|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Eliot, George Works of George Eliot in Twenty Volumes New York Jenson Society 1910 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Complete works in 20 volumes, limited numbered edition of 1000, of which this set is number 149. Each volume has a color frontis with tissue protector, which has descriptive text printed in red. One other full page illustration in sepia in each volume. Bound in three-quarter blue leather with spines darkened to brown. Blue tan and brown marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Interior pages bright and unmarked. Rough-cut fore-edge and bottom edge are very lightly browned. Some of the darkened spines are also roughened, a few are still smooth leather. Corners are sharp but there is some wear on the edges. Still, a lovely set. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Eliot, George George Eliot's Works, Volume IV, Romola New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1910 Leather Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket Dark green leather binding, slightly faded spine with bright gold decoration and lettering. Top edge gilt, ribbon marker, black endpapers, frontis illustration with tissue guard. 889 pages, former owners name and date in very small lettering on blank endpaper, otherwise unmarked, binding firm. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Eliot, George George Eliot's Works: 6 volumes of 8 Chicago Belford, Clarke & Co. 1887 Hardcover Very Good + Six volumes in green binding with light wear at spine ends and just a touch of wear at corners. Spines have gold lettering and decoration, front board has Eliot's signature reroduced in gold. Each volume has the previous owner's book plate on the ffep, floral endpapers, b&w frontis with tissue guard, pages lightly tanned, binding firm. Contained within are; 'Middlemarch'; 'Romula'; 'Adma Bede'; 'The Mill on the Floss'; Daniel Deronda'; Theosaphrastus Such', The Spanish Gypsy', 'Jubal and Other Poems' (one vol.). A very nice set. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Elizabeth Terry Savannah Seasons New York Broadway Books 1996 0385482361 Ex-Library Edition Hardback Very Good very good Jacket Minimal library markings, interior pages bright and crisp. Full-color illustrations, 352 pages, indexed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Elizbeth Jasmine Farm Garden City, New York Doubleday Doran & Co 1936 Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Jacket Clean, unmarked copy. Green cloth binding with bright gilt decoration on spine. Jacket is bright and protected in mylar, price-clipped.. No previous printing history indicated. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Elliott, David On the Farm Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Candlewick 2008 0763633224 First Printing Hard Cover New New Jacket Meade, Holly A "New York Times" bestselling author and a Caldecott Honor-illustrator evoke life on a farm with simple, lyrical text and boldly expressive images. Full color. Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Ellman World of Fashion Jewelry Highland Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Aunt Louise Imports 1986 0961665203 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 212 pages, b&w photography throughout. Former owner's bookplate on copyright page is the only marking. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Ellwand, David Fairie-ality Style Somerville, Mass. Candlewick 2009 0763620955 First printing Softcover French Fold New In this stunning follow-up to "Fairie-ality: The Fashion Collection from the House of Ellwand," photographer Ellwand uses a gorgeous array of natural elements to explore the limits of imagination in home design and couture. Includes a pull-out palette. Full color. . Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Emberley, Rebecca; Emberley, Ed Chicken Little New Yok Roaring Brook Press 2009 1596434643 Hard Cover New New Jacket Emberley, Ed Caldecott Medalist Ed Emberley and his daughter Rebecca put a new twist on a classic tale and make the sky fall in an entirely new way, as crazy-eyed Chicken and all his panicked friends run away from the sky--and right into an eye-catching gatefold surprise. Full color. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Emerson, Ralph Waldo Compensation East Aurora, New York Roycrofters 1904 Suede Very Good Lovely copy in it's original box. Green suede binding is bright with color fading at edges. Title block on the front is smooth green leather with gold lettering. Brown silk inside front and back covers. Sepia frontis photograph, " The Old Manse - Concord" with tissue guard. Hand-colored floral decoration on title page, which matches the decoration on the initial and border of the first printed page and also a page in the back with wide border around a block printed "Roycroft". Ribbon marker, 44 pages. Green box is faded but intact with paper title label on the edge. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Emerson, Ralph Waldo Essays, 1st and 2nd Series New York E.P. Dutton & Company; Everyman's Library 1930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pages clean, binding firm, former owner's personal bookplate inside front cover and pendiled name on blank endpaper. Decorated title page, art nouveau decoration on endpapers. Salmon-color binding with gold lettering on spine. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Erdrich, Louise Four Souls New York Harpercollins 2004 0066209757 First printing Hardcover Fine 210 pp. Special Preview Edtion, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the front. There is a page of marketing information bound into the front which states that the ISBN for this Advance Copy is 0060727624 . Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Erskine, Kathryn Mockingbird New York Philomel 2010 0399252649 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine Advance copy, softcover. In Caitlin's world, everything is black or white. Anything in between is confusing. That's the stuff Caitlin's older brother, Devon, has always explained. But now Devon's dead and Dad is no help at all. Caitlin wants to get over it, but as an 11-year-old girl with Asperger's, she doesn't know how. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Esselstyn, Caldwell B. Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease New York Avery 2008 1583333002 Softcover New Drawing on the groundbreaking results of his 20-year nutritional study, the author maintains that a plant-based, oil-free diet can not only prevent and stop the progression of heart disease but can also reverse its effects. More than 150 recipes included. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Estleman, Loren D Roy & Lillie: A Love Story New York Forge 2010 0765322285 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket Signed Signed by Estleman on the title page. Roy is Judge Roy Bean, the infamous, notorious real-life Justice of the Peace. Lillie is Lillie Langtry, the celebrated "Jersey Lily" of the British stage. They have never met, but they write letters to each other. This is their story. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Eters, Harry T. Currier & Ives Printmakers to the American People Garden City, NY Doubleday Doran & Co 1942 Cloth Very Good 192 plates, 31 in color, on good quality paper. includes discussion of Currier & Ives, their business and the artists. Bound in decorated tan cloth with title picture laid in on front cover. Title block on spine is rubbed. Minimal wear at extremities. Clean interior, tight binding. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Eugenides, Jeffrey Middlesex: A Novel New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2002 0374989680 Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket First printing, Advance Reader's Copy, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Publisher's letter bound into the front of the book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Evans, Dave Social Meida Marketing An Hour A Day 2nd edition Indianapolis John Wiley and Sons 2012 1118194497 Softcover New If the idea of starting a social media marketing campaign overwhelms you, this book will introduce you to the basics, demonstrate how to manage details and describe how you can track results. Case studies, step-by-step guides, checklists, quizzes and hands-on tutorials will help you execute a social media marketing campaign in just one hour a day. In addition, learn how to integrate social media metrics with traditional media measurements and how to leverage blogs, RSS feeds, podcasts, and user-generated content sharing sites like YouTube Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Evans, Dilys Show and Tell: Exploring the Fine Art of Children's Book Illustration San Francisco Chronicle Books 2008 0811849716 Hardcover New new Jacket For over 30 years, Dilys Evans has been deeply involved in the fine art of children's book illustration. In 1980 she founded The Original Art, an annual exhibition in New York featuring the best children's book illustration of the year. Now, in this fascinating exploration of children's book illustration, she focuses on the work of 12 contemporary illustrators. Looking at the wide variety of artistic genius in children's books, Show and Tell teaches the reader how to look for the perfect marriage of art and text, and is an invaluable guide for anyone interested in children's books and the art of illustration. Illustrators include: David Wiesner; Trina Schart Hyman; Lane Smith; Brian Selznick; Bryan Collier; David Shannon; Petra Mathers; Paul O. Zelinsky; Hilary Knight; Denise Fleming; Harry Bliss; Betsy Lewin. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Evans, Eva Know Araminta New York Miton, Balch and Compnay 1935 Cloth Very Good - No Jacket Vaarioberry, Erick B&W illustrations throughout. Illustrated endpapers, 84 pages. 4 pages have lue crayon on the pictures. Former owner's signature on first endpaper along with school stamp. Title page has 21/4 inch tear at the top and 3/4 inch tear at the bottom. Bound in red cloth with black lettering, cover is lightly soiled. The adventures of a young black girl on her grandparent's farm. Fourth impression. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Ewers, John Canfield Artists of the Old West Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1973 0385044747 Limited/Numbered Leather Fine Slipcase VG+ Jacket Chanticleer Press Edition. Enlarged from the 1965 edition. Tthis is #896 of 5000. Padded leather cover with embossed branding marks on front and full-color pastedown. Slipcase covered in woodgrain paper with cutout. 240 pages profusely illustrated in full-color and b&w. Illustrated endpapers. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Ewing, Juliana Horatia Jackanapes Chicago W. B. Conkey Co. Hard Cover Very Good + Caldecott No date given but neat inscription in the ownership block is dated either 1903 or 1905. Color frontis and b&w illustrations within. Cover is gray with illustrated front in red, black and white. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Fallaci, Oriana A Man New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671252410 Hardcover Very Good++ very good++ Jacket Translated by William Weaver. Bright clean copy, as new with small remainder mark on top edge. fourth printing, grey boards with purple lettering on spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Fance, Wilfred J.; Editor New International Confectioner London Virtue & Company Limited 1973 Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good Jacket 890 pages, illustrated with color photographs, indexed. Encylocpedic in scope, contributions from chefs in many countries, measurements given are both American and European. This book is unmarked except for the former owner's name and address written neatly inside the front cover. The binding is firm. Sometime in the life of this book a mouse was attracted to the bottom front right corner, which has been nibbled about 1/4" in. Likewise the bottom of the spine has similar damage. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Fancher, Pauline Chautauqua, Its Architecture and Its People Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Banyan Books 1978 0916224325 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Jacket Signed 120 pages, indexed, profusely illustated with b&w photographs. Signed by the author on the half-title page. A discoloration on the first blank endpaper from a newspaper clipping is the only marking. Green binding with gold lettering. Jacket protected in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Farley, Walter Little Black, a Pony New York Random House 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Schucker, James A Beginner Book. Interior clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. Boards are clean and bright with a little wear at extremities. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Farmer, Lydia Hoyt; editor What America Owes to Women The National Expostion Souvenir Chicago Charles Wells Moulton 1893 Hardcover Very Good Introduction by Julia Ward Howe, 505 pages, indexed. Portraits of women throughout, each on a full page plate with an art nouveau decoration in green forming a frame. Unmarked, pages clean, rough cut edges, top edge filt. Beveled boards overed in ovry cloth with gold decoration and lettering on the front and spine. Spine is darkened by the sun and lightly soiled, slight soiling near top of front board. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Fast, Howard The Selected Work of Tom Paine & Citizen Tom Paine A Modern Library Giant New York Modern Library 1945 Hardcover Very Good very good + Jacket 640 pages plus two pages of Modern Library Giant editions. Former owner's name in very small letters on ffep, front hinge cracked. Ble cinding with red ML emblem on the front, spine has red title block and ML emblem. complete list of Modern Library titles on the backof the jacket. jacket has light wear at top and bottom, now protected in mylar. # G68. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Faulkner, Joseph, Translator; Winer, Bart, Editor Art of French Cooking New York Simon & Schuster 1958 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket 864 pages, indexed. 3750 recipes and intructions, 700 illustrations in color and b&w. "From hors d'oeuvres to pastries, from the specialties of the great Paris restaurants to the heritage of French Provincial Cookery, together with historic and modern menus, traditional French gourmet lore, and a sommelier's guide to the correct selection and service of wines, with detailed lists of vintage years." Unmarked, jacket protected in mylar. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Featherstone, Donald Battle Notes for Wargamers New York Drake Publishers 1974 087749567x Hardcover Near Fine very good + Jacket 174 pages, indexed, illustrated by 30 line drawings and maps. contents include: The Battle at Little Big Horn, the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli, the Battle of Pork chop Hill, The Battle of Pharsalus, the Battle of Poitiers and ten others. Detailed appendices explain the rules of wargaming. Unmarked. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Fedor, Whriss Wells; bishay, Susan Brain Quest, Grade 1, Revised 4th Edition 750 Questions and Answers to Challenge the Mind New York Workman 2012 0761166513 Boxed New "Brain Quest" is beloved by kids, trusted by parents, used and recommended by teachers. It's the curriculum-based, fast-paced, question-and-answer game that challenges kids on the stuff they need to know, when they need to know it. It's the brand that says "It's fun to be smart!" And it delivers. For the fourth edition every deck is thoroughly revised and includes 20 percent new material. The content aligns with national and state standards and is overseen by the Brain Quest Advisory Board, a panel of award-winning educators, each a recent state teacher-of-the-year award winner or a recipient of the prestigious Milken Educator Award. The covers and cards have a refreshed design, giving "Brain Quest" a cooler, updated look. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Fellowes, Graham, Editor World of Wooden Bobbins Somerdale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Discovery Collection 1995 0964672006 Soft Cover-French Fold Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket "The story of old wooden textile bobbins, their place in history, in the hands of the collector, and in the home." Historical photographs throughout plus over 300 collectibles illustrated in color. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Fern, Tracey E. Buffalo Music New York Clarion 2008 0618723412 First Printing Hard Cover New New Jacket Castillo, Lauren Inspired by pioneer Mary Ann Goodnight, Fern and Castillo offer the story of how one woman helped to save the buffalo in the late 1800s. Full color. Target Age Group 4-8, Reading Level 4.6. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Ferreiro-Esteban, Carmen Two Moon Princess Terre Haute, IN Tanglewood Press 2007 1933718277 Softcover New In this coming-of-age story set in a medieval kingdom, Andrea is a headstrong princess longing to be a knight who finds her way to modern-day California. But her accidental return to her family's kingdom and a disastrous romance brings war, along with her discovery of some dark family secrets. Readers will love this mix of traditional fantasy elements with unique twists and will identify with Andrea and her difficult choices between duty and desire. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Fforde, Jasper Lost in a Good Book New York Viking Adult 2003 0670031909 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine Advance copy, softcover, with publisher's letter folded and tucked inside. The inventive, exuberant, and totally original literary fun that began with "The Eyre Affair" continues with Fforde's magnificent second adventure starring the resourceful, fearless literary sleuth Thursday Next. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Field Eugene Second Book of Tales New York Charles Scribner Sons 1896 First Trade Cloth None 1st trade edition (limited edition of 150 printed same year) Bound in green buckram, gold lettering of front & spine, gilt tope edge, pages rough cut on side and bottom. No markings, firm binding, clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Fielden, Garnier, Davidson, Luckhurst, Duffield, O'Day, Barnard, Cooper Antiques Clinic London Quantum Publishing 2001 1861604572 Hardcover New New Jacket A collector's guide to diagnosing damage and the possibilities of restoration, and care for the future. Full color photographs throughout. Indexed. Covers, furniture, ceramics, glass, textiles, silver, toys, clocks and more. A practical guide with many tips about what can be attempted in the way of repair and restoration.esr Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Fisher, Harrison Dream of Fair Women New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Issued Jacket Fisher, Harrison 18 lovely full-color plates, printed on heavy coated stock. The text of the book consists of poems with elaborate page decoration by E. Stetson Crawford. Unmarked, the gutter is cracked at the half-title page. Bound in brown cloth with full-color paste diown. Light soiling on cover and insect damage on the bottom corners. top corners worn. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Fisher, Roland M The Appalachian Trail Washington DC Natl Geographic Society 1973 087044106X Second Printing Hardcover Very Good++ very good- Jacket 198 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout in full color. Illustrated endpapers. Apersonal account of hiking the trail by 3 backpackers. Unmarked. Bound in olive green cloth, jacket is worn along edges, now in protective mylar cover. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Fitzgerald, Edward Rubaiyar of Omar Khayyam with an Essay on Omar Khayyama New York Robert K. Haas, Inc. Leather Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket No date, early 1920's, bright red leather binding.. Book is approximately 4" x 3", interior pagers clean and bright. Front and back endpapers browned due to touching the leather cover. Title and decoration embossed on the front cover, Little Luxart Library embossed on the back. Back top corner bent. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Fitzgerald, Edward; Dole, Nathan Haskell Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Rendered into English Quatrains by Edward Fitzgerald Boston L. C. Page and Company 1907 Hardcover Very Good++ 'A reprint in full of the First Edition, 1859, of the Second Edition, 1868, and of the Fifth Edition, 1889, together with Notes indicating the minor variants (found in the Third Edition, 1872 and in the Fourth Edition, 1879. Editied by Nathan Haskell Dole'. 12 three-color drawings by Blanche McManus. 159 pages, clean and unmarked, former owner's bookplate inside the front cover is the only marking. Approximately 5' x 7 1/2", bound in tan suede with decoration stamped on the front cover in gold, red and black. Spine lettering stamped in gold, top edge gilt. Page edges are rough cut. A very handsome copy. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Fitzgerld, Edward; Translator Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dulac, Edmund DeLuxe edition, illustrated with 12 full-color plates by Dulac. Decorative endpapers, bookplate and name of previous owner on ffep, otherwise unmarked.. Front cover and spine decorated in red, green and gold, corners sharp, slight soiling on back cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Flack, Marjorie and O'Donnell, Mabel Neighbors on the Hill Evanston, Illinois Row, Peterson and Company 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Hoopes, Florence Parallel Second Reader. Interior is clean, bright and tightly bound. There is a textbook stamp inside the front cover and 'E-19' written on the top of the front cover. Otherwise, cover is bright, showing very little wear. 192 pages, work list in back. An Alice & Jerry book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Flanagan, Richard Gould's Book Of Fish New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 2002 0802117112 Advance Reading Copy Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Signed Advance reading copy as indicated by one printed line on the half-title page. Signed and dated by Flanagan on the title page with a date of 2002. Stated First American Edition. Bound in teal cloth with gold stamping, color illustrations at the beginning of each section, color of typeface changes with each section. Jacket protected in mylar. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Fleischman, Paul Sidewalk Circus Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Pr 2004 0763611077 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Hawker, Kevin First edition, first printing. Wordless picture book. Jacket is not price-clipped, protected in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Fleming, Candace Boxes for Katje Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Melanie Kroupa Books 2003 0374309221 Hard Cover New New Jacket Dressen-McQueen, Stacey Signed First edition/Third Pinting Illustrated endpapers, signed by the author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Fleming, Candace Imogene's Last Stand New York Schwartz & Wade 2009 0375836071 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket Carpenter, Nancy Signed by Fleming on the title page. As a baby, Imogene's first words were "Four score and seven years ago." So it's not surprising that when the mayor wants to tear down the long-neglected Liddleton Historical Society to make room for a shoelace factory, Imogene is desperate to convince the town how important its history is. Full color. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Fleming, Denise Beetle Bop New York Harcourt, Inc. 2007 978152059361 First Printing Hard Cover New New Jacket Fleming, Denise first printing, signed by Denise Fleming with a small drawing. Jacket protected in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Floyd, Grace C. The Maypole London Raphael Tuck & Sons Staplebound Very Good 4 1/" x 6 1/2", no page numbers, 12 pages, 2 with full-color chromolithograph illustrations, plus a double page chromolithograph in the center. The double page spread has a spot 1 1/4" long x 1/4" at the widest point. Other pages have sepia line drawings. full-color cover with light wear at edges and spine, staple-bound. Printed in Germany, Raphael Tuck #1048. Former owner's name inside front cover along with a date of March 2nd, '95. Circa 1895. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|