Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Children's
Fiction
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Miniature Books
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 

 From the News

A master paper cut artist, Su Blackwell



Thanks to Book Patrol


 


A delightful selection of art from various editions of

"Alice In Wonderland" - Thanks to Flavorwire

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Doctorow, Cory For the Win
New York Tor 2010 0765322161 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine 
Uncorrect proof in wraps. Imbued with the same lively, subversive spirit and thrilling storytelling that made "Little Brother" an international sensation, "For the Win" is a prophetic and inspiring call-to-arms for a new generation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Doctorow, Cory For the Win
New York Tor Teen 2010 0765322161 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Signed
Signed by Doctorow on the title page, with "FTW!" above the title Imbued with the same lively, subversive spirit and thrilling storytelling that made "Little Brother" an international sensation, "For the Win" is a prophetic and inspiring call-to-arms for a new generation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Doctorow, Cory For the Win
New York Tor 2010 0765322161 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket 
Imbued with the same lively, subversive spirit and thrilling storytelling that made "Little Brother" an international sensation, "For the Win" is a prophetic and inspiring call-to-arms for a new generation. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Doddridge, Joseph Notes on the Settlement and Indian Wars
Parsons, WV McClain Printing Company 1960 Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 
"Of the Western parts of Virginia and Pennsylvania from 1763 to 1783, inclusive, together with a review of the State of society and Manners of the First Settlers of the Western Country" republished with the addition of new and valuable material by John S. Ritenour and Wm. T. Lindsey. 320 pages, indexed, b&w frontis. former owners name on ffep is the only marking, pages clean and crisp. Bound in deep blue cloth with gold stamping on the front and gold lettering on the spine. Spine lightly sunned. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Dodge, Mary Mapes New Baby World Stories, Rhymes, and Pictures for Little Folks
New York Century Co. 1897 Cloth Good+ No Jacket 
Illustrated stories and poems compiled from St. Nicholas magazine. Heavily illustrated in b&w. The pages are clean, there are a few tears. The stitching is loosening, there is a small name stamped on the ffep with the former owner's name (Mary Martha). Front cover shows children sitting and climbing on a globe, illustated in green and orange. Cover is soiled. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker or, the Silver Skates
Philadelphia John C Winston Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Burd, Clara M. 
Clean copy, binding firm. Small sticker on first endpaper is the only marking. 12 full-page illustrations including frontis, 4 of these are in full color. Illustrated endpapers. Ble boards with deep blue lettering and illustration. Spine lightly sunned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates
Philadelphia John C Winston Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Burd, Clara 
Twelve full-page illustrations, including frontis, four of these are in color. Gift inscriptionin pencil on blank page is the only marking. Jacket is bright with small tears and wear along edges, now protected in mylar. 325 pagges, illustrated end papers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Dodge, Robert J. The Battle of Lake Erie
Fostoria, OH Gray Printing Co. 1979 Staplebound Very Good 
35 pages, bibliography, b&w illustrations. Unmarked, back of cover is beginning to tan. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Doig, Ivan; Swan, James Gilchrist Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 0151971862 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good + Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Dolan, Edward F Matthew Henson, Black Explorer
New York Dodd Mead 1979 0396077285 First printing Hardcover Fine very good + Jacket 
193 pages, indexed, illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Bound in blue cloth, jacket is price-clipped and bears the trace of a small price sticker on the front.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Dolan, J. R. Yankee Peddlers of Early America
New York Bramhall House 1964 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good Jacket 
Delightful history of the early peddlers in America. 270 pages with over 100 b&w illustartations, bibliography. Unmarked, page edges very lightly tanned. Jacket has light edgewear, now protected in mylar.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Donahey, Wm. Teenie Weenies Under the Rose-Bush
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1922 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Issued Jacket Conahey, Wm. 
This is well-loved copy. The text block has separated from the spine and the first section is missing. The book begins with page 11. Seven color plates are present, all loose, edges are worn but it does not affect the illustration or caption. B&W illustrations within, Blue cloth cover with color paste-down on the front. Stain on back cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Donahue, Keith Stolen Child
Prince Frederick, MD Recorded Books 2008 1419371711 Audio CD New Signed
10 CD's, 12 hours, box is signed by the author. Narrated by Andy Paris and Jeff Woodman. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Donleavy, J. P. Destinies of Darcer Dancer, Gentleman
Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Library 1977 Limited First Edition Full-Leather Fine Campbell, Jim 
Limited first edition. Bound in deep reddish-orange leather with green and gold decoration on all sides, raised bands. All edges gilt. Silk endpapers and ribbon marker. Folder with publishers notes laid in. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Donovan, David Once a Warrior King: Memories of an Officer in Vietnam
New York Mcgraw-hill Companies 1985 0070175926 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
He Was a young American soldier -- and the most powerful man in a remote rural District of Vietnam. In the spring of 1969, First Lieutenant David Donovan arrived in the Mekong Delta of South Vietnam to work as military advisor with village chiefs and local militia to win the war. But as he was the highest-ranking person in the entire district, his life there was far more complex than anyone could have imagined. This is Donovan's gripping account of combat missions and night ambushes in the swamps and jungles of the Delta...his heartrending tale of personal involvement with the culture and families in his charge...his humane introspection on his awesome responsibility as both warrior and king...his stark reflections on the changes he saw in himself and his country upon his return to the U.S. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Doolittle, Bev;MacLay, Elise Earth Is My Mother
Shelton, Connecticut, U.S.A. Greenwich Workshop Pr 2000 086713044x First Printing Hard Cover New New Jacket 
176 pages, novel about a young girls mission to save land around Mesa Verde National Park from developers. B&W illustrations with a full color poster by Doolittle folded inside the back. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Doran, Peter Doran's Old 14th
Chicago,IL Frank R. Wendemuth 1936 Softcover Very Good + 
62 pages, unmarked. Brown cover with black letting. "Over 500 variations of forced lines of play. By far the most ever attempted on this popular opening. Old lines strengthened and corrected. New ones introduced. Easy to study." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Dorman, Brandon Berkeley Jon; The Tiger's Egg The Wednesday Tales No. 2 (Wednesday Tales)
New York Julie Andrews Collection 2007 0060755105 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Fine 
400 pages, uncorrected proof in wraps. Jon Berkeley's second novel in The Wednesday Tales continues the fantastical and often comical story of Miles Wednesday, as he sets forth on another strange adventure in pursuit of the truth. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Dorval, Jennifer Picture Book Math: Grades 1-3
Niagra Falls, Ny On the Mark 2007 1550358073 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket Smith, Amanda 
Teacher guide plus worksheets and activities for children. Based on books by Marc Brown, Mercer Mayer, Robert Munsch and Paulette Bourgeois. 24 lessons. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Douglas, Captain Alan; Scout Master Hickory Ridge Boy Scouts: Pathfinder or The Missing Tenderfoot
New York New York Book company 1913 Hardcover Very Good 
189 pages, indexed. The story takes 144 pages and it is followed by an addenda of Boy Scout Nature Lore consisting of information about lizards, reptiles, turtles and crocodiles with b&w line drawings. B&W frontis, former owners name in pencil on ffep is the only marking. Color pastedown on front cover is bright and intact. The spine has light spotting and there are some spots on the back board. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Dove, Rita Mother Love: Poems
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1995 0393038084 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Dover Stamping Company Dover Stamping Co. 1869
Princeton Pyne Press 1971 0878610073 Soft Cover Near Fine None Issued Jacket 
Reproduction of the catalog pages of Dover Stamping Co. with a Historical Introduction. Covers tinware, tinned toys, tinned iron wares, tinners tools and more. 205 pages plus index and historical overview. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Dowers, Patrick One Day Scene Through a Leaf (Star & Elephant Book)
La Jolla, CA Green tiger Press 1981 0914676555 First edition Softcover Fine 
Full-color art with verse. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Downer, Edward T. Ohio Troops in the Field
Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press Staplebound Near Fine 
34 pages, unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Downie, Jill Alphabet Puzzle
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1988 0688080448 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket Downie, Jill 
Charming alphabet book with die-cut pages alllowing the reader to glimpse the coming or previous item. 1" closed tear on the 'L' page, former owner's named stamped in tiny letters of the ffep. Illstrated end papers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Downs, D + D Scissors Book; Story Book; Coloring Book; Tracing Book;
Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing 1936 Staple Bound Very Good + None Issued Jacket 
Saalfield #140, 4 books, all bright and clean. Each has light pencil inscription on the front cover 'from aunt Anne White'. Each has penciled owner's name inside front cover. The Scissors Book has one small cut-out (seems to be a shrub on the landscaping page). Tracing book is not used. Coloring book has 'coloring by Jimmy Scott Adams' written on first page, however, only two pages have any coloring. Storybook is unmarked and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Complete Sherlock Holmes
New York Dorset Press 1988 088029261x Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
Complete in one volume, 1122 pages, ownership sticker inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, pages crisp. Brown boards with black cloth spine, 1/2" tear at top of spine. Jacket has wear along edges, now in protective mylar cover. Tiny remainder stamp on bottom edge. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Doyle, David Standard Catalog Of Modern Lionel Trains, 1970-2000
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Krause Pubns Inc 2008 0896895777 Softcover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Comprehensive full-color reference for modern-era Lionel trains. More than 2000 color photographs, detailed listing, current market prices. 397 pages. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Dr. Seuss Dr. Seuss Pops Up
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 2005 0375833528 First Edition Hard Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Stated first edition. Delightful pop-up compilation of seuss favorites. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Dr. Seuss, Tough Coughs As He Ploughs the Dough Early Writings and Cartoons
New York Williams Morrow and Company 1987 0688065481 Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
The lost gems of the beloved Dr. Seuss; 20 essays and articles, 60 cartoon essays, and 30 full-page fantasies, all collected here in book form for the first time ever. Annotation: The lost gems of the beloved Dr. Seuss; 20 essays and articles, 60 cartoon essays, and 30 full-page fantasies, all collected here in book form for the first time ever. Unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped with a touch of wear at the top of the spine. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Marschall. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Drakard, David Spode Transfer Printed Ware 1784-1833
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Antique Collectors Club Ltd 2002 1851493948 Hard Cover New New Jacket 
328 pages, 100 color illustrations, 947 b&w. 2nd edition, more than 350 additional illustrations since the first edition in 1983.The definitive history of the Spode Works. Catalogs three types of printed ware techniques and includes photographs of each individual pattern and shape. Indexed, marks and dates. 
Price: 89.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Drake, Ernest; Steer, Dugald A. (editor) Dragonology : The Complete Book of Dragons
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Candlewick Press 2003 0763623296 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine None Issued Ward, Helen (illustrator); Carrel, Douglas (illustrator); Anderson, Wayne (illustrator) 
First edition, first printing. Elaborate and enchanting with foldouts, specimens and the magic dragon eye in the back. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Draper, Sharon M Out of My Mind
New York Atheneum 2010 141697170X Hardcover New new Jacket 
From a multiple Coretta Scott King Award-winning author comes the story of a brilliant girl that no one knows about because she cannot speak or write. 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Draper, Sharon M. Sassy: The Birthday Storm
New York Scholastic Pr 2009 0545071526 First printing Hardcover New Signed
106 pp. Signed by Sharon Draper on the title page. It's summer vacation, and Sassy and her family head to Florida to visit Grammy for her birthday. Weather reports indicate that a possible hurricane is swirling in the Atlantic, but it is not supposed to be a threat. However, the hurricane turns, and heads right toward Grammy's town. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Dreamer, Oriah Mountain The Dance Moving To the Rhythms of Your True Self
New York Harper Audio 2001 Audio Cassette Near Fine 
Three caseettes in oroiginal publisher's packaging, 5 hours play time. This follow-up to the bestselling "The Invitation" challenges readers to live out personal integrity in every area of their daily lives. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Dreyspring, Adolphe Easy Lessons in French According to the Cumulative Method
New York D Appleton and Company 1886 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Binding tight, pages clean save for notes on the first two pages of lesson one. The notes appear to be in German. Former owner's name on ffep Title stamped in gold on dark burgundy boards. Cover has a bit of wear at corners and spine ends. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Drury, Allen Anna Hastings
Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Library 1977 Limited First Edition Near Fine Klavins, Uldis 
Limited first edition. Bound in full deep red leather with gold decoration on all sides, raised bands. All edges gilt. Silk endpapers and ribbon marker. Folder with publishers notes laid in. Three tiny spots (scuffs?) on front cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Drury, Allen God Against the Gods
Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Library 1976 Limited First Edition Full-Leather Fine CoConis, Ted 
Limited first edition. Bound in deep russet brown leather with orange and gold decoration on all sides, raised bands. Full-color illustrations, all edges gilt. Silk endpapers and ribbon marker. Folder with publishers notes laid in. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Druse, Ken Natural Shade Garden
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 1992 0517580179 Hard Cover Near Fine VG++ Jacket 
280 pages, full-color photography throughout. This is a comprehensive and beautiful book to give you inspriation and assistance in planning and maintaining a shade garden. Jacket is price-clipped and now protected in mylar, otherwise the book is as new with an unobtrusive remainder mark near the top headband. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 du Bois, William Pene Giant Otto
New Yok Viking Press 1936 First Printing Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket du Bois, William Pene 
Tightly bound, unmarked, pages bright. 6 1/2" x 6 1/4". There is a 1" x 1 1/2" paper loss at the top, near the spine, and a small bookseller sticker inside the back cover. Originally sold by Book Nook in Roanake, Va.. Author's first book. Charming illustrations. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Du Mond, Frank L. Tall Tales of the Catskills
New York Atheneum 1968 Hardcover Very Good Parnell, Peter Signed
Stated First Edition, signed by DuMond on the ffep. Otherwise unmarked. B&W illustrations by Peter Parnell, 179 pages. Bound in mustard-color cloth with green lettering on the front and spine., light wear at corners and spine ends. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Dubay, Debbie Antique Limoges at Home
Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Schiffer Publishing, Limited 2002 0764316389 Hard Cover New New Jacket 
100's of full color photgraphs with descriptions and prices. Factory marks, the difference between American Limoges and French Limoges. This book is a dream for decorators and collectors. Pictorial endpapers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 DuBay, Debbie; Sweall, Kara Beatrix Potter Collectibles: The Peter Rabbit Story Characters
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 2006 076432358x Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Full-color photographs with descriptions and prices. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Duffus, R. L. Sante Fe Trail
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 Cloth VG+ Good Jacket 
History along the Santa Fe Trail. Illustrated endpapers, b&w frontice illustration. Bound in blue cloth with gold lettering, very handsome.. Book is clean & tight, no markings. Jacket has large chunk out of the front 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Dumas, Alexander The Three Musketeers Everyman's Library Children's classics
New York Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group 1999 0375406573 Hardback New 
712 pages, English translation by William Barrow. Illustrations. Blue cloth binding with gold black decoration, b&w pastedown on the front. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Dumas, Alexander Dumas Works: Three Guardsman or the Three Mousquetaires
New York International Book Company Cloth Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Bright red cloth binding with black lettering and decoration, gold title block on spine. Unmarked, corners sharp, binding firm. Pages are browning, undated, circa 1900. 460 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Dumas, Alexander Jr. Dumas Works: Camille
New York International Book Company Cloth Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Bright red cloth binding with black lettering and decoration, gold title block on spine. Unmarked, corners sharp, binding firm. Pages are browning, undated, circa 1900. 151 pages plus three pages of ads for other books. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Dumas, Alexandre Twenty Years After; The Man In the Iron Mask; , companion volumes
New York Heritage Press 1958 & 1964 Hardcover Near Fine Slipcase-Very Good+ Jacket 
Two volumes in complementary bindings, each volume is illustrated with 32 gravures incuding frontis pieces, in tones of sepia and blue. 'Twenty Years After' contains an introduction by Ben Ray Redmond; 'The Man In the Iron Mask' is introduced by Andre Maurois. both volumes unmarked and crisp with Sandglass laid in. The Sandglass for 'Twenty Years After' has some toning. Bindings are a rich yellow cloth, decorated with a formal Gallic pattern of panels and fleurs-de-lys, with "Twenty Years..." printed in red and stamped in gold on the spine and "The Man in...' printed in brown and stamped in gold. Red speckled edges on each. Both are in gold slipcases that show only the slightest shelfwear. The third volume to this story, "The Three Musketeers", in a matching binding is also available. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Dumas, Alexandre Works of Alexandre Dumas in Twenty-Five Volumes
New York P F Collier & Son Very Good 
Circa 1900. This is 23 volumes of the 25 volume set. Volumes 1 and 2 are missing. Illustrated with a frontispiece in photogravure, each illustration has tissue guard printed with caption. Very attractive binding in black cloth with floral decoration on covers and spines in light green and orange. Spine titles are gold, most very bright, a few slightly rubbed. Interiors are clean and unmarked, slight soiling on top edge. All bindings are sound except for flaws on 3 volumes as noted. Volume 23, "Regent's Daughter", cracked front hinge at title page. Volume 13, "Twenty Years After", cracked front hinge at title page. Volume 18, "Two Dianas Part 1", cloth on spine has separated and front cover is hanging on by a thread - literally. There are no numbers on spines, but the 25 volume information is printed on the title page. Each volume is approximately 6" x 8 1/8". Titles included are: "The Regent's Daughter", "Margaret de Valois", "Chicot the Jester", "The Forty-Five Guardsmen", "Joseph Balsamo", "The Memoirs of a Physician", "The Queen's Necklace", "Taking the Bastile", "The Countess of De Charney", "The Chevalier de Maison-Rouge", "The Three Guardsmen", "Twenty Years After", "The Vicomte de Bragelonne", "Ten Years Later", "Louise de la Valliere", "The Man in the Iron Mask", The Two Dianas I", "The Two Dianas II", "The Page of the Duke of Savoy I", "The Page of the Duke of Savoy II", "The Chevalier d'Harmental", "The Whites and the Blues I", "The Whites and the Blues II". As noted, this is 23 volumes of the original 25 volume set. 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Dumas, Alexandre The Works of Alexandre Dumas in Thirty Volumes Illustrated with Drawings on Wood by Eminent French and American Artists
New York P. F. Collier and Son 1902 Hardcover Very Good 
Thirty volumes complete, bound in burgundy cloth. 23 volumes with b&w frontis illustrations. One volume has some pencil marking on a rear blank endpaper, otherwise unmarked. There are three volumes with cracked hinges, others are firm. Top edges gilt, other edges rough-cut, pages are clear and bright. Very light wear at corners and spine ends.. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Dumas, Alexandre The Three Musketeers (Illustrated Junior Library)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hardcover Very Good Price, Norman; Van Swearingen, E. C. 
276 pages, illustrated with full-color plates and b&w illustrations by Norman Price and E. C. Van Swearingen. Translated and abridged by Jacques Le Clercq. Illustrated endpapers. Unmarked and bright. Pictorial design on boards of beige and black, light wear at spine ends and top corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Dunbar, Shirley Heisey Glass : The Early Years: 1896-1924
Iola, WI, U.S.A. Krause Publications 2000 0873418859 Soft Cover New None Issued Jacket 
Identifies all early patterns produced from 1896-1924. Full-color photgraphs and values. History of the Heisey Company, glossary, appendex of patent numbers, patterns, and special order customers. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Duncan, Alastair Louis C. Tiffany: Garden Museum Collection
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Antique Collectors Club Ltd 2004 185149457x Hard Cover New New Jacket 
This definitive work examines every facet of Tiffany's lifetime achievements. Every piece in the Garden Museum Collection, ranging from lamps and windows to paintings and furniture, is pictured in color, often complimented, by extracts from art revues and advertisements from sales catalogs. 672 pages, slipcased, 675 color illustrations, 514 b&w. The weight of the book is over 11 lbs. 
Price: 195.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Dunning, John The Sign of the Book: A Cliff Janeway "Bookman" Novel (Cliff Janeway Novels)
New York Scribner 2005 0743255054 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Dunning, John The Bookman's Wake
New York Scribner 1995 0684800039 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
Denver cop-turned-book dealer Cliff Janeway is lured by an ex-cop into going to Seattle to bring back a beautiful fugitive wanted for assault, burglary, and the possible theft of a priceless edition of Poe's The Raven. To find her, Janeway must unravel the secrets surrounding the book and its mysterious maker. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Dupuy, Trevor N.;Bongard, David L.;Johnson, Curt The Harper Encyclopedia of Military Biography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1995 0785804374 Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
An assessment of the 300 most important worldwide military figures from earliest times to the present. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Durant, John and Alice Pictorial History of the American Circus
New York A. S. Barnes 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. 328 pages, indexed. Tightly bound, unmarked. The jacket is bright although it has been taped and re-taped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Durdik, Jan et al Pictorial Encyclopedia of Antiques
London Hamlyn 1971 0600031306 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Very good hardcover with numerous illustrations, antiques in all catagories, indexed. Dark blue cloth binding, slightly faded at bottom. Jacket is bright but shows wear at top & bottom, protected in mylar. 495 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Dussling, Jennifer The Rainbow Mystery (Science Solves It!)
New York Kane Press 2002 157565119X Paperback New Gott, Barry 
Rainbows suddenly appear and disappear on Annie's wall. With a simple science lesson on rainbows, readers can find out how Annie and her sidekick Mike hunt down the clues and discover the mystery. Full-color illustrations. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Dwyer, John Popular Art Deco Lighting: Shades of the Past
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 2004 0764320432 Hard Cover New New Jacket 
Over 590 color photographs with detailed description and values. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Dyer, Walter Early American Craftsmen
New York Century Co. 1915 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
387 pages, indexed, former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Illustrated with b&w photographs, Bound in rust-color cloth with pastedown on the front cover. Spine lettering is faded. Detailed discussion of early American makers of furniture, clocks, pottery, and glassware. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Dylan, Bob Blowin' In the Wind
New York Sterling 2011 1402780028 First printing Hardcover New New Jacket Muth, Jon J 
With words by one of the most admired songwriters of all time and illustrations by a Caldecott Honor medalist, this powerful and timely picture book will be treasured by adults and children alike. Dylan's poetic lyrics defined an era, and Muth is the perfect artist to interpret this iconic song for a new generation of readers. This beautiful edition includes a CD of Dylan's original 1963 recording, plus a special note by renowned music columnist Greil Marcus, putting the song in historical context. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Dymond, David Percy History of Suffolk
United Kingdom Phillimore 1995 0850339383 Hard Cover Fine VG++ Jacket 
Revised edition, 144 pages, indexed, maps, illustrated in color and b&w throughout. Only a touch of shelfwear on the jacket, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Early, Eleanor And This is Boston! (And Seasore and Country too),
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket Derkins, Jack 
256 pages of delightful commentary about Boston and environs. Indexed, bound in bright red cloth with black lettering on front and spine. B&W frontis illustration of the Old State House is repeated on the jacket. Jacket has wear on edges and original price on the flap ($1.50), now protected in mylar. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Early, Ray and Eileen Snow Babies
Newark, Oh Ray and Eilene Early 1983 Staple Very Good ++ No Jacket Signed
42 pages with b&w photos and descriptions. Price guide is on a separate sheet tucked inside. Full color photographs on both sides of front and back covers. Signed by the authors. with a personal inscription to Doris Lechler, author of many books about antique children's items and miniatures. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Eaton, Arthur Wentworth Acadian Legends and Lyrics
New York Frederick a Stokes Company 1902 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Second edition. Pages clean and unmarked. Title page in red and black. This volume is approximately 4" x 6", Spine is leather that extends 1" onto front and back boards, which have elaborate gold stamping. Gold lettering on spine is slightly faded but still quite readable. Boards have a floral pattern which has darkened, top edge gilt, light wear along side edge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Eaton, Leonard K Two Chicago Architects and Their Clients: Frank Lloyd Wright and Howard Van Doren Shaw
Cambridge, Mass. Mit Press 1969 0262050072 Ex-Library Edition Hardcover Very Good 
258 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Typical library markings, interior bright and clean. Bound in orange cloth with has slight soiling. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Eban, Abba Promised Land
New York Galahad Books 1997 1578660076 Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
168 pages, 15 1/4" x 12 3/4", foreword by Leon Uris, illustrated with full-color paintings by Gordon Wetmore plus two-color drawings. Unmarked, crisp, top corners lightly bumped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Eberlin, Harold Donaldson and McClure, Abbot Practical Bookof Early American Arts and Crafts
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1916 First Edition Good + Mcclure, Abott 
232 illustrations, 332 pages, indexed. Ex-library copy with the pocket inside the rear cover and the stamp. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Gilded top edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Eckert, Allan W. Twilight of Empire
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1988 0316208868 First Printing Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good Jacket 
Bight,crisp copy, would be fine save for a a very light spot of soiling on the bottom edge. Jacket is price-clipped with minor edgewear, not protected in mylar. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Eckhardt, George Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers
New York Bonanza Books 1955 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Jacket 
229 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. Indexed, annotated list of clockmakers in Philadelphia and a separate list of those outside Philadelphia. Jacket has short tear on the back, now protected in mylar. Gift inscription on ffep is the only reason the book is not rated Fine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Eco, Umberto Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana; an Illustrated Novel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 2005 0151011400 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
First American printing, Translated from the Italian by Geoffrey Brock. Color illustrations throughout, 469 pages. Jacket protected with archival cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Edens, Cooper Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: A Classic Illustrated Edition
San Francisco Chronicle Books 2010 081187558X Paperback with Jacket New new Jacket 
One of the most beloved children's stories of all time is back in this beautifully illustrated edition. Here, with Carroll's incomparable text, is an absolute treasure trove of the countless ways artists have imagined Alice over the decades. Full color. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Edgerton, Robert B Like Lions they Fought: The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa
New York Free Pr 1988 0029089107 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
236 pages, indexed, illustrated with b&w photos and maps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Edison, Judith Dolls From Kewpie to Barbie and Beyond
Smithmark Pub 1994 0831722622 Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
160 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with photographs in color and b&w. Covers 20th century dolls 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Edited Woman's World Magazine, February 1939
Mount Morris, Il Woman's World Publishing 1939 Magazine Good + 
10" x 13 1/2"n 10" x 13 1/2", full-color cover is barely hanging on. 26 pages, sull of fashion and household tips. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Editor-Eugene C. Nelson; Editor-Paul B. Batalden; Editor-Marjorie M. Godfrey Quality By Design A Clinical Microsystems Approach
San Francisco Jossey-Bass 2007 0787978981 Softcover New 

Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Editor-Margaret Gerteis; Editor-Susan Edgman-Levitan; Editor-Jennifer Daley; Editor-Thomas L. Delbanco Through the Patient's Eyes Understanding and Promoting Patient-Centered Care (Jossey-Bass Health Series)
San Francisco Jossey-Bass 2002 0787962201 Softcover New 
In this comprehensive, research-based look at the experiences and needs of patients, the authors explore models of care that can make hospitalization more humane. Through the Patient's Eyes provides insights into why some hospitals are more patient-centered than others; how physicians can become more involved in patient-centered quality efforts; and how patient-centered quality can be integrated into health care policy, standards, and regulations. The authors show how, by bringing the patient's perspective to the design and delivery of health services, providers can improve their ability to meet patient's needs and enhance the quality of care. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Editor-Patricia Benner; Editor-Christine Tanner; Editor-Catherine Chesla Expertise in Nursing Practice: Caring, Clinical Judgment and Ethics (Second Edition)
New York Springer Publishing Company 2009 0826125441 Softcover New 
495 pages, indexed 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Editor-Susan B Frampton; Editor-Patrick A. Charmel; Editor-Planetree Putting Patients First: Best Practices in Patient-Centered Care (J-B Public Health/Health Services Text)
San Francisco Jossey-Bass 2008 047037702X Hardcover New 
The second edition of "Putting Patients First" showcases what Planetree facilities and the Planetree organization have learned about the commitments, conditions, practices, and policies that are needed to do more than give lip service to being--patient-centered.--It should be read by every student, nurse, physician, administrator, trustee, policy maker, and lay person who is committed to creating healing environments, holding facilities accountable for their rhetoric, and truly reforming health care. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Editors Life Magazine Life Magazine, December 1979 Special Issue The Decade in Pictures, The 70's
New York Time, Inc. 1979 Magazine Very Good 
200 pages, clean and intact, back cover has slight creases. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Editors of Life Life History of the United States in 12 Volumes
New York Time-Life 1964 Hardcover Very Good + 
Clean, crisp, just as they came out of the box. Most volumes still have publishers promotional sheet inside. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Editors of McSweeney's Art of McSweeney's
San Francisco Chronicle Books Llc 2009 0811866238 Hardcover New new Jacket 
A novel with each cover hand-illustrated by the author. Literary journals bound by magnets, or designed to look like junk mail. The sharp wit, gorgeous design, and playful why not invention of independent literary publisher McSweeney's have earned it a large and loyal following and made its journals, books, The Believer magazine, and Wholphin DVDs collectible favorites of readers and graphic designers alike. Created by the McSweeney's staff to commemorate their 11th (or 12th) anniversary, this book showcases their award-winning art and design across all the company's activities. It features hundreds of images, interviews with collaborators such as Chris Ware and Michael Chabon, and dozens of insights into McSweeney's quirky creative process and the visual experience of reading. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Editors of Sunset Books and sunset magazine National Parks of the West
Menlo Park, CA Lane Magazine and Book Co. 1965 First printing Hardcover Very Good++ very good Jacket 
319 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with photographs and charts. Former owner's bookplate on the half-title page, no other markings. Jacket has light edgewear and a 1 1/4" closed tear at the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Editors, Woman's Day Woman's Day Magazine, June 1944
New York Stores Publishing Company 1944 Magazine Very Good 
Articles, recipes, stories, ads. Front cover shows people in a park with children carrying flags. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Editors, Woman's Day Woman's Day Magazine, April 1946
New York Stores Publishing Company 1946 Magazine Very Good 
Articles, recipes, stories, ads. Front cover shows little firl with a blue bow in her hair and a red pinstriped dress. She has her hands over her mouth, as if surprised. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Edward, Ernest Kate Greenaway Treasury
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1967 0529003139 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Jacket 
Clean, crisp, unmarked. An anthology of the illustrations and writings of Kate Greenway. Text and illustrations reproduced from first editions or very early editions. 319 pages, bibliography. Jacket has small chip on back at the bottom, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Edwards, Julie Mandy
Trophy Pr Harper & Row 1971 0060218029 First printing Hardcover Very Good++ very good Jacket Brown, Judith Gwyn 
Stated first edition, illustrated throughout in b&w with Judith Gwyn Brown's charming illustrations, Unmarked, bound in yellow cloth. Jacket has light wear along the top and is price-clipped, now protected in mylar. Mandy, a ten-year-old orphan, dreams of a place to call her own. Escaping over the orphanage wall to explore the outside world, Mandy discovers a tiny deserted cottage in the woods. All through the spring, summer, and fall, Mandy works to make it truly hers. Sometimes she "borrows" things she needs from the orphanage. Sometimes, to guard her secret, she even lies. Then, one stormy night at the cottage, Mandy gets sick, and no one knows how to find her—except a special friend she didn't know she had. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Edwards, Leo Poppy Ott and the Prancing Pancake
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Ex-Library Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket Salg, Bert 
Retired from school library, pocket in the back. Penciled drawing inside front cover. Illustrated in b&w. Dampstain along edge of front and back boards, half way up front and all the way up back, 3/4" at widest point. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Edwards, Pamela Duncan Ms. Bitsy Bat's Kindergarten
Hyperion 2005 0786806699 First printing Hardcover New new Jacket Cole, Henry 
This reassuring introduction to kindergarten tells the story of Groundhog, Snake, Possum, and their kindergarten class, who are getting a new teacher--and she's a bat. Full color. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Eggers, Dave What Is the What (Vintage)
New York Vintage 2007 0307385906 Softcover New 
Based closely on true experiences of the Lost Boys of Sudan, who fled their war-ravaged country to come to the United States in the mid-1980s, this novel is heartbreaking and arresting, filled with adventure, suspense, tragedy, and, finally, triumph. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Eggers, Dave (Ed) Mcsweeney's: Quarterly Concern Wolphin No. 1; DVD Magazine of Unseen Things
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. McSweeneys Books 2005 1932416382 Soft Cover New No Jacket Issued Jacket 
Softcover book with DVD, in original publishers shrinkwrap. Titled "Wolphin No. 1; DVD Magazine of Unseen Things". 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Eggers, Dave; Editor McSweeney's Quarterly 19
McSweeney's 2006 193241648x First Edition New Boxed- New Jacket 
In publishers shrinkwrap, Decorated box the size of a cigar box. "McSweeney's Issue 19, our first issue of 2006, turns toward earlier and equally uncertain years, traveling back by way of pamphlets, info-cards, and letters addressing bygone conflicts and still-constant concerns. Expect, among other recovered works, carefree strategies for insurgencies in Nicaragua, astrological advice for the Nixon/Agnew campaigner, sanguine guidance for the soldier stationed in the Middle East at mid-century, and commonsense reinforcement for the doughboy drifting toward a gonorrhea infection. Also featured is T.C. Boyle's feral child novella and additional quasi-historical work by new writers." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Eggleston, Edward Hoosier School-Boy
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Issued Jacket 
"Edition specially arranged by the author for use as a reader in schools, and with the addition of definitions and occasional notes and questions" Clean and unmarked, 139 pages with 2 pages of ads in the back. 5 b&w plates. Deep red binding with decorative front cover and spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ehle, Jay C.;Ellis, William D.;Schneider, Nancy A. Cleveland's Harbor: The Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Port Authority
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Kent State Univ Pr 1996 0873385438 First English Language Edition Hard Cover New New Jacket 
Cleveland's Harbor chronicles the challenges, struggles, and politics of establishing and maintaining this major port -- from General Cleaveland to Mayor Michael White -- and the contributions of those whose dedication and ingenuity fostered the port. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ehrlich, Amy Annie: The Storybook Based on the Movie
Random House Usa Inc 1982 0394850874 First printing Hardcover Very Good++ 
Bright, clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with color photographs from the movie. Bright red pictorial boards. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ehrlich, Amy Baby Dragon
Somerville, Mass. Candlewick Pr 2008 0763628409 First printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Hillenbrand, Will Signed
32 pp. signed by Will Hillenbrand with a drawing of a tiny dragon. Baby Dragon knows he must wait for his mother, but what if she doesn't come back? Blending just the right amount of excitement and apprehension, this deeply satisfying story confronts a child's common fear and offers the ultimate comfort. Full color. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Ehrman, Eric Hummel; the Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference
Huntington, NY Portfolio Press 1976 Cloth Fine Very Good Jacket 
Biography of the original Hummel artist, Sister Maria Innocentia. Full color photographs of the figurines, accompanies by documentation. History of the Goebel firm plus check list. 259 pages Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Eichenberg, Fritz Art of the Print: Masterpieces, History, Techniques: Masterpieces, History, Techniques
New York Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated 1976 081090103x Cloth Fine No Jacket 
3rd printing, as new without jacket. bound in gray clothwith gold lettering on the spine. 611 pages, indexed, profusely illustrated in b&w. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Eitaors Ms. Magazine Ms. Magazine, December 1979 The Decade of Women
New York Ms .Foundation 1979 Magazine Very Good - 
144 pages, intact and clean, slight creases of front cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie