Books Of Aurora, Inc.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Children's
Fiction
Folk Tales, Myths, Legends
History
Miniature Books
Quilts
Travel & Adventure

View Other Categories
 

 From the News

A master paper cut artist, Su Blackwell



Thanks to Book Patrol


 


A delightful selection of art from various editions of

"Alice In Wonderland" - Thanks to Flavorwire

 
 
 

Appleton, Victor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Air Glider Or Seeking the Platinum Treasure
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
208 pages plus 10 pages of ads listing other books. B&W frontis illustration, Page edges lightly soiled, interior pages bright, gift inscription dated 1920 on the ffep is the only marking. Yellow boards with decoration and lettering in red and black on the front and spine. Cover is clean and clear but lightly faded. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Big Tunnel Or The Hidden City Of The Andes
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
218 pages plus 2 pages of ads listing other books. B&W frontis illustration, first and last endpapers and title pageare lightly foxed, interior pages bright, front hinge is cracked, gift inscription dated 1920on ffep is the only marking. Yellow boards with decoration and lettering in red and black on the front and spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Flying Lab
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Jacket Kaye, Graham 
A Tom Swift Jr. adventure. Blue tweed boards, pictorial endpapers. Book is clean, tightly bound, unmarked. Jacket is bright with 3 chips and edgewear. Previous owner has made small checkmarks beside titles on the jacket flap (Hardy Boys on rear flap) and Tom Swift Jr. titles on the back of the jacket (lists to number 12). Jacket protected in mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Motor Boat
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
212 pages plus 8 pages of ads listing other books. B&W frontis illustration, first and last endpapers lightly foxed as are the page edges, interior pages bright, former owner's name on ffep is the only marking. Yellow boards with decoration and lettering in red and black on the front and spine. 2 slight dents at bottom of back board, as from being dropped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Motor-Cycle Or Fun and Adventures on the Road
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
206 pages plus 14 pages of ads listing other books. B&W frontis illustration, light foxing on title page, interior pages bright, former owner's name on ffep is the only marking. Yellow boards with decoration and lettering in red and black on the front and spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Sky Racer Or The Quickest Flight On Record
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Very Good + 
207 pages plus 9 pages of ads listing other books. B&W frontis illustration, light foxing on title page, interior pages bright, former owner's name on ffep is the only marking. Yellow boards with decoration and lettering in red and black on the front and spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Submarine Boat Or Under the Ocean For Sunken Treasure
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
216 pages plus 4 pages of ads listing other books. B&W frontis illustration, Pages bright, Former owner's name stamped in small letters on ffep. Yellow boards with decoration and lettering in red and black on the front and spine. . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Appleton, Victor on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Bibliodisia.com
Appleton, Victor on Bluejacketbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Appleton, Victor on Booksleftbehind.com
Appleton, Victor on Booksliquidation.com
Appleton, Victor on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Appleton, Victor on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Bubbasbookswap.com
Appleton, Victor on C-books.co.uk
Appleton, Victor on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Fatcitybookstore.com
Appleton, Victor on Gloversbookery.com
Appleton, Victor on Go-bookworld.com
Appleton, Victor on Guthriebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Johnemmettbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Jondalbook.com
Appleton, Victor on Leurabooks.com.au
Appleton, Victor on Llfbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Longfellowspdx.com
Appleton, Victor on Lotzabooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Martysbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Midwaybook.com
Appleton, Victor on Mimicobooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Mistymorninbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Mounthopebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Myperfectbook.com
Appleton, Victor on Oldkidsbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Olmsteadbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Pellabooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Pgbbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Phatpocket.com
Appleton, Victor on Pilgrimbooks.net
Appleton, Victor on Robertsbookshop.com
Appleton, Victor on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Russellbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Solomonsminebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Springystreasures.com
Appleton, Victor on Thebookscene.com
Appleton, Victor on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Appleton, Victor on Villagebookmarket.com
Appleton, Victor on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksofaurora.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie