inscription dated December 25, '90. there are no other markings. Ivory boards with gold lettering on the front, red cloth spine and decorative red cord tied through two holes in the front cover. A little discolotation on front endpaper opposite cord. All edges gilt. No date, circa late 1800's. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Welcome Christmas New York Art Lithographic Publishing Company Wraps Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Charming booklet intended as a Christmas keepsake card. 3 1/2" x 4", printed on diecut card stock. Cover is embossed with color decoration. 4 chromolithographs on 8 interior pages. Unmarked with a tiny spot of tanning on bottom of front cover. Tied with silk ribbon, which is frayed on the outside of the book, fresh on the inside. No date c. 1890. Printed in Munich Germany. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Little Sunshine; Stories for Little Folks By Favorite Author Boston De Wolf, Fisk & Co. Half-Leather Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Collection of stories, ilustrated throughout with charming b&w drawings plus one full page chromolithograph. Unmarked, patterned endpapers with the front free endpaper missing. Full color cover with brown spine. The front board has been bent at the bottom corner and is creased with a 1' tear. Wear on all corners. Undated, circa 1890. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Dolly at Home ABC New York Merrimack Publishing Co. Sewn Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket Reproduction of Antique book published in the early 1900's. This edition not dated, c. 1990's. Die-cut card stock, sewn binding. Illustrated throughout, 4 pages plus cover in color, 9 pages in b&w. Merrimack # 2232 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Moving Picture Teddies New York Merrimack Publishing Co. Sewn Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket Reproduction of Antique book published in the early 1900's. This edition not dated, c. 1990's. Die-cut card stock, sewn binding. Full color throughout. "Flip the cut pages from right to left and back again to make hundreds of comical pictures." Merrimack #A7735 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Puss In Boots New York Merrimack Publishing Co. Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket Reproduction of Antique book published in the early 1900's. This edition not dated, c. late 1900's. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", full color throughout and on both covers. Merrimack # 1714S Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Sleeping Beauty in the Wood New York Merrimack Publishing Co. Sewn Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket Reproduction of Antique book published in the early 1900's. This edition not dated, c. late 1900's. Full color throughout, 9 1/4" x 10 3/4". Merrimack #1892S Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Delightful Moments for the Home Darlings Stories and Pictures from Many Sources Old and New Cleveland, OH, U.S.A. Burrow Brothers Co Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Issued Jacket 10 1/2" x 13 1/2", illustrated throughout in b&w. Edges browning, several pages detached. There is a 3 1/2" tear along the right side of the book that goes through all pages and the boards. The saving grace of this book is the lovely full-color lighograph on the cover, which was printed by the Werner Printing & Litho Co., Akron, Ohio. Blue cloth spine, no date, circa 1890. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Needlecraft Magazine, April 1929 Augusta, Maine Needlecraft Publishing Co. 1929 Magazine Very Good 37 pages, full-color cover with illustration by Mary Sherwood Wright Jones. Patterns, fashions, lots of ads in color and b&w. 10" x 13 3/4" Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Interior & Exterior Decorative Ornament - the Fischer & Jirouch Co. - Catalog No. 12 Cleveland, OH, U.S.A. Fischer & Jirouch Co. 1931 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Extensive catalog intended for architects, covering decorative architectural elements including mouldings, capitals, grilles, pilasters, panels ceilings and much more. All items are shown in photographs with measurements and prices. Indexed. The first few pages show photographs of prominent buildings and also photographs of display rooms located at the offices of the manufacturer. Some fosing on first blank page, all other pages bright and unmarked. Front cover has a little discoloration at the top (about 1") probably resuting from another book being placed upon this one. 205 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Interior and Exterior Decorative Ornament, the Fischer & Jirouch Co. - Catalog No. 8 Cleveland Fisher & Jirouch Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Extensive catalog intended for architects, covering decorative architectural elements including mouldings, friezes, brackets and consoles, capitals, corbals and much more. All items are shown in photographs with measurements and prices. Indexed. 254 pages. Former owner's name in pencil on title page, there are pencil markings along the top margin of the index pages. One interior page has an ornament filled in with color pencil. the back cover also has pencil markings and several indentations from the point of a pencil. First blank page has foxing, rear endpaper is wrinkled. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ernst Holzweissg Nachf. Music Boxes and Automatons 1898 Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Gold Horse Publishing, Incorporated 1997 0912823682 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket 439 pages plus two pages of ads. Reproduction of this catalog, b&w illustrations, table of contents. Besides music boxes of many types, some musical instruments are included along with many automated items. Most pages in english and German, some price lists in German only. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio with Pictures to Color Racine Whitman Publishing 1939 Staple Very Good No Jacket 48 page retelling of Pinocchio with line drawings on each page for coloring. None of the pictures have been colored, book is unmarked. Page edges very slightly tanned. Cover is deep blue with full color illustration on front and back Inside cover at the top has a darkened stain about 3/4" x 1 1/2" that is mirrored an the first page. Ad inside back cover is for Cocomalt. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Peter Rabbit and His Pa Akron, Oh Saalfield Publishing 1928 Staple Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket Brundage, Frances; Albert, Virginia 8 1/4" x 11 1/2", full color cover by Frances Brundage. Illustrated throughout in color and with blue and white line drawings by Virginia Albert. Lovely, clean, unmarked copy. Saalfield # 115. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Peter Rabbit and His Ma Akron, Oh Saalfield Publishing 1928 Staple Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket Brundage, Frances; Aris, Ernest, Albert, Virginia 8 1/4" x 11 1/2", full color cover by Frances Brundage. Illustrated throughout in color by Ernest Aris and with blue and white line drawings byVirginia Albert. Lovely,clean, unmarked copy, Hint of a crease on first page and cover.. Saalfield # 115. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Tale of Peter Rabbit Akron, Oh Saalfield 1932 Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket Brundage, Frances; Albert, Virginia 8 1/2" x 11", full color illustrations on each page by Virginia Albert, full color cover by Frances Brundage. Printed on 'linen-like' paper with blue text. "Peter Rabbit and Sammy Squirrel" and "Peter Rabbit and His Pa" are included. Saalfield number 856. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Baby's Own Book Mcloughlin Brothers, Inc. 1954 Sewn Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Cloth-like book, printed with non toxc inks, sewn binding. Pictures bright , a little crayoning on one page, others unmarked. a clean copy with faint traces of wrinkles. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Cows and Their Calves; a Shaped Lolly Pop Book Kenosha, Wi. Samuel Lowe Company 1949 Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket 3 3/4" x 4 3/8", die cut at top. full color throughout with full-color cover and red decorated spine. Unmarked, clean and firm. this is one of 10 shaped Lolly Pop books, # 584-5. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bossy the Calf; a Little Book Kenosha, Wi. John Martin's House 1948 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket 3 1/4" x 4", full color throughout with full color cover. Unmarked, clean and firm. Pink spine, slight wear on bottom corner. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Blossom Music Center, First Season, 1968 Cleveland Privately Printed 1969 Hardcover Near Fine This is a collection of programs from the first season of performances at Blossom Music Center, summer home of the cleveland Orchestra. Bound in deep green leather with silver lettering on the spine. Unmarked, all programs in excellent condition, front endpaper which extends beyond the programs has sunning. Several performances of the New York City Ballet plus a performance by harry Belafonte. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Easy Primer; Happy Home Series of Primers Philadelphia Davis, Porter & Co. 1866 Sewn Very Good - No Jacket Issued Jacket Approximately 5" x 8', 8 pages, all with color. Contains an alphabet, word list and text about animals. a 4" tear on the front cover has been professionally repaired. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Owl and the Bee Akron, Oh Saalfield Publishing Co. 1908 Disbound Binding Copy No Jacket Issued Jacket A die-cut picture book, four-color throughout, printed on heavy stock.. Charming appearance but wear at the spine has caused all pages to be disbound. 3/4" loss to top corner on page 1, loss of a piece 2" x 1/2" at bottom of front cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Good Examples for Good Children American Tract Society Sewn Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket 15 pages, b&w with engravings. 2 3/4" x 4", sewn. Unmarked & clean. No date, circa early 1800's judging by the illustrations and the text. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Mischief; or, Harry and Lizzie Phildelphia American Sunday School Union Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket Small (3' x 4 3/4") hardcover bound in blue buckram with gold lettering and decoration on the spine. Contains cautionary children's tales bound together as one. Includes, "Mischief" 15 pages,"George Ellis's first Day at School" 16 pages, "Sarah Seymour's Punishment or the Dangers of Trifling With the Truth" 15 pages, "Little Things Not to be Despised" 8 pages, "The Hard Lesson" 8 pages. Each tale has a b&w engraving proceeding it and 2 have a small picture at the end. Firmly bound, very occassional foxing, 2 former owner's names in pencil on blank endpapers, one dated 1879. Light wear at corners and spine ends. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
History of Micah, the Ephraimite and His House of Gods Phildelphia American Sunday-school Union 1846 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 143 pages, approximately 4" x 6", former owner's name in faint script is barely visible on ffep. Interior pages clean and bright. Marbled boards with brown spine. Lettering on spine has faded and there is 1/2" loss at the baase of the spine. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments; Oxford, UK Oxford Univ Pr 1870 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket sold in the US by T. Nelson & Sons, NY. 2 3/4" x 4", gold on all edges, brown buckram with gold lettering on the spine and 5 raised bands. Mild wear at extremities, binding firm. Bound with "The Book of Common Prayer", which is 452 pages, are "Proper Lessons For the Sundays and Holy-Days Throughout the Year", 414 pages; "Selections From the Psalms of David, 136 pages; "Hymns Suited to the Feasts and Fasts of the Church" and "Additional Hymns", 334 pages. Each section is indexed. Some pencil notations on a blank front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Hymnal, Revised and Enlarged New York Oxford University press/Henry Frowde 1892 Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket Issued Jacket 679 pages, 3 1/4" x 5", bound in black cloth with wear at spine ends and corners, gold lettering on spine. Former owner's name in pencil on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Front hinge is cracked. A clean and well-preserved, 19th century prayer book in a simple binding. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Life of Rear-Admiral John Paul Jones Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1880 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 399 pages plus 8 pages of ads. "compiled from his original journals and correspondence: including an account of his services in the American Revolution and in the war between the Russians and the Turks in the Black Sea". Illustrated with b&w engavings. Former owner's personal bookplate inside front cover. Bound in red buckram, embossed and decorated in black, spine is darkened, gold lettering. Wear at spine ends and bottom front corner. Binding is firm. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
How to Find Flower Fairies New York Penguin Young Readers Group 2007 0723258902 First American Edition Hard Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket Barker, Cicely Mary Wonderful pop-up and little books to open. Hologram on the cover. 10" x 11 3/4". Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Scribner's Magazine Illustrated, Volume LIX, January-June 1916 New York Charles Scribner & Son 1916 Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket 776 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w with 6 full-color plates. Former owner's personal bookplate inside front cover is the only marking. Binding firm, teg, gold decoration on the front and on the spine. Several volumes available in matching bindings. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Scribner's Magazine Illustrated, Volume LVI, July-December 1914 New York Charles Scribner & Son 1914 Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket 818 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w with several full-color plates. This collection contains 6 articles by Theodore Roosevelt describing his travels, along with illustrations.. Former owner's personal bookplate inside front cover is the only marking. Binding firm, teg, gold decoration on the front and on the spine. Several volumes available in matching bindings. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Scribner's Magazine Illustrated, Volume LX, July-December 1916 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket 776 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w with some full-color plates. Former owner's personal bookplate inside front cover is the only marking. Binding firm, teg, gold decoration on the front and on the spine. Several volumes available in matching bindings. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|