Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Bookends
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Ohio
Pop-ups
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 




 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1601 Johnston, Paul Thar She Blows, an Early New Bedford Whaling Yarn
New York Random House 1931 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket Jphnston, Paul 
Clean, unmarked interior. tightly bound. The spine is heavily sun faded and the boards have some scuffing, free blank endpapers are browning. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1602 Johnston, Randolph W.; Johnston, Denny Artist On His Island A Study In Self Reliance
Marsh Harbour, Bahamas Little Harbour Press 1975 Second edition Hardcover Fine very good++ Jacket Signed
186 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs, inscribed and signed by Johnston on the ffep. Bound in blue cloth. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1603 Jon, Sedita, Francesco, Prigmore, Shane Scieszka Sphdz Book #1! ( Spaceheadz #1 )
New York Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2010 1416979514 Hardcover New new Jacket Prigmore, Shane 
On his first day at Brooklyn's P.S. 858, fifth-grader Michael K. is teamed with two very strange students, and while he gradually comes to believe they are aliens who need his help, he has trouble convincing anyone else of the truth. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1604 Jones, Ernest Life and Work of Sigmund Freud - 3 Volumes Slipcased
New York Basic Books 1957 Cloth Very Good + No Jackets Jacket 
B&W photographs, indexed. Blue cloth binding, color has faded on spines. Unmarked, crisp and clean interiors. Slipcased. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1605 Jones, Suzanne Ringer; Editor In Our Day; Cleveland Heights: It's People, It's Places, It's Past
Cleveland Heights, Ohio Heights Community Congress Soft Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket Issued Jacket 
86 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Clean, unmarked, a touch of shelfwear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1606 Jonson, Ben Complete Plays of Ben Jonson, Volume Two
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Everyman's Library, Poetry and Drama Series. Tightly bound, unmarked, elaborate design on endpapers and title page. Bound in green cloth, gold lettering on the spine, slight darkening of spine. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1607 Jordana, Kimberly; Corcoran, Tebra Going Buggy Stepping Into Standards Theme Series
Huntington Beach, CA Creative Teaching Press 2003 1574719491 Paperback New 
- Language arts, math, science, and social studies standards information - over 30 creative activities - easy-to-use reproducibles - PLUS a full-color overhead transparency you can use to create an instant learning environment in your classroom 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1608 Jordano, Kimberly; Corcoran, Tebra Down on the Farm Stepping Into Standards Theme Series
Huntington Beach, CA Creative Teaching Press 2003 1574719475 Paperback New 
- Language arts, math, science, and social studies standards information - over 30 creative activities - easy-to-use reproducibles - PLUS a full-color overhead transparency you can use to create an instant learning environment in your classroom 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1609 Jordano, Kimberly; Corcoran, Tebra Zipping Aroung the Zoo Stepping Into Standards Theme Series
Huntington Beach, CA Creative Teaching Press 2003 1574719483 Paperback New 
- Language arts, math, science, and social studies standards information - over 30 creative activities - easy-to-use reproducibles - PLUS a full-color overhead transparency you can use to create an instant learning environment in your classroom 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1610 Jordano, Kimberly; Corcoran, Tebray Weather Wonders Stepping Into Standards Theme Series
Huntington Beach, CA Creative Teaching Press 2003 1574719505 Paperback New 
- Language arts, math, science, and social studies standards information - over 30 creative activities - easy-to-use reproducibles - PLUS a full-color overhead transparency you can use to create an instant learning environment in your classroom 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1611 Jorisch, Michael Kaplan; Illustrator-Stephane Betty Bunny Loves Chocolate Cake
New York Dial Books for Young Readers 2011 0803734077 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket 
From her first bite, young Betty Bunny likes chocolate cake so much that she claims she will marry it one day, and she has trouble learning to wait patiently until she can have her next taste. Full color. 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1612 Joseph, Gay Lynn; Koger, Jan Chicken Sunday and Other Great Tales
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Good Apple 1997 1564179060 Soft Cover As New None Issued Jacket 
Activities based on children's literature, grades 1 - 3.. 272 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1613 Joslin, Sesyle What Do You Say, Dear? A Book of Manners For All Occassions
New York Harpertrophy 1986 0064431126 Softcover New 

Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1614 Joyce, William The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
New York Atheneum 2012 1442457023 New new Jacket Bluhm, Joe 
The book that inspired the Academy Award-winning short film, from "New York Times"- bestselling author and beloved visionary Joyce. Stunningly brought to life, this book is a modern masterpiece, showing that in today's world of traditional books, eBooks, and apps, it's story that we truly celebrate. Illustrations. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1615 Judith, Anodea Wheels of Life
Woodbury, Mn Llewellyn Publications 2009 0875423205 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
As portals between the physical and spiritual planes, chakras represent the sacred architecture of your body and psyche. This classic introduction to the chakras, has been completely updated and expanded. In addition to revised chapters on relationships, evolution, healing, and divination, it includes a new section on raising children with healthy chakras. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1616 Judith, Anodea The Chakra System A Complete Course in Self Diagnosis and Healing
Boulder, Co Sounds True 2000 1564557448 Audio Cassette Very Good + 
Six cassettes with 29 page book enclosed in a plastic case. Through her pioneering work with the chakra system, Anodea Judith has mapped the striking connections between the yogic healing arts and modern psychology-and demonstrated how a combination of both can be dramatically more effective than using either one alone. On The Chakra System you will join this acclaimed mind-body authority for a full 12-session introductory curriculum about how to use the chakra system to strengthen your personal power, improve your relationships, enhance intuition, and enter into your highest spiritual wisdom. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1617 Junior League of Newport Harbor R.S.V.P. A Complete Cookbook and Entertaining Guide
Newport Harbor, CA Junior League of Newport Harbor 1982 First printing Spiral Near Fine very good- Jacket 
159 unmarked, crisp pages. Metal spiral binding with deep blue vinyl cover. Dust jacket has wear at extremities. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1618 Jurmain, Suzanne Tripp George Did It
New York Dutton Children's Books 2006 0525475605 Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Day, Larry Signed
An illustration and signature by Larry Day on the endpaper. With little-known facts and a bit of humor, Suzanne Tripp Jurmain gives readers a glimpse into the more personal side of the first president of the United States. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1619 Kagen, Lesley Good Graces
New York Dutton 2011 0525952381 First printing Hardback New new Jacket Signed
signed by Lesley Kagen on the title page, state first printing. "Spend happy hours following the O''Malley sisters through the sweltering summer of 1960 on Milwaukee''s West Side. This humorous, passionate novel of childhood is full of evocative local detail and the lives of wild, smart children."--"Milwaukee Magazine" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1620 Kainen, Dan; Kaufman, Carol Safari: A Photicular Book
New York Workman Publishing 2012 0761163808 Hardcover New 
A magical journey where readers encounter eight animals that come alive. Using an innovative lenticular-based technology, precision sliding lenses, and original four-color video imagery, each image is like a 3-D movie on the page, delivering a rich and fluid visual experience. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1621 Kalish, Muriel Willy's Silly Glasses
New York Golden Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good - Very Good- Jacket Kalish, Lionel 
A Big Golden Book. Small book plate on ffep and neat gift inscription on ffep. Full-color and two0color illustrations. binding firm, decorated endpapers. 1 1/2" closed tear and 1" chip at bottom of jacket. Top edge of jacket and of pages has a very slight waviness. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1622 Kallir, Otto Grandma Moses
New York Abrams 1973 0810901668 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good + Jacket 
13 3/4" x 12 1/4", 357 pages 253 large illustrations including 135 in full color plus 1203 documentary illustrations. Bright clean pages bound with teal boards and white linen spinel. Gold lettering on the front and the spine. The binding is firm but the front and back hinges are exposed between blank endpapers. Previous owners name is embossed at bottom corner of half-tilte page. 1" closed tear at bottom of jacket in the front. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1623 Kalman, Nadia The Cosmopolitans
Alabama Livingston Press 2010 1604890673 First printing Softcover New 
"This ... comic debut tells the story of the Molochniks, Russian-Jewish immigrants in suburban Connecticut. Daughters wed, houses flood, cultures clash--and the past has a way of emerging at the most inconvenient moments"--Jacket flap. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1624 Kaminoff, Leslie Yoga Anatomy
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Human Kinetics 2007 0736062785 Softcover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
221 pages with detailed anatomical drawings accompanied by extensive explanation of how the body works in the poses. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1625 Kamm, Minnie Watson Sixth Pattern Glass Book
Grosse Pointe, Mi Kamm Publications 1970 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
5th printing, 97 pages illustrated with line drawings, followed by 105 pages with reproductions of ads and catalog pages. Index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1626 Kane, John; Pilobolus Dance Theatre; Pilobolous Human Alphabet
Brookfield, Connecticut, U.S.A. Roaring Brook 2005 1596430664 First printing Hard Cover New New Jacket 
The internationally renowned Pilobolus Dance Company celebrates the body with an alphabet made of people. The dancers join limbs, twist, and grip to form the letters. Full color photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1627 Kanon, Joseph Stardust
New York Atria Books 2009 143915614X First printing Hardcover New new Jacket Signed
506 pp. The author of "The Good German" returns with his most accomplished novel yet--a tale of Hollywood glamour, postwar espionage, and family secrets. Annotation: The author of "The Good German" returns with his most accomplished novel yet--a tale of Hollywood glamour, postwar espionage, and family secrets. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1628 Kantner, W. C. Kantner's Illustrated Book Objects and Self-Educator Containg 2051 Engravings with Explanations in English and German
Reading, Pa. E. H. Rhoads 1905 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Revised Edition. The first 218 pages contain pictures with the word describing them printed below in German and English, followed by definitions. The remainder of the bookcontains an amazing amount of practical information; how to write a check, compute interest, measure wood, mix colors and much more. Unmarked, hinges cracked. Bound in red cloth with black decoration embossed on the front and spine and gold decoration also on the front. A little fraying at foot of spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1629 Kaplan. Aryeh Sefer Yetzirah the Book of Creation In Theory and Practice.
York Beach, Maine Samuel Weiser, Inc 1993 0877287260 First printing Softcover Very Good 
387 pages, page 5 and page 7 have notes written in purple. Slight shelfwear. Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan has translated Sefer Yetzirah, the oldest and most mysterious of all kabbalistic texts, and now brings its theoretical, meditative, and magical implications to light. He expounds on the dynamics of the spiritual domain, the worlds of the Sefirot, souls, and angels. When properly understood, Sefer Yetzirah becomes the instruction manual for a very special type of meditation meant to strengthen concentration and to aid the development of telekinetic and telepathic powers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1630 Kaplan. Aryeh Sefer Yetzirah the Book of Creation In Theory and Practice.
York Beach, Maine Samuel Weiser, Inc 1993 0877287260 Softcover Very Good 
387 pages, unmarked with shelfwear on front cover. Rabbi Aryeh Kaplan has translated Sefer Yetzirah, the oldest and most mysterious of all kabbalistic texts, and now brings its theoretical, meditative, and magical implications to light. He expounds on the dynamics of the spiritual domain, the worlds of the Sefirot, souls, and angels. When properly understood, Sefer Yetzirah becomes the instruction manual for a very special type of meditation meant to strengthen concentration and to aid the development of telekinetic and telepathic powers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1631 Karlson, Norman Encyclopedia of American Art Tiles: Region 4 South And Southwestern States; Region 5 Northwest And Northern California
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 2005 0764322354 Hard Cover New New Jacket 
Over 700 images in full color. Discusses tiles form many companies, glossary, index. 239 pages 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1632 Karlson, Norman Encyclopedia of American Art Tiles: Region 1 New England States; Region 2 Mid-atlantic States
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 2005 076432232x Hard Cover New New Jacket 
Over 1100 images in full color. Covers tiles made in the late 19th and 20th century. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1633 Karsh, Yousuf Karsh Portraits
Boston New York Graphic Society 1979 0821206060 Third printing Hardcover Very Good++ very good++ Jacket 
202 pages, 48 portraits. As new condition save for former owner's name in small letters on ffep and last rear endpaper. Bound in red cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Jacket is price-clipped with only a breath of wear at edge. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1634 Karwoski, Gail Langer Water Beds Sleeping In The Ocean
Mt. Pleasant, SC Sylvan Dell Pub 2005 0976494310 Hardcover New new Jacket McLennan, Connie 
32 pp. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1635 Kasischke, Laura Eden Springs(Made In Michigan Writer's Series)
Detroit, Mi Wayne State University Press 2010 0814334644 First printing Softcover New 
A novella set in the House of David religious colony that bubbles with mystery, scandal, and little-known history. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1636 Kauffman, Henry J. Early American Ironware; Cast and Wrought
New York Weathervane Books 1966 0517229013 Hard Cover Very Good - Very Good- Jacket 
B&W photographs throughout, index, references to 362 persons, 82 places and 102 establishments. Unmarked, dampstain at base of spine and on endpapers. Jacket has wear at bottom and is now protected in mylar.j 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1637 Kavin, Kim Tools of Native Americans A Kid's Guide to the History & Culture of the First Americans
White River Junction, VT Nomad Pr 2006 0974934488 First printing Paperback New 
122 pp. Named an Honor Book in the Social Studies, Grade K-6 category by the Society of School Librarians International Focusing on the inventive history of Native Americans--from tools and technology to cultural achievements--this exploration shows how the first Americans, facing varying climates and unconquered lands, found ways to develop food supplies, shelter, religion, games, and jewelry. With fascinating regional histories, including information on the Arctic tribes that fashioned igloos, the Midwest tribes that discovered copper, and the tribes of the Southwest that learned to cultivate maize and beans, children learn the history of the first Americans by understanding how they made use of their region's natural resources. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1638 Kay, Gertrude Alice Friends of Jimmy
New York Wise-Parslow Co. 1926 Hardcover Very Good + 
Delightful illustrations in full-color and b&w throughout, Rainbow edition. Illustrated endpapers. Bound in gold cloth with orange lettering and illustration on the front, spine lettering slightly faded. Unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1639 Keane, Ssusan; Bank, Leslie Baker I'm Sorry to Hear That: Real Life Responses to Patients' 101 Most Common Complaints About Health Care
Gulf Breeze, FL Fire Stater Publishing 2008 0974998656 Softcover New 

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1640 Kearns, J. M.. Better Love Next Time How the Relationship That Didn't Last Can Guide You to the One That Will
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2009 0470154721 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket 
232 pp. Past relationships contain a map that can lead you to successful love. But that map is written in code and it has to be deciphered. "Better Love Next Time "explains how. When you peel off the false lessons of your past relationship, you'll find surprising hope. It may seem like a humble goal, to sort out the past. But in fact it can lead to seriously wonderful opportunities. You regain the whole person you were meant to be, and you carry that person into your next relationship. "Better Love Next Time "reveals: the best ways to deal with a broken heart the hidden dangers of a breakup, and how to overcome them how your ego tries to hijack your heart how to stop betrayal from making you choose the wrong partner again how a mismatch can trick you into feeling inadequate how to find the partner who's really right for you, and make that love last 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1641 Keating, Frank Will Rogers: An American Legend
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Silver Whistle, Harcourt 2002 0152024050 First printing Hardcover New New Jacket Wimmer, Mide 
In this larger-than-life portrait, the governor of Oklahoma brings to life one of his state's favorite sons: Will Rogers, a man who was quick on his trusty steed but even quicker with his wits. Full color. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1642 Keats, John The Poems of John Keats
New York Heritage Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good + Slipcase-Very Good+ Jacket Gentleman, David 
Crisp, unmarked copy, illustrated with 12 full-page color plates and numerous b&w drawings. Front and back boards in a Wedgewood blue with white decoration. Blue linen spine with gold lettering is slightly faded. Tan slipcase in excellent condition with a touch of toning at the extremities. Sandlass Number V:31 laid in. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1643 Keenan, James Art of the Bookplate
New York, NY, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble, Incorporated 2003 0760746966 Hard Cover New New Jacket 
175 pages, illustrated throughout with bookplates of the famous and not-so-famous, The history behind each plate is given and a discussion of the artists. A wonderful treasury of the small works of art. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1644 Keith, Polette Isabel and the Hungry Coyote/Isabel y el coyote hambriento
Raven Tree Press 2004 0977090647 Paperback New Szegedy, Esther 
A retelling of Little Red Riding Hood with intermittent Spanish words. full Color. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1645 Keller, Laurie Birdy's Smile Book
New York Henry Holt and Co, 2010 0805088830 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket Signed
Signed by Laurie Keller on the title page. Birdy starts every day by smiling at herself in the mirror. This fun picture book includes a mirror so kids can practice their own smiles. Full color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1646 Kellerman, Jesse Potboiler
New York Putnam 2012 0399159037 First printing Hardback New new Jacket 
Arthur Pfefferkorn is a has-been, or perhaps a never-was: a middle-aged college professor with long-dead literary aspirations. When his oldest friend and a bestselling thriller writer dies, Arthur reconnects with his friend's widow, setting off a shadowy realm of double crosses. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1647 Kelley, Ellen A. My Life As a Chicken
Harcourt Childrens Books 2007 0152053069 Hardcover New new Jacket Slack, Michael 
40 pp .When Pauline Poulet learns she'll be the next special of the day at Cock-a-Doodle Caf, she flies the coop. Thus begins her journey of peril and catastrophe, courage and chance. Full color. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1648 Kelly, Margaret Imperial Surprises: A Pop-Up Book of Faberge Masterpieces
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1994 0810933306 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Examples of the artist's work with charming pop-ups all mechanicals working. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1649 Kelly, Walt The Pogo Papers
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 First printing Softcover Very Good++ 
Stated First Printing, 192 pages, unmarked, binding firm. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1650 Kelly, Walt I Go Pogo
New York Simon & Schuster 1952 Softcover Very Good + 
Early printing190 pages, price of book printed on the back is $1.00. Unmarked, firm binding.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1651 Kelly, Walter K Kelly Heptameron of Margaret of Navarre
London Cloth Very Good + Flameng, Leopold 
Published for the trade, no date, c. 1900. Bound in bright red cloth with paper title label. Clean, tightly bound, unmarked. This copy shows no wear, paper is clean and bright. Illustrated with photo-gravure portrait and 27 illustrations. Original printed price is ten shillings and sixpence. Translated form the 3 volume set published in 1853. These entertaining stories were originally written before 1549. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1652 Ken Jennings; John Stahl-Wert The Serving Leader Five Powerful Actions that Will Transform Your Team, Your Business, and Your Community
San Francisco, CA Berrett-Koehler Publishers 2004 1576753085 Softcover New 
Mike Wilson is a respected consultant charged with the task of building a new practice area in leadership development. During the new project, he learns that his father is very ill and wants his only child to come home and help him with "a few projects." Mike's father is a well-known, retired CEO, and Mike gets his boss's blessing to take as much time as he needs. Unbeknownst to him, Mike's father and boss, longtime friends, have plotted this visit to help Mike learn some needed leadership and life lessons. So begins this compelling narrative that combines a very human story with the classical Greenleaf theory of servant leadership. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1653 Kennedy, Caroline Family of Poems My Favorite Poetry for Children
New York Hyperion 2005 0786851112 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket Muth, J Jon 
143 pp. Offering children and families a single beautiful volume that will spark a love of language and verse that will last a lifetime, Caroline Kennedy draws from the poems her own family cherished. More than 100 selections from all five continents are featured, complemented by the watercolor artworks of Jon J. Muth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1654 Kennedy, Caroline Poems to Learn by Heart
New York Hyperion 2012 1423108051 Hardcover New new Jacket Muth, Jon J 
For this companion to her "New York Times"-bestselling collection "A Family of Poems, " Kennedy has hand-selected more than 100 of her favorite poems that lend themselves to memorization. Full color. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1655 Kennedy, Douglas The Pursuit Of Happiness
New York Atria 2010 1439199124 First printing Softcover New Softcover in slipcase - new Jacket 
This is a new copy enclosed in the publisher's slipcase with a promotional trifold inside detailing marketing plans. Set amidst the dynamic optimism of postwar New York and the subsequent nightmare of the McCarthy era, "The Pursuit of Happiness" is a great, tragic love story and a tale of divided loyalties, decisive moral choices and the random workings of destiny. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1656 Kennedy, Douglas Leaving the World
New York Atria Books 2010 1439180784 First American Edition Trade Paperback New 
A literary professor decides to leave her privileged world behind when personal tragedy strikes, and she is drawn into a young girl's disappearance. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1657 Kennedy, Janet I Can, I Can
Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing 1946 No cover Poor 
Textblock only, without a cover. The illustrated endpapers are present and the former owner's name is penciled in. Each page also contains a number written in pencil. The pictures are bright. Reading copy only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1658 Kenney, Charles C The Best Practice: How the New Quality Movement is Transforming Medicine
New York Public Affairs 2010 1586487973 Softcover New 
In the late 1990s, treatment-related deaths or "complications" were the fifth leading cause of death for Americans. Spurred by the crisis, a group of dedicated physicians like Paul Batalden and Don Berwick made it their goal to study the concepts of "quality improvement" used at Toyota and NASA, and to apply them to the practice of medicine. This book tells their story, and how these "heretical" ideas have blossomed into a movement, bringing the focus back to where it should have always been: the patient. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1659 Kenney, Charles; Berwick, Donald Transforming Health Care: Virginia Mason Medical Center's Pursuit of the Perfect Patient Experience
New York Productivity Pr Inc 2010 1563273756 Hardcover New 
A chronicle of one of the most unusual series of events in the history of medicine, this book tells the story a group of men and women clinicians, administrators, frontline workers, trustees, and leaders blessed with vision, courage, and a relentless determination to improve. It is the story of a medical center transformed. Ultimately, it is the story of a new and possibly better way to take on the challenge we face in the United States today to provide superb medical care to our people while at the same time controlling costs"--Provided by publisher. 
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1660 Kent, J. T. Repertory of the Homeopathic Materia Medica and a Word Index
New Delhi, India B. Jain Publishers 2000 8170210593 Hardcover Near Fine very good + Jacket 
1542 pages, thumb indexed, with a word index in the back. Enriched Indian Edition reprinted from the Sixth American Edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1661 Kent, James Tyler Lectures on Materia Medica Together With Kinet's 'New Remedies' Incorporated and Arranged in One Alphabetical Order
New Delhi, India B Jain Pub Pvt Ltd 2000 817021002X Hardcover Very Good++ very good Jacket 
1030 pages, indexed. Unmarked, clean and crisp. Jacket has 2" closed tear on the back. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1662 Kent, Kathleen The Wolves of Andover
New York Hachette Book Group Usa 2010 0316068624 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Near Fine Signed
Signed by kathleen Kent, advance copy in wraps. From the author of the bestselling "The Heretic's Daughter" comes a story of love and intrigue, set in the harsh wilderness of colonial Massachusetts. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1663 Kent, Rockwell Salamina
New York Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1935 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good + good + Jacket 
Printed at the Lakeside Press, 336 pages, 23 full page illustrations (includes frontis and double page map). Unmarked. Bound in blue cloth that is quite mottled on the back and along the edges of the front. Jacket is toned with moderate wear along edges, not price-clipped ($3.75). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1664 Kerley, Barbara Walt Whitman: Words for America
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 2004 0439357918 First Edition Hard Cover New None Jacket Selznick, Brian 
This picturebook biography tells the story of Walt Whitman from his youth to his death with emphasis on the civil war yearr. Author's and illustrator's notes in the back plus full text of the poems used in the story. Wonderful and thoughtful illustrations in full color throughout. Decorated endpapers, die cut cover. Stated first edition. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1665 Kessler, David The Needs of the Dying
New York Harper Paperbacks 2007 0061137596 Softcover New 
In gentle, compassionate language, "The Needs of the Dying" helps us through the last chapter of our lives. Author David Kessler has identified key areas of concern: the need to be treated as a living human being, the need for hope, the need to express emotions, the need to participate in care, the need for honesty, the need for spirituality, and the need to be free of physical pain. Examining the physical and emotional experiences of life-challenging illnesses, Kessler provides a vocabulary for family members and for the dying that allows them to communicate with doctors, with hospital staff, and with one another, and--at a time when the right words are exceedingly difficult to find--he helps readers find a way to say good-bye. Using comforting and touching stories, he provides information to help us meet the needs of a loved one at this important time in our lives. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1666 Ketchum, William C., Jr. American Country Pottery : Yellowware and Spongeware
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1987 0394752449 First edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
No marks or creases, clean. Color photos and discusiion of early pottery in America. Lists of Spongeware and Yellowware makers by state, bibliography A useful reference. Photographs by Schecter Lee. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1667 Ketchum, William; Garetti, John New and Revised Catalog of American Antiques
Rutledge Books 1980 0831712082 Book Very Good good Jacket 
384 pp. Over 2000 photographs with descriptions and prices. A treasure trove of information. Jacket in mylar. Clean and unmarked, a little wear on the back board. Jacket is chipped along top and bottom edges with a tape repair on the spine, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1668 Ketchum, William; Garetti, John New and Revised Catalog of American Antiques
Rutledge Books 1980 0831712082 Book Very Good + 
384 pp. Over 2000 photographs with descriptions and prices. A treasure trove of information. Clean and unmarked, a little wear at base of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1669 Kettell, Russell Hawes (Editor) Early American Rooms, 1650-1658
New York Dover Pubns 1967 0486216330 Softcover Very Good + 
Reprint of the 1936 edition published by The Southworth Anthoensen Press. 200 pages, illustrated with b&w drawing within and cover inside the front cover. Unmarked, indexed. Light Shelfwear on cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1670 Keyes, Daniel The Minds of Billy Milligan
New York Random House Inc (t) 1981 0394519434 First edition Hardcover Fine near fine Jacket 
First edition, second printing, as new. From the bestselling author of Flowers for Algernon comes a stunning portrait of schizophrenia and crime that prompted a landmark trial--at once the story of a man with 24 personalities, one of which may have committed rape and murder, and a look at the legal ramifications of metal illness. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1671 Khechog, Nawang Tibetan Meditation Music For Quiet Mind and Peaceful Heart
Sounds True 2007 1591795486 Audio CD New 
Tapping into the richness of Tibet's meditation tradition, Nawang Khechog has created his most relaxing album--wholly focused on helping listeners experience inner stillness. 
Price: 17.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1672 Khin, Yvonne M. Collector's Dictionary of Quilt Names & Patterns The Definitive Resourse to 2400 Quilt Patterns by Catagory and Name with Complete Index, 16 Quilts in Color
Washington D. C. Acropolis Books 1980 0874914094 Paperback Near Fine 
489 pp. B&W drawings of 2400 blocks with 16 color plates of completed quilts. Blocks are arranged by type: rectangle, diamond, circle, applique, etc., indexed by pattern name. Unmarked. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1673 Kidder, Tracy Strength in What Remains
New York Random House Inc 2009 1400066212 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine 
277 pp. Uncorrected proofs with publisher's letter bound into the front. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of the modern classics "Mountains Beyond Mountains" and "The Soul of a New Machine" returns with the extraordinary true story of a young man and his will to turn his life into something truly remarkable. Touch of shelfwear on corners. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1674 Kidder, Tracy Strength in What Remains
New York Random House Inc 2009 1400066212 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine 
277 pp. Uncorrected proofs with publisher's letter bound into the front. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of the modern classics "Mountains Beyond Mountains" and "The Soul of a New Machine" returns with the extraordinary true story of a young man and his will to turn his life into something truly remarkable. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1675 Kies, Kenyon C. Collecting Victorian Staffordshire Pottery Figures
Published by the author 1989 First edition Staplebound Very Good + 
54 pages, indexed, 100 full color photographs, 7 page price and rarity guide is laid in. Unmarked, clean, light crease at bottom corner of cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1676 Kilby, Janice Eaton; Gunter, Veronika Alice By Hand 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition
New York Sterling Pub Co Inc 2001 1579902421 Hardcover Fine very good++ Jacket 
144 pp "An attractive survey collection...[of] samplers, decoys, and copper weathervanes, that have been designed by professional artists. Each craft has a historic introduction and is illustrated by photographs...a handy all-in-one source."--"Library Journal". 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1677 Kimball, L. E. A Good High Place
DeKalb, IL Switchgrass 2010 087580635X Softcover New Signed
signed and dated by L. E. Kimball 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1678 Kimball, Marie Jefferson the Road To Glory 1743 to 1776
New York Coward-McCann, Inc. 1943 Hardcover Very Good 
358 pages indexed, b&w frontis portrait, illustrated within with b&w photographs. Maps on endpapers, gift inscription on the half-title page dated 1944 with former owners bookplate on facing blank endpaper. Bound in green cloth with light sunning on the spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1679 Kimmel, Eric A. Moby Dick; Chasing the Great White Whale
New York Fiewel and Friends 2012 0312662971 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket 
The award-winning author and illustrator team of Kimmel and Glass introduces a new generation of readers to a magnificent and memorable retelling of Herman Melville's masterpiece, "Moby Dick." Full color. 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1680 Kimmel, Eric a A Spotlight for Harry The Story of Young Harry Houdini, the World's Greatest Escape Artist!"
New York Random House Children's Books 2010 037585696X Softcover New Madsen, Jim 
Harry Weiss--later known by his stage name, Harry Houdini--and his brother, Dash, are enthralled when the circus comes to their Wisconsin town. Harry loves all the acts, but his favorites are the tightrope and the amazing trick where a man hangs from a rope with his teeth! Harry and Dash decide to try circus tricks in a nearby barn, and although Harry's headstrong determination leads him and his brother into trouble, it also opens up a whole new world for him--a world of performance that later becomes his life's passion. In this evocative story, Eric Kimmel tells how Harry Houdini discovered his love for performing in a small Wisconsin town. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1681 Kimmel, Eric A. Greatest of All: A Japanese Folktale
New York, New York, U.S.A. Holiday House 1991 082340885x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Carmi, Giora 
Stated first edition, jacket protected in mylar. This is the reinforced binding edition, the same as the trade edition but sturdier. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1682 Kimmelman, Leslie The Little Red Hen and The Passover Matzah
New York Holiday House 1020 0823423271 Softcover New Meisel 
The Little Red Hen has gone through various versions and permutations, but surely this is the first time she has a Yiddish accent. Realizing its almost Passover, the Little Red Hen says, Oy gevalt! She needs matzah for her seder dinner, and that means growing wheat. Horse, Sheep, and Dog are not interested in helping. Harvesting? Again, nope. Milling? Were resting. By now, the Little Red Hen realizes shes dealing with a bunch of no-goodniks. She bakes the matzah (according to Jewish law . . . in just eighteen minutes) and then sets her seder table. Guess who arrives? What chutzpah! But then the Little Red Hen remembers the Haggadahs words: Let all who are hungry come and eat. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1683 Kimura, Shotaro; Peake, Charlotte M. A. Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese
Tokyo T. Hasegawa Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket Japanese Artists 
Exquisite color woodblock illustrations printed on double-folded pages compliment these poems. Pages are clean, binding is firm. Cover is creped paper over boards, printed with color woodblock pattern. Back board is clear and bright, front board about 2 shades lighter. A little wear at ends on spine. Book one of a three book set. No date, c. 1909. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1684 Kindig, Paul E. Butter Prints and Molds
Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Schiffer Publishing, Limited 1986 0887400582 Cloth New New Jacket 
100's of clear photgraphs illustrate the variety of these dairy tools. Discussion and identification. 246 pages, indexed, bibliography, decorative endpapers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1685 King, Constance Eileen Encyclopedia of Toys
New York Crown Publishers 1978 0517530279 Book Very Good++ very good++ Jacket 
272 pp. Over 300 pictures in color and b&w, indexed, red boards with gold lettering on the spine. Jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1686 King, Constance Eileen Dolls and Dolls' Houses
London Hamlyn 1977 0600329291 Book Near Fine near fine Jacket 
256 pp., index, bibliography, profusely illustrated throughout in color and b&w. A comprehensive overview of dolls for collectors. Endpaper illustrated in color. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1687 King, Ellie Becomings: A Unique Experience of Our Earth
Aurora, OH Moonwillow Press 1997 0965859452 First printing Softcover New Brigid, Mary Signed
72 pages, illustrated with b&w line drawings. A collection of guided visualizations based on nature. Signed by the author. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1688 King, Ellie Becomings: A Unique Experience of Our Earth
Aurora, OH Moonwillow Press 1997 0965859452 First printing Softcover New Brigid, Mary 
72 pages, illustrated with b&w line drawings. A collection of guided visualizations based on nature. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1689 King, Frank Skeezix and Pal
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1925 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket King, Frank 
Illustrated throughout in three colors. The top corner of page one has a 2 1/2" piece missing, which does not go into the text. There is a 2" tear beneath this. The rest of the interior is clean and unmarked. Neat gift inscription and bookplate inside the front cover. Bound in a rust-color cloth with a bright pastedown on the front. A little wear on bottom corners and spine ends. Light scuffing on pastedown. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1690 King, Frank Skeezix at the Military Academy
Racine, Wi. Whitman Publishing Company 1938 Hardcover Very Good 
Little Big Book #1408. "Based on the famous comic strip 'Gasoline Alley'" 424 pages plus 3 pages of ads, b&w illustrations, firm binding, pages lightly tanned. First blank endpaper is loose with child's name written upon it. Full-color illustrated paper over boards. 3 3/4" x 4 1/2". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1691 King, Henry Hall Dostoyevsky and Adreyev: Gazers Upon the Abyss
New York Krause Reprint Co, 1972 Hard Cover Fine 
Reprint of 1936 edition, Cornell Alumni News Corporation. Original sales slip still inside. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1692 King, Rufus Murder By the Clock
Garden City, NY P. F. Collier & Son Company/ The Crime Club Hardcover Very Good 
288 pages, unmarked, front hinge cracked. Black cloth binding with orange lettering. Spine lettering lightly faded. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1693 King, Stephen Dreamcatcher
New York Scribners 2001 0743211383 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
Early Reading Copy sticker on the front of this copy, publisher's marketing letter folded inside along with a postcard for reply to the publisher. Unread, jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1694 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder: Essays
New York HarperCollins 2002 0060504072 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
In 22 wonderfully articulate essays, the author of "The Poisonwood Bible" raises her voice in praise of nature, family, literature, and the joys of everyday life while examining the genesis of war, violence and poverty in the world. Illustrations. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1695 Kingsolver, Barbara The Lacuna
New York Harper Collins 2010 0060852585 Softcover New 
Kingsolver tells the story of Harrison William Shepherd, an unforgettable protagonist whose search for identity takes readers to the heart of the 20th century's most tumultuous events 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1696 Kingsolver, Barbara Animal, Vegetable, Miracle A Year of Food Life
Perennial 2008 0060852569 Paperback New 
386 pp. In her first full-length nonfiction narrative, bestselling author Kingsolver opens readers' eyes in a hundred new ways to an old truth: you are what you eat. The bestselling author returns with a wise and compelling celebration of family, food, nature, and community. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1697 Kingsolver, Barbara The Lacuna: A Novel
New York Harper 2009 0060852577 Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
Kingsolver tells the story of Harrison William Shepherd, an unforgettable protagonist whose search for identity takes readers to the heart of the 20th century's most tumultuous events. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1698 Kipling, Rudyard Rudyard Kipling's Verse, Definitive Edition
Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
852 pages, index of first lines. Bound in bright red cloth, spine is faded. No interior markings, clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1699 Kipling, Rudyard Departmental Ditties Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses
New York Hurst & Co. Hardcover Very Good + 
Collection of verse, bound in snakeskin (or perhaps another type of reptile). Gold letters stamped on the front, "Kipling's Ballads" are no longer bright. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover, foxing on blank endpapers in the front and title page, all other pages clean and bright. B&W frontis. no date, c. 1900. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1700 Kipling, Rudyard Plain Tales from the Hills
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates & Co. Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
Very nice copy, title page printed in green and red. name on blank endpaper is the only marking, 284 pages, red ribbon marker. Binding is dark green with red and gold decoration and lettering on the front and spine, teg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16   17  18 19 20  NEXT >  

Contact us at 330-995-3228 for any questions or to leave credit card details.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie